कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने बिहार के किसानों के लिए दी सौगातें
बिहार के कृषि मंत्री श्री मंगल पांडे की केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री चौहान के साथ हुई उच्चस्तरीय बैठक
बिहार के कृषि उत्पादों का निर्यात बढ़ाने एवं किसानों की सुविधा के लिए बिहार में खुलेगा एपीडा ऑफिस
हाईब्रीड-उन्नत बीजों हेतु केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्रालय देगा सहयोग, राष्ट्रीय कृषि विकास योजना में अधिक राशि
बिहार में कृषोन्नति योजना के लिए अच्छे परफार्मेंस के आधार पर अधिक राशि के आवंटन के निर्देश
आईसीएआर के क्षेत्रीय मक्का अनुसंधान व बीज उत्पादन केंद्र को बनाया जाएगा अत्याधुनिक
लीची व शहद के किसानों की सहायता के लिए निर्देश, एनआरसी मखाना का होगा सशक्तिकरण
18 SEP 2024 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज बिहार के किसानों के लिए अनेक सौगातें दी। बिहार के कृषि मंत्री श्री मंगल पांडे की केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री के साथ कृषि भवन, दिल्ली में हुई उच्चस्तरीय बैठक में किसान हितैषी निर्णय लिए गए।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री चौहान की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित बैठक में, बिहार के कृषि उत्पादों का निर्यात बढ़ाने और किसानों की सुविधा-सहूलियत के लिए बिहार स्थित कृषि भवन में एपीडा का ऑफिस खोलने के निर्णय पर एपीडा के सीएमडी द्वारा सहमति व्यक्त की गई। श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि बिहार में किसानों के उत्थान के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में हरसंभव उपाय किए जा रहे हैं। इसके तहत उन्होंने हाईब्रीड-उन्नत बीजों के लिए केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्रालय द्वारा सहयोग प्रदान करने के निर्देश भी दिए। साथ ही, राष्ट्रीय कृषि विकास योजना में अधिक आवंटन के लिए बिहार की मांग पर संबंधित अधिकारियों को तत्काल दिशा-निर्देश दिए, साथ ही इस योजना की बिहार के लिए दूसरी किश्त जारी कर दी गई।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने कहा कि बिहार का कृषि क्षेत्र में अच्छा परफार्मेंस है, इस आधार पर कृषोन्नति योजना के लिए अधिक राशि के आवंटन के लिए भी उन्होंने बैठक में ही निर्देशित किया। भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) के बिहार स्थित क्षेत्रीय मक्का अनुसंधान व बीज उत्पादन केंद्र को आवश्यकतानुरूप अत्याधुनिक बनाया जाएगा, जिसके लिए श्री शिवराज सिंह ने अधिकारियों को मार्गदर्शन दिया। साथ ही, लीची के लिए प्रसिद्ध बिहार में लीची एवं शहद उत्पादक किसानों की सहायता के लिए भी उन्होंने दिशा-निर्देश प्रदान किए। इसके साथ ही एनआरसी मखाना का सशक्तिकरण करने का निर्णय लिया गया। बिहार के किसानों को इन सबसे काफी लाभ होगा। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण के लिए केंद्र सरकार द्वारा अनेकानेक कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं, इसी कड़ी में बिहार राज्य के किसानों के लिए भी हरसंभव कदम उठाए गए है।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan announces new initiatives for farmers in Bihar
Agriculture Minister of Bihar Shri Mangal Pandey held a high level meeting with Union Agriculture Minister Shri Chouhan
APEDA office will be open in Bihar to increase the export of agricultural products and to facilitate the farmers of Bihar
Union Agriculture Ministry will provide support for hybrid-advanced seeds, allocation of more funds in National Agriculture Development Scheme
Instructions for allocation of more funds on the basis of good performance in Krishonnati Yojana in Bihar
ICAR's regional corn research and seed production center will be made state-of-the-art
Instructions to help litchi and honey farmers, NRC Makhana will be empowered
18 SEP 2024 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today announces new initiatives to the farmers of Bihar. Farmer friendly decisions were taken in the high level meeting of Agriculture Minister of Bihar Shri Mangal Pandey with Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi.
In the meeting, held under the chairmanship of Union Agriculture Minister Shri Chouhan, the decision to open APEDA office in Krishi Bhawan, Bihar to increase the export of agricultural products of Bihar and for the convenience of the farmers was agreed upon by the CMD of APEDA. Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that every possible measure is being taken under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the upliftment of farmers in Bihar. Under this, he also directed the Union Agriculture Ministry to provide support for hybrid-advanced seeds. Also, on Bihar's demand for more allocation in National Agriculture Development Scheme, immediate directions were given to the concerned officials, and the second installment of this scheme was released for Bihar.
Union Minister Shri Chouhan said that Bihar has a good performance in the agriculture sector, on this basis he also directed in the meeting to allocate more funds for the Krishonnati Yojana. The Regional Maize Research and Seed Production Center of Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) located in Bihar will be made state-of-the-art as per the requirement, for which Shri Shivraj Singh guided the officials. Along with this, he also provided guidelines to help litchi and honey producing farmers in Bihar which is famous for litchi. Along with this, it was decided to empower NRC Makhana. The farmers of Bihar will benefit a lot from all this. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Modi, many steps are being taken by the Central Government for agriculture and farmers’ welfare, in this sequence, every possible step has also been taken for the farmers of Bihar state. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Modi, many steps are being taken by the Central Government for agriculture and farmer welfare, In this connection, every possible step has been taken for the farmers of Bihar state also.