Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India goes to Moon again: This time to come back to Earth after landing on the Moon
Cabinet gave approval for CHANDRAYAAN-4 Mission in the series of Chandrayaan-1,2&3
Mission to Moon after the successful Chandrayaan-3 to demonstrate technologies to come back to Earth from Moon and to bring samples
18 SEP 2024 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
The union cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the mission to moon, named Chandrayaan-4 to develop and demonstrate the technologies to come back to Earth after successfully landing on the Moon and also collect moon samples and analyse them on Earth. This Chandrayaan-4 mission will achieve the foundational technologies capabilities eventually for an Indian landing on the moon (planned by year 2040) and return safely back to Earth. Major technologies that are required for docking/undocking, landing, safe return to earth and also accomplish lunar sample collection and analysis would be demonstrated.
The Government of India has outlined an expanded vision for the Indian space programme during the Amrit Kaal that envisages an Indian Space Station (Bharatiya Antariksh Station) by 2035 and Indian Landing on the Moon by 2040. To realize this vision, a series of Gaganyaan & Chandrayaan follow-on missions are envisaged including the development of associated space transportation & infrastructure capabilities. The successful demonstration of safe and soft landing of Chandrayaan-3 Lander on the Lunar Surface has established vital technologies and demonstrated capabilities that only few other nations possess. A natural successor to the successful landing mission is the demonstration of the ability to collect Lunar Samples and return them safely back to Earth
ISRO will be responsible for the development of spacecraft and launch. The Project will be effectively managed and monitored through the established practices prevailing at ISRO. The mission is expected to be completed within 36 months of approval with the participation of industry and academia.
All the critical technologies are envisaged to be indigenously developed. The realization of the mission is through various industries and it is envisaged that there would be high employment potential and technology spin-off to other sectors of the economy.
The total fund requirement for the technology demonstration mission “Chandrayaan-4” is Rs. 2104.06 Crore. The cost includes spacecraft development and realization, two launch vehicle missions of LVM3, external deep space network support and conducting special tests for design validation, finally leading to the mission of landing on moon surface and safe return to Earth along with the collected lunar sample.
The mission would enable India to be self-sufficient in critical foundational technologies for manned missions, lunar sample return and scientific analysis of Lunar samples. Towards realization there would be a significant involvement of Indian Industry. Plan for associating the Indian academia through Chandrayaan-4 science meets, workshops, is already in place. This mission will also ensure the establishment of facilities for curation and analysis of the returned samples, which will be national assets

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ہندوستان ایک بار پھر چاند کی طرف گامزن ہے: اس بار چاند پر اترنے کے بعد زمین پر واپس آئے گا ہندوستان
کابینہ نے چندریان-1،2 اور 3 کی سیریز میں چندریان-4 مشن کو منظوری دی
چندریان 3 کے کامیابی کے بعد ، اس بار مون مشن چاند سے زمین پر واپسی کے لیے ٹکنالوجی کا مظاہرہ کرے گا اور چاند سے نمونے بھی لائے گا
18 SEP 2024 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیر صدارت مرکزی کابینہ نے مشن چندریان -4 کو منظوری دے دی ہے جس کا مقصد چاند پر کامیابی سے اترنے کے بعد زمین پر واپس آنے کے لیے استعمال ہونے والی ٹکنالوجی کا مظاہرہ کرنا نیز چاند سے نمونے لانا اور زمین پر ان کا تجزیہ کرنا ہے۔ یہ چندریان-4 مشن چاند پر ہندوستان کی لینڈنگ (سال 2040 تک منصوبہ بندی) اور زمین پربحفاظت واپسی کے لیے بنیادی ٹیکنالوجی کی صلاحیتیں حاصل کرے گا۔ ڈاکنگ/انڈاکنگ، لینڈنگ، زمین پر محفوظ واپسی اور چاند کے نمونے جمع کرنے اور تجزیہ کرنے کے لیے درکار کلیدی ٹیکنالوجی کا مظاہرہ کیا جائے گا۔
حکومت ہند نے امرت کال کے دوران ہندوستانی خلائی پروگرام کے لئے ایک وسیع وژن کا خاکہ پیش کیا ہے جس میں 2035 تک ہندوستانی خلائی اسٹیشن (بھارتیہ انترکش اسٹیشن) اور 2040 تک چاند پر ہندوستانی لینڈنگ کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ اس وژن کے حصول کے لئے، گگن یان اور چندریان فالو آن مشنوں کا تصور کیا گیا ہے، جس میں متعلقہ خلائی نقل و حمل اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی صلاحیتوں کی ترقی شامل ہے۔ چاند کی سطح پر چندریان 3 لینڈر کی محفوظ اور نرم لینڈنگ کے کامیاب مظاہرے نے اہم ٹیکنالوجی متعارف کرائی ہیں اور ایسی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے جو صرف چند دیگر ممالک کے پاس ہے۔ چاند کے نمونے جمع کرنے اور انہیں محفوظ طریقے سے زمین پر واپس کرنے کی صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کامیاب لینڈنگ مشن کے لیے اگلے مرحلے کا تعین کرے گا۔
اسرو خلائی جہاز کی ترقی اور لانچ کے لیے ذمہ دار ہو گا۔ اس پروجیکٹ کا مؤثر طریقے سے انتظام اور نگرانی اسرو کے قائم کردہ طریقوں کے ذریعے کی جائے گی۔ توقع ہے کہ یہ مشن، منظوری کے 36 ماہ کے اندر صنعت اور تعلیمی اداروں کی شراکت سے مکمل ہو جائے گا۔
تمام اہم ٹیکنالوجی کو مقامی طور پر تیار کرنے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ اس مشن کی تکمیل مختلف صنعتوں کے ذریعہ کی گئی ہے اور یہ تصور کیا گیا ہے کہ روزگار کے اعلیٰ امکانات پیدا ہوں گے اور معیشت کے دیگر شعبوں میں ٹیکنالوجی کی آمدورفت ہوگی۔
ٹیکنالوجی کے مظاہرے کے مشن "چندریان-4" کے لیے کل 2104.06 کروڑ روپے کی ضرورت ہے۔ لاگت میں خلائی جہاز کی تعمیر اور ایل وی ایم 3 کے دو لانچ وہیکل مشن، ماورائے ارضی گہرے خلائی نیٹ ورک کو سپورٹ کرنا اور ڈیزائن کی توثیق کے لیے خصوصی ٹیسٹ کا انعقاد، اور بالآخر چاند کی سطح پر اترنے اور چاند پر جمع کردہ نمونے کے ساتھ زمین پر محفوظ واپسی کا مشن شامل ہے۔
یہ مشن ہندوستان کو انسانی مشن، قمری نمونوں کی واپسی اور قمری نمونوں کے سائنسی تجزیہ کے لیے اہم بنیادی ٹیکنالوجی میں خود کفیل ہونے کے قابل بنائے گا۔ اس کی تکمیل میں ہندوستانی صنعت کی نمایاں شمولیت ہوگی۔ چندریان-4 سائنس میٹنگوں، ورکشاپ کے ذریعہ ہندوستان کے تعلیمی اداروں کو جوڑنے کا منصوبہ پہلے سے ہی موجود ہے۔ یہ مشن زمین پر لائے گئے نمونوں کے کیوریشن اور تجزیہ کے لیے بہتر سہولیات کو بھی یقینی بنائے گا، جو کہ قومی اثاثہ ہوں گے۔