Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India-Denmark Maritime Collaboration Gathers Momentum with Focus on Green Shipping, Digitalization, and Sustainable Development
MoU on Maritime issues has been extended and signed by the Union Minister of Port, Shipping and Watereways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal and his Danish counterpart
Together, we will not only enhance port infrastructure and shipping capabilities but also setting a global benchmark in green maritime practices: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
18 SEP 2024 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
India and Denmark’s maritime relations continue to strengthen, with both nations working closely to advance sustainable maritime practices. Under the India-Denmark Green Strategic Partnership, the collaboration has expanded across key areas such as Quality shipping, Cooperation on Port State Control, Maritime training and education, research and development, Piracy, Green maritime technology, shipbuilding and green shipping. Denmark, a global leader in sustainable maritime technologies, has been sharing its expertise in green and digital solutions, aligning with India’s goals under the Sagarmala initiative and the Maritime India Vision 2030.
Scope of the MoU signed in 2019 and revised in 2022, has been widened by adding a dedicated clause for the establishment of a Centre of Excellence (CoE) in India. This underscores the commitment to deepening expertise in green maritime technologies and fostering knowledge exchange between the two nations. Additionally, Denmark’s expertise in port digitalization, automation, and cybersecurity has been instrumental in helping India achieve its vision of becoming a global leader in smart ports.
Danish dignitaries have played a pivotal role in furthering this cooperation, with key figures such as H.E. Mr. Morten Bødskov, Hon’ble Minister of Industry, Business and Financial Affairs; H.E. Mr. Freddy Svane, Ambassador of Denmark; Mr. Søren Andersen, Special Advisor to the Minister; Mr. Brian Wessel, Deputy Permanent Secretary for Legal and International Affairs; Ms. Amalie Elisabeth Knudsen, Private Secretary to the Minister; Ms. Kia Ris Skræddergaard, Head of Section; Ms. Maja Mohr Mortensen, Official Photographer; Ms. Josefine Eva Lilly Pallesen, Counsellor; and Mr. Mathias Emil Bengtsson, First Secretary, Trade Policy / Trade & Commercial Affairs, all contributing to the advancement of these initiatives.
Both countries are focusing on decarbonisation efforts, with joint projects aimed at developing hydrogen and ammonia-based fuels for ships. India’s Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047 aims to decarbonize its ports, and Denmark’s success in offshore wind energy is expected to further contribute to renewable energy solutions in Indian ports. Denmark’s leadership in maritime training and polar navigation also opens up opportunities for collaboration, with plans to upgrade Indian seafarer training programs in line with global standards.
Commenting on the growing partnership, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, stated, “India and Denmark’s collaboration in the maritime sector is a testament to shared commitment towards sustainable development and innovation. Together, we will not only enhance port infrastructure and shipping capabilities but also setting a global benchmark in green maritime practices. This partnership will play a pivotal role in India’s journey towards achieving a carbon-neutral maritime industry.”
As part of the Joint Action Plan on Green Strategic Partnership (2021-2026), both countries are set to continue their collaboration on port modernization, maritime digitalization, green fuel development, and advanced seafarer training. With Denmark’s leadership in green maritime technologies and India’s growing maritime infrastructure, this partnership is poised to drive global innovation and sustainability in the maritime sector.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
हरित शिपिंग, डिजिटलीकरण और सतत विकास पर केंद्रित भारत-डेनमार्क समुद्री सहयोग ने गति पकड़ी
समुद्री मुद्दों पर समझौता ज्ञापन को केंद्रीय बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्री, श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल और उनके डेनिश समकक्ष द्वारा विस्तारित और हस्ताक्षरित किया गया
साथ मिलकर, हम न केवल बंदरगाह के बुनियादी ढांचे और शिपिंग क्षमताओं को बढ़ाएंगे बल्कि हरित समुद्री प्रथाओं में एक वैश्विक मानक भी स्थापित करेंगे: श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
18 SEP 2024 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और डेनमार्क के समुद्री संबंध लगातार मजबूत हो रहे हैं, दोनों देश स्थायी समुद्री प्रथाओं को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं। भारत-डेनमार्क हरित रणनीतिक साझेदारी के तहत, गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिपिंग, पोर्ट स्टेट कंट्रोल पर सहयोग, समुद्री प्रशिक्षण और शिक्षा, अनुसंधान और विकास, समुद्री डकैती, हरित समुद्री प्रौद्योगिकी, जहाज निर्माण और हरित शिपिंग जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में सहयोग का विस्तार हुआ है।
डेनमार्क, जो हरित और डिजिटल समाधानों में वैश्विक नेतृत्व करता है, सागरमाला पहल और मेरिटाइम इंडिया विजन 2030 के तहत भारत के लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप, स्थायी समुद्री प्रौद्योगिकियों में अपनी विशेषज्ञता साझा कर रहा है। यह सहयोग भारत को अपने समुद्री क्षेत्र में स्थायी विकास और हरित प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने में मदद करेगा।
भारत और डेनमार्क के बीच 2019 में हस्ताक्षरित और 2022 में संशोधित समझौते का विस्तार किया गया है, जिसमें भारत में एक उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई) की स्थापना के लिए एक विशेष खंड जोड़ा गया है। यह हरित समुद्री प्रौद्योगिकियों में विशेषज्ञता को गहरा करने और दोनों देशों के बीच ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। इसके अलावा, डेनमार्क की बंदरगाह डिजिटलीकरण, स्वचालन और साइबर सुरक्षा में विशेषज्ञता ने भारत को स्मार्ट बंदरगाहों के वैश्विक नेता बनने की दृष्टि को प्राप्त करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
डेनिश गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने इस सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है, जिसमें एच.ई. जैसी प्रमुख हस्तियां शामिल हैं। श्री मोर्टन बोडस्कोव, माननीय उद्योग, व्यापार और वित्तीय मामलों के मंत्री; डेनमार्क के राजदूत श्री फ्रेडी स्वेन; श्री सोरेन एंडरसन, मंत्री के विशेष सलाहकार; श्री ब्रायन वेसल, कानूनी और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मामलों के उप स्थायी सचिव; सुश्री अमली एलिज़ाबेथ नुडसन, मंत्री की निजी सचिव; सुश्री किआ रिस स्क्रोडरगार्ड, अनुभाग प्रमुख; सुश्री माजा मोहर मोर्टेंसन, आधिकारिक फोटोग्राफर; सुश्री जोसेफिन ईवा लिली पल्लेसन, काउंसलर; और श्री मैथियास एमिल बेंग्टसन, प्रथम सचिव, व्यापार नीति/व्यापार और वाणिज्यिक मामले, सभी इन पहलों को आगे बढ़ाने में योगदान दे रहे हैं।
दोनों देश जहाजों के लिए हाइड्रोजन और अमोनिया-आधारित ईंधन विकसित करने के उद्देश्य से संयुक्त परियोजनाओं के साथ, डीकार्बोनाइजेशन प्रयासों पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहे हैं। भारत के समुद्री अमृत काल विजन 2047 का लक्ष्य अपने बंदरगाहों को डीकार्बोनाइज करना है, और समुद्री पवन ऊर्जा में डेनमार्क की सफलता से भारतीय बंदरगाहों में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा समाधानों में और योगदान मिलने की उम्मीद है। समुद्री प्रशिक्षण और ध्रुवीय नेविगेशन में डेनमार्क का नेतृत्व वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप भारतीय नाविक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों को उन्नत करने की योजना के साथ सहयोग के अवसर भी खोलता है।
बढ़ती साझेदारी पर टिप्पणी करते हुए, केंद्रीय बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्री, श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, “समुद्री क्षेत्र में भारत और डेनमार्क का सहयोग सतत विकास और नवाचार के प्रति साझा प्रतिबद्धता का एक प्रमाण है। साथ मिलकर, हम न केवल बंदरगाह के बुनियादी ढांचे और शिपिंग क्षमताओं को बढ़ाएंगे बल्कि हरित समुद्री प्रथाओं में एक वैश्विक मानक भी स्थापित करेंगे। यह साझेदारी कार्बन-तटस्थ समुद्री उद्योग हासिल करने की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी।‘’
हरित रणनीतिक साझेदारी (2021-2026) पर संयुक्त कार्य योजना के हिस्से के रूप में, दोनों देश बंदरगाह आधुनिकीकरण, समुद्री डिजिटलीकरण, हरित ईंधन विकास और उन्नत नाविक प्रशिक्षण पर अपना सहयोग जारी रखने के लिए तैयार हैं। हरित समुद्री प्रौद्योगिकियों में डेनमार्क के नेतृत्व और भारत के बढ़ते समुद्री बुनियादी ढांचे के साथ, यह साझेदारी समुद्री क्षेत्र में वैश्विक नवाचार और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए तैयार है।