Ministry of Steel
Ministry of Steel Commences Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 Campaign with Extensive Cleanliness and Sustainability Initiatives across India
17 SEP 2024 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Steel, along with its Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs), has enthusiastically launched the Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 campaign, reaffirming its commitment to promoting cleanliness, sustainability, and reducing waste. The campaign, in line with the nationwide Swachhata Hi Seva movement, focuses on creating cleaner workplaces and communities while inspiring a culture of environmental consciousness across India. Highlights of the Day 1 of Swacchta hi Sewa campaign are:
Union Steel Minister’s Visit and Swachhata Pledge at SAIL Bhilai Steel Plant: Minister of Heavy Industries & Steel, Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy, made his maiden visit to SAIL Bhilai Steel Plant on 17th September 2024. The Minister launched the Swachhata Abhiyan from the Plant’s prestigious Universal Rail Mill and led the Swachhata Pledge for the Bhilai Collective, alongside SAIL Chairman Shri Amarendu Prakash. This significant event reinforced the Ministry’s dedication to fostering cleanliness and environmental sustainability, further aligning with the goals of the Swachhata Hi Seva movement. The pledge served as a powerful reminder of SAIL's and its employees' commitment to maintaining clean and green environments.
Installation of Dustbins for Cleaner Public Spaces: As part of its contribution to the Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 campaign, the Ministry of Steel installed 60 large dustbins at Udyog Bhawan, Nirman Bhawan, and Okhla Phase II. This initiative promotes cleaner public spaces and highlights the Ministry’s role in contributing to a cleaner, greener India.
Swachhata Selfie-Point: The Ministry of Steel also launched a Swachhata Selfie-Point at Udyog Bhawan, where employees can capture moments promoting cleanliness and sustainability. This innovative initiative is designed to encourage employees to take personal responsibility for cleanliness and share their commitment with a wider audience, inspiring others to do the same.
Swachhata Pledge by Senior Officials: On 17th September 2024, Joint Secretary Shri Sanjay Roy and Economic Advisor Shri Ashwini Kumar led senior officials in taking the Swachhata Pledge at the Ministry of Steel office in Udyog Bhawan. This pledge reaffirmed their collective commitment to making cleanliness and sustainability a priority, both within the office and beyond.
RINL's Fortnight of Cleanliness: At Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited (RINL), a fortnight of cleanliness and awareness activities was launched under the Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 campaign, from 14th September to 1st October. Senior officials and employees actively participated in taking the Swachhata Pledge, demonstrating their commitment to cleanliness as a way of life.
MECON’s Village Outreach: Continuing its efforts for promoting cleanliness, MECON organized a Swachhata pledge event in its adopted village, Sungi, involving children in the campaign. This initiative emphasized the importance of fostering cleanliness awareness from a young age.
KIOCL's Swachhata Pledge: At KIOCL in Bangalore, Director (C) Shri BK Mahapatra administered the Swachhata pledge to employees at the Corporate Office. Senior officials, including the CVO and CGM, also took part, further promoting a collective effort toward sustaining a clean and green workplace environment.
Through these coordinated efforts, the Ministry of Steel and its PSUs are actively contributing to the broader Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 campaign, further cementing their commitment to maintaining cleanliness, sustainability, and efficient waste management across all facilities. The Ministry remains dedicated to promoting these values across the nation and engaging employees and the public in making cleanliness a national priority.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
فولاد کی وزارت نے پورے ہندوستان میں صفائی ستھرائی اور پائیداری کے اقدامات کے ساتھ سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2024 مہم کا آغاز کیا
17 SEP 2024 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
فولاد کی وزارت نے اپنے پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگس (پی ایس یو) کے ساتھ مل کر صفائی ستھرائی، پائیداری اور کچرے کو کم کرنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے، سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2024 مہم کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ مہم، ملک گیر سوچھتا ہی سیوا ابھیان کے مطابق، پورے ہندوستان میں ماحولیاتی شعور کے کلچر کو متاثر کرتے ہوئے صاف ستھرے کام کی جگہوں اور برادریوں کی تعمیر پر مرکوز ہے۔ سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کے پہلے دن کی جھلکیاں یہ ہیں:
فولاد کے مرکزی وزیر کا ایس اے آئی ایل بھیلائی اسٹیل پلانٹ کا دورہ اور سوچھتا حلف: بھاری صنعتوں اور فولاد کے وزیر جناب ایچ ڈی کمارا سوامی نے 17 ستمبر 2024 کو سیل (ایس اے آئی ایل) بھیلائی اسٹیل پلانٹ کا اپنا پہلا دورہ کیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے پلانٹ کی باوقار یونیورسل ریل مل سے سوچھتا ابھیان کا آغاز کیا اور سیل کے چیئرمین جناب امریندو پرکاش کے ساتھ مل کر بھیلائی کلیکٹیو کے لیے سوچھتا حلف کی قیادت کی۔ اس اہم تقریب نے صفائی اور ماحولیاتی پائیداری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وزارت کی لگن کو مزید تقویت بخشی، جو سوچھتا ہی سیوا ابھیان کے اہداف کے ساتھ مزید ہم آہنگ ہو گئی۔ اس حلف نے ایس اے آئی ایل اور اس کے ملازمین کے صاف اور سرسبز ماحول کو برقرار رکھنے کے عزم کی ایک طاقتور یاد دہانی کے طور پر کام کیا۔
صاف ستھری عوامی جگہوں کے لیے کوڑے دان کی تنصیب: سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2024 مہم میں تعاون کے حصے کے طور پر، فولاد کی وزارت نے ادیوگ بھون، نرمان بھون، اور اوکھلا فیز II میں 60 بڑے ڈسٹ بن نصب کیے ہیں۔ یہ اقدام صاف ستھرے عوامی مقامات کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور نسبتاً زیادہ صاف ستھرا اور سرسبز و شاداب ہندوستان کے لیے تعاون میں وزارت کے کردار کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
سوچھتا سیلفی پوائنٹ: فولاد کی وزارت نے ادیوگ بھون میں سوچھتا سیلفی پوائنٹ کا بھی آغاز کیا، جہاں ملازمین صفائی اور پائیداری کو فروغ دینے والے لمحات کو قید کر سکتے ہیں۔ یہ اختراعی اقدام ملازمین کو صفائی کی ذاتی ذمہ داری لینے اور اپنے عزم کو وسیع تر سامعین کے ساتھ شیئر کرنے کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، اور دوسروں کو بھی ایسا کرنے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔
سینئر عہدیداروں کے ذریعہ سوچھتا حلف: 17 ستمبر 2024 کو جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب سنجے رائے اور اقتصادی مشیر جناب اشونی کمار نے ادیوگ بھون میں فولاد کی وزارت کے دفتر میں سوچھتا حلف لینے کے عمل میں سینئر عہدیداروں کی قیادت کی۔ اس حلف نے دفتر کے اندر اور اس سے باہر صفائی اور پائیداری کو ترجیح بنانے کے لیے ان کے اجتماعی عزم کی تصدیق کی۔
آر آئی این ایل کا سوچھتا پکھواڑہ: راشٹریہ اسپات نگم لمیٹڈ (آر آئی این ایل) میں، 14 ستمبر سے یکم اکتوبر تک، سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2024 مہم کے تحت، صفائی اور بیداری کی سرگرمیوں پر مشتمل پکھواڑے کا آغاز کیا گیا۔ سینئر افسران اور ملازمین نے سوچھتا حلف میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیا اور زندگی کے ایک طریقہ کے طور پر صفائی کے تئیں اپنی وابستگی کا مظاہرہ کیا۔
میکونس ولیج آؤٹ ریچ: صفائی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اپنی کوششوں کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے، میکون (ایم ای سی او این) نے اپنے گود لیے گئے گاؤں سونگی میں ایک سوچھتا حلف پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا، جس میں بچوں کو مہم میں شامل کیا گیا۔ اس اقدام نے چھوٹی عمر سے ہی صفائی کے تئیں بیداری کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
کے آئی او سی ایل کا سوچھتا حلف: بنگلور واقع کے آئی او سی ایل میں، ڈائریکٹر (سی) جناب بی کے مہاپاترا نے کارپوریٹ آفس میں ملازمین کو سوچھتا حلف دلایا۔ سی وی او اور سی جی ایم سمیت سینئر عہدیداروں نے بھی اس میں حصہ لیا، اس سے کام کی جگہ پر صاف اور سرسبز ماحول کو برقرار رکھنے کے تئیں اجتماعی کوششوں کو مزید فروغ حاصل ہوا۔
ان مربوط کوششوں کے ذریعے، ولاد کی وزارت اور اس کے پی ایس یوز وسیع تر سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2024 مہم میں فعال طور پر تعاون دے رہے ہیں، اور تمام مراکز میں صفائی، پائیداری اور کچرے کے مؤثر بندوبست کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے اپنے عزم کو مزید مضبوط کر رہے ہیں۔ وزارت ان اقدار کو پورے ملک میں فروغ دینے اور صفائی کو قومی ترجیح بنانے کی خاطر ملازمین اور عوام کو شامل کرنے کے لیے وقف ہے۔