Ministry of Finance
Three-Day National Conference on Enforcement and Capacity Building in the field of Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) held at NACIN, Palasamudram
18 SEP 2024 6:03PM by PIB Hyderabad
The National Academy of Customs, Indirect Taxes, and Narcotics (NACIN), Palasamudram, Andhra Pradesh under the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), Government of India is hosting a three-day National Conference on Enforcement and Capacity Building in Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) at its new Campus. The conference was inaugurated by Shri. Surjit Bhujabal, Member (Customs), CBIC, who emphasized on the need for enhancing Indian Customs' role in IPR enforcement, augmenting Customs officers' capacity building, leveraging technology, and devising strategies against IPR violations, while also aiming to strengthen collaboration among government agencies, rights holders, and international organizations for developing a unified approach towards IPR protection in India.
The conference will focus on themes including strengthening inter-agency coordination for effective IP administration and enforcement as well as capacity building in India, engaging with rights holders as well as Customs officers to understand and address challenges faced by them in IP protection, through IPR training facilities at NACIN Palasamudram. The Conference will cover aspects related e-Commerce, National IP database, among other things. The event will witness participation of senior officials from various government agencies, representatives from international organizations, industry associations, and right holders.
A key highlight of the conference will be the showcase of NACIN Palasamudram's state-of-the-art Immersive Training Centre, which is dedicated to IPR enforcement. This cutting-edge facility is designed to provide comprehensive training to CBIC officers and other stakeholders on the complexities of IPR laws and its enforcement. The IPR Study Centre, within the facility, offers immersive learning experience through advanced technologies, Interactive LFD Walls, Flipbooks, and learning kiosks. The facility also includes a self-learning space with structured content on major IPR cases, enabling in-depth understanding and practical application of IPR laws.
The outcomes of this conference are expected to significantly shape and strengthen India’s policy and commitment towards IP protection. The conference reinforces the message that 'Collaboration in the field of enforcement and Capacity Building are the keys to effective IP enforcement in India.'

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మేధోపరమైన సంపత్తి హక్కులు (IPR) అమలు మరియు సామర్థ్య పెంపు పై పాలసముద్రంలోని NACINలో మూడు రోజులపాటూ జరగనున్న జాతీయ సదస్సు
18 SEP 2024 6:03PM by PIB Hyderabad
పరోక్ష పన్నులు మరియు సుంకాల కేంద్ర బోర్డు (సెంట్రల్ బోర్డ్ ఆఫ్ ఇండైరెక్ట్ టాక్సెస్ అండ్ కస్టమ్స్ -CBIC) ఆధ్వర్యంలోని సుంకాలు, పరోక్ష పన్నులు మరియు మాదక ద్రవ్యాల జాతీయ అకాడమీ (NACIN), కొత్త క్యాంపస్‌లో భారత ప్రభుత్వంతో కలిసి మేధోపరమైన సంపత్తి హక్కులు (IPR) అమలు మరియు మేధో సామర్థ్యాల పెంపుదలపై మూడు రోజుల జాతీయ సదస్సును ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌లోని పాలసముద్రంలో నిర్వహిస్తోంది. ఈ సదస్సును శ్రీ. సుర్జిత్ భుజబల్, సభ్యుడు (కస్టమ్స్), CBIC, ప్రారంభించారు. IPR అమలులో భారతీయ సుంకాల పాత్రను పెంపొందించడం, కస్టమ్స్ అధికారుల సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించడం, సాంకేతికతను పెంచడం మరియు IPR ఉల్లంఘనలకు వ్యతిరేకంగా వ్యూహాలను రూపొందించడం, ప్రభుత్వం మధ్య సహకారాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయడం వంటి వాటిపై ఈ సందర్భంగా ఆయన ఉద్ఘాటించారు. భారతదేశంలో IPR రక్షణ కోసం ఏకీకృత విధానాన్ని అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి ఏజెన్సీలు, హక్కుదారులు మరియు అంతర్జాతీయ సంస్థలు అన్నీ కలిసికట్టుగా వ్యవహరించాలని ఆయన అన్నారు.
సమర్థవంతమైన ఐపీ పరిపాలన మరియు అమలు కోసం ఇంటర్-ఏజెన్సీ సమన్వయాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయడంతోపాటూ భారతదేశంలో సామర్థ్య పెంపుదల, హక్కుల హోల్డర్‌లతో పాటూ కస్టమ్స్ అధికారులతో NACIN పాలసముద్రంలో సౌకర్యాలు, ఐపీ రక్షణలో వారు ఎదుర్కొంటున్న సవాళ్లను IPR శిక్షణ ద్వార అర్థం చేసుకోవడం మరియు పరిష్కరించడం వంటి అంశాలపై ఈ సమావేశం దృష్టి సారిస్తుంది. ఈ కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ఈ కామర్స్, నేషనల్ ఐపీ డేటాబేస్, ఇతర అంశాలకు సంబంధించిన విషయాలను కవర్ చేస్తుంది. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో వివిధ ప్రభుత్వ ఏజెన్సీలకు చెందిన సీనియర్ అధికారులు, అంతర్జాతీయ సంస్థలు, పరిశ్రమల సంఘాల ప్రతినిధులు మరియు హక్కుదారులు పాల్గొంటారు.
IPR అమలుకు అంకితం చేసిన NACIN పాలసముద్రం యొక్క అత్యాధునిక శిక్షణా కేంద్రం యొక్క ప్రదర్శన ఈ సదస్సు యొక్క ముఖ్యాంశం. ఈ అత్యాధునిక సదుపాయం CBIC అధికారులు మరియు ఇతర వాటాదారులకు IPR చట్టాలు మరియు వాటి అమలు యొక్క సంక్లిష్టతలపై సమగ్ర శిక్షణను అందించడానికి రూపొందించడం జరిగింది. IPR స్టడీ సెంటర్ సదుపాయంలో అధునాతన సాంకేతికతలు, ఇంటరాక్టివ్ ఎల్ఎఫ్‌డీ గోడలు, ఫ్లిప్ బుక్‌లు, మరియు లెర్నింగ్ కియోస్క్‌లు ద్వారా లీనమయ్యే విధంగా అభ్యాస అనుభవాన్ని అందిస్తుంది. ఈ ప్రధాన సదుపాయం IPR కేసులపై నిర్మాణాత్మక కంటెంట్‌తో స్వీయ-అభ్యాస సౌలభ్యాన్ని కూడా కలిగి ఉంది. IPR చట్టాలపై లోతైన అవగాహన మరియు ఆచరణాత్మక అనువర్తనాన్ని అనుమతిస్తుంది.
ఈ సమావేశం ఫలితాలు ఐపీ రక్షణ పట్ల భారతదేశం యొక్క విధానాన్ని మరియు నిబద్ధతని గణనీయంగా రూపొందిస్తాయని మరియు బలోపేతం చేయాలని భావిస్తున్నారు. భారతదేశంలో సమర్థవంతమైన ఐపీ అమలుకు ఎన్‌ఫోర్స్‌మెంట్ మరియు కెపాసిటీ బిల్డింగ్ రంగంలో సహకారం కీలకం అనే సందేశాన్ని ఈ సమావేశం బలపరుస్తుంది.