भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने नैस्पर्स वेंचर्स बी.वी. द्वारा वास्तु हाउसिंग फाइनेंस कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
17 SEP 2024 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने वास्तु हाउसिंग फाइनेंस कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड में नैस्पर्स वेंचर्स बी.वी. द्वारा प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दे दी है।
नैस्पर्स वेंचर्स बी.वी. (नैस्पर्स वेंचर्स/अधिग्रहणकर्ता) प्रोसस एन.वी. (प्रोसस) की एक अप्रत्यक्ष, पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी है। अधिग्रहणकर्ता एक निवेश होल्डिंग कंपनी है और इसका मुख्य कार्य प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष इक्विटी और ऋण वित्तपोषण प्रदान करके निवेश करना है।
वास्तु हाउसिंग फाइनेंस कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड (वीएचएफसीएल/टार्गेट) गृह ऋण, गृह विस्तार ऋण, भूखंड और निर्माण ऋण, संपत्ति के बदले ऋण और सूक्ष्म/एमएसएमई ऋण के प्रावधान में लगा हुआ है। इसकी एक सहायक कंपनी है, जिसका नाम है, वास्तु फिनसर्व इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (वीएफआईपीएल), जो अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ कार ऋण, वाणिज्यिक वाहन ऋण, ट्रैक्टर ऋण, निर्माण उपकरण ऋण, संपत्ति के बदले ऋण आदि के प्रावधान में लगी हुई है।
प्रस्तावित लेन-देन में नैस्पर्स वेंचर्स (प्रस्तावित संयोजन) द्वारा वीएचएफसीएल में 10 प्रतिशत से कम इक्विटी शेयरहोल्डिंग (पूरी तरह से कमजोर आधार पर) का अधिग्रहण शामिल है।
सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में दिया जाएगा।

Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition by Naspers Ventures B.V. in Vastu Housing Finance Corporation Limited
17 SEP 2024 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the proposed acquisition by Naspers Ventures B.V. in Vastu Housing Finance Corporation Limited.
Naspers Ventures B.V. (Naspers Ventures/ Acquirer) is an indirect, wholly owned subsidiary of Prosus N.V. (Prosus). The Acquirer is an investment holding company and its principal activity is to make investments by providing direct and indirect equity and debt funding.
Vastu Housing Finance Corporation Limited (VHFCL/ Target) is engaged in the provision of home loans, home extension loans, plot and construction loans, construction loan, loans against property, and micro/MSME loans. It has one subsidiary, namely, Vastu Finserve India Private Limited (VFIPL), which is engaged inter alia in the provision of car loans, commercial vehicle loans, tractor loans, construction equipment loan, loans against property, etc.
The proposed transaction involves the acquisition of less than 10% equity shareholding (on a fully diluted basis) in VHFCL by Naspers Ventures (Proposed Combination).
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.