Ministry of Urban Development
"Swachhta Hi Seva-2024" begins: Cleanliness campaign launched in 8 Municipal Corporations and 157 Municipal Corporations of Gujarat
18 SEP 2024 7:28PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Government of India has initiated a nationwide cleanliness campaign to commemorate the birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi on October 2nd. This year, marking the 10th anniversary of the Swachh Bharat Mission, the day will be observed as "Clean India Day." As part of this, the "Swachhta Hi Seva-2024" fortnight has been launched, running from September 17, 2024, to October 31, 2024, during which:
• Cleanliness campaign was conducted in 8 Municipal Corporations and 157 Nagarpalikas of the State.
• A total of more than 90 cleanliness street dramas were organized in the Municipal Corporations/municipalities of the state.
• A total of 24,705 citizens participated in the theme-based cleaning of public transport and highways and contributed 31,747 hours of labor in which 21.34 tonnes of waste was collected out of which 18.64 tonnes were disposed of and the remaining waste disposal is in the progress.
• A total of 1086 Garbage Vulnerable Points (GVP) were cleaned in the Nagarpalikas and Municipal Corporations of the state.
• A total of 744 main roads, 297 market areas, 994 commercial areas, 2,971 residential areas of the state were cleaned during the campaign.
• A total of 533 black spots were cleaned in the state's ULBs.
• A total of 230 Red Spots (Pan Pichkari) and 123 Yellow Spots (open urinals) were cleaned in the ULBs of the state.
• In addition, a total of 656 community/public toilets and urinals in the ULBs of the state were cleaned.

શહેરી વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
“સ્વચ્છતા હી સેવા-2024” પખવાડિયાની કામગીરી શરુઃ ગુજરાતની 8 મહાનગરપાલિકા અને 157 નગરપાલિકાઓમાં સ્વચ્છતા ઝુંબેશ હાથ ધરવામાં આવી
18 SEP 2024 7:28PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારશ્રી દ્વારા 2 ઓક્ટોબરનાં રોજ મહાત્મા ગાંધીજીની જન્મ જયંતીની શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપવા સમગ્ર ભારતમાં સ્વચ્છતા માટેના જન આંદોલનની ઉજવણીને આહવાન કરવામાં આવેલ છે. આ વર્ષે સ્વચ્છ ભારત મિશનનાં 10 વર્ષની ઉજવણીનાં ભાગરૂપે આ દિવસને “સ્વચ્છ ભારત દિવસ” તરીકે ઉજવવાનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવેલ છે. જેના ભાગરૂપે આજથી તા.17 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2024થી તા. 31 ઓક્ટોબર, 2024 સુધી “સ્વચ્છતા હી સેવા-2024” પખવાડિયાની કામગીરી શરુ કરવામાં આવી જેમાં...
રાજ્યની 8 મહાનગરપાલિકા અને 157 નગરપાલિકાઓમાં સ્વચ્છતા ઝુંબેશ હાથ ધરવામાં આવી.
થીમ આધારિત પબ્લિક ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટ અને હાઈવેની સાફ સફાઈમાં કુલ 24705 થી વધુ નાગરીકો સફાઈ ઝુંબેશમાં જોડાઈ 31747 કલાકનું શ્રમદાન હાથ ધર્યું જેમાં 21 ટન કચરો એકત્રિત કરવામાં આવ્યો જે પૈકી 18 ટન કચરાનો નિકાલ કરવામાં આવ્યો અને બાકી રહેલ કચરાના નિકાલની કામગીરી હાલ પ્રગતિમાં છે.
રાજયની મહાનગરપાલિકા અને નગરપાલિકાઓમાં કુલ 1086 ગાર્બેજ વલ્નરેબલ પોઈન્ટની(GVP) સાફ સફાઈ હાથ ધરવામાં આવી.
રાજયની મહાનગરપાલિકા અને નગરપાલિકાઓના કુલ 744 મુખ્ય રસ્તાઓ, 297 માર્કેટ વિસ્તાર, 994 કોમર્શીયલ વિસ્તાર, 2971 રહેણાક વિસ્તારમાં સફાઈ ઝુંબેશ હાથ ધરવામાં આવી.
રાજયની મહાનગરપાલિકા અને નગરપાલિકાઓમાં કુલ 533 બ્લેક સ્પોટની સાફ સફાઈ હાથ ધરવામાં આવી.
રાજયની મહાનગરપાલિકા અને નગરપાલિકાઓમાં કુલ 230 રેડ સ્પોટ(પાનની પિચકારી) 123 યલ્લો સ્પોટની (ખુલ્લામાં યુરીનલ થતા સ્થળ) સાફ સફાઈ હાથ ધરવામાં આવી.
વધુમાં, રાજ્યની મહાનગરપાલિકા અને નગરપાલિકાઓમાં આવેલ કુલ ૬૫૬ કમ્યુનીટી/જાહેર શૌચાલય અને યુરીનલની સાફ સફાઈ હાથ ધરવામાં આવી.
રાજયની મહાનગરપાલિકા/નગરપાલિકાઓમાં કુલ 90થી વધુ સ્વચ્છતાના શેરી નાટકનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું.