Ministry of Earth Sciences
11th National Level Exhibition and Project Competition (NLEPC) - INSPIRE MANAK, Inaugurated at ITPO
17 SEP 2024 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
The 11th National Level Exhibition and Project Competition (NLEPC) under the flagship INSPIRE– MANAK (Million Minds Augmenting National Aspirations and Knowledge) scheme was inaugurated by Professor Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology (DST), today at the India Trade Promotion Organization (ITPO), New Delhi.
A total of 360 students from schools across the length and breadth of the country are showcasing their ideas and innovations at the two-day exhibition. The exhibits include a wide range of innovations, representing a variety of S&T domains, aimed at addressing societal problems and solutions aligned with national priorities such as digital technologies, inclusive innovations for the differently abled, sanitation, and solutions for everyday challenges like handling kitchen tasks more efficiently amongst others.
Prof. Karandikar walked through the exhibition and interacted with young innovators from diverse regions of the country. He emphasized on the immense potential of the students, highlighting that over 360 innovative projects were selected for the exhibition from 7.96 lakhs submissions. He called on these young innovators to continue their efforts towards solving societal challenges using science and technology as well as encouraging local schools and colleges to motivate future leaders in this field.
Prof. Anil Sahasrabudhe, Chairperson, NIF India, noted that these students share a common dream of propelling the nation forward through science and technology.
On this occasion, senior officials from DST and NIF, including Dr. Namita Gupta Head, INSPIRE MANAK, DST, Dr. Arvind Ranade, Director NIF, Dr. Vipin Kumar, Chief Scientist, NIF, Shri Mahesh Patel, Scientist G NIF, Dr. Sandeep Bansal, Scientist C, DST, along with State and District officials, teachers, and other state dignitaries, were present. The students explained their projects and innovations to the visitors and jury members demonstrating their creativity and problem-solving abilities.
The NLEPC, which is open to the public from September 17-18, 2024, stands out due to the diversity of innovations, representing geographical balance and addressing issues that align with the nation’s vision of a sustainable and inclusive future.
The INSPIRE– MANAK is a flagship scheme under the Department of Science and Technology (DST) with the National Innovation Foundation (NIF) – India, an autonomous institute of DST, as its implementing organization. It is designed to foster creativity among young minds by inviting innovative ideas from students across the country.
For the 11th NLEPC, 360 innovative projects have been selected from over 7.96 lakh submissions received from States and Union Territories across India. The top 60 innovations from this exhibition will be felicitated on September 19, 2024, at a special Winners felicitation ceremony at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, where Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Science and Technology & Earth Sciences, Government of India will felicitate the winners.
The exhibition is a symbol of the critical role that young innovators play in shaping the future of India by utilizing science and technology to solve real-world problems. It is a one of its kind exhibitions because of the diversity of innovations and the geographical balance it represents.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
11वीं राष्ट्रीय स्तर की प्रदर्शनी और परियोजना प्रतियोगिता (एनएलईपीसी) – इंस्पायर मानक का आईटीपीओ में उद्घाटन किया गया
17 SEP 2024 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख इंस्पायर-मानक (मिलियन माइंड्स ऑगमेंटिंग नेशनल एस्पिरेशन्स एंड नॉलेज) योजना के तहत 11वीं राष्ट्रीय स्तर की प्रदर्शनी और परियोजना प्रतियोगिता (एनएलईपीसी) का उद्घाटन विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के सचिव प्रोफेसर अभय करंदीकर ने आज इंडिया ट्रेड प्रमोशन ऑर्गनाइजेशन (आईटीपीओ), नई दिल्ली में किया।
