Ministry of Communications
Hindi is the True Custodian of Indian Tradition, Culture, and Values - Postmaster General Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav
Department of Posts celebrated ‘Hindi Day’ and ‘Hindi Fortnight’ inaugurated by Postmaster General Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav
The Greatest Strength of Hindi is its Originality and Simplicity - Postmaster General Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav
14 SEP 2024 5:56PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Hindi is the true custodian, transmitter, and representative of Indian tradition, life values, culture, and values. Its promotion will strengthen the sense of unity in the country. From the perspective of creation and expression, Hindi is one of the leading languages in the world. In this context, everyone needs to contribute towards working in Hindi proudly and enriching our language. These remarks were made by Postmaster General Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav while inaugurating Hindi Day and subsequently Hindi Fortnight at the Regional Office organized by the Department of Posts. Prior to this, he inaugurated the Hindi Fortnight by offering garlands to the portrait of Goddess Saraswati and lighting a lamp.
Postmaster General Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav stated that the 'Hindi language' is a fundamental part of Indian culture and the key to establishing unity in diversity. Its greatest strength lies in its originality and simplicity. Government of India is continuously promoting the use of Hindi in development plans and citizen centric services. Today, the