दो दिवसीय प्रदर्शनी में देश भर के स्कूलों से कुल 360 छात्र अपने विचारों और नवाचारों का प्रदर्शन कर रहे हैं। प्रदर्शनों में विभिन्न प्रकार के एस एंड टी डोमेन का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले नवाचारों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला शामिल है, जिसका उद्देश्य सामाजिक समस्याओं और डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों जैसी राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप समाधान, दिव्यांगों के लिए समावेशी नवाचार, स्वच्छता और रसोई के कार्यों को संभालने जैसी रोजमर्रा की चुनौतियों का अधिक कुशलता से समाधान करना है।
प्रो. करंदीकर ने प्रदर्शनी का अवलोकन किया और देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के युवा नवप्रवर्तकों के साथ बातचीत की। उन्होंने छात्रों की अपार क्षमता पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि 7.96 लाख प्रविष्टियों में से 360 से अधिक नवाचार परियोजनाएं प्रदर्शनी के लिए चुना गया था। उन्होंने इन युवा अन्वेषकों से विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करके सामाजिक चुनौतियों को हल करने की दिशा में अपने प्रयास जारी रखने के साथ-साथ स्थानीय स्कूलों और कॉलेजों को इस क्षेत्र में भविष्य के नेताओं को प्रेरित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने का आह्वान किया।
एनआईएफ इंडिया के अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर अनिल सहस्रबुद्धे ने कहा कि ये छात्र विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से देश को आगे बढ़ाने का एक समान सपना साझा करते हैं।
इस अवसर पर डीएसटी और एनआईएफ के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, जिनमें डॉ. नमिता गुप्ता प्रमुख, इंस्पायर मानक, डीएसटी, डॉ. अरविंद रानाडे, निदेशक एनआईएफ, डॉ. विपिन कुमार, मुख्य वैज्ञानिक, एनआईएफ, श्री महेश पटेल, वैज्ञानिक जी एनआईएफ, डॉ. संदीप बंसल, वैज्ञानिक सी, डीएसटी, सहित राज्य और जिला अधिकारी, शिक्षक और अन्य राज्य के गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे। छात्रों ने अपनी रचनात्मकता और समस्या-समाधान क्षमताओं का प्रदर्शन करते हुए आगंतुकों और जूरी सदस्यों को अपनी परियोजनाओं और नवाचारों के बारे में बताया।
राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शनी (एनएलईपीसी), जो 17-18 सितंबर, 2024 तक जनता के लिए खुली है, नवाचारों की विविधता के मामले में अद्वितीय है, जो भौगोलिक संतुलन का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है और स्थायी और समावेशी भविष्य के राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण से जुड़े मुद्दों का समाधान करती है। यह आयोजन नवाचारों को प्रोत्साहित करने और समाज के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सुधार लाने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करता है।
इन्स्पायर-मानक विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (DST) की एक प्रमुख योजना है, जिसका उद्देश्य देश के युवा मनों में नवाचार और रचनात्मकता को बढ़ावा देना है। इस योजना का कार्यान्वयन नेशनल इन्नोवेशन फाउंडेशन (NIF) – इंडिया द्वारा किया जाता है, जो DST का एक स्वायत्त संस्थान है। इन्स्पायर-मानक योजना देश भर के स्कूली छात्रों से नवीन और अनोखे विचारों को आमंत्रित करती है, ताकि उन्हें अपने विचारों को वास्तविकता में बदलने का अवसर मिल सके।
11वीं एनएलईपीसी के लिए, भारत भर के राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से प्राप्त 7.96 लाख से अधिक प्रविष्टियों में से 360 नवीन परियोजनाओं का चयन किया गया है। इस प्रदर्शनी के शीर्ष 60 नवाचारों को 19 सितंबर, 2024 को विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में एक विशेष विजेता सम्मान समारोह में सम्मानित किया जाएगा, जहां केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय और पृथ्वी विज्ञान, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह विजेताओं को सम्मानित करेंगे।
यह प्रदर्शनी युवा इनोवेटर्स की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को प्रदर्शित करती है, जो विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करके समाज की वास्तविक समस्याओं का समाधान करते हैं और भारत के भविष्य को आकार देने में योगदान करते हैं। यह प्रदर्शनी अपनी तरह की अनोखी है, जो नवाचारों की विविधता और देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से आए इनोवेटर्स की भागीदारी को प्रदर्शित करती है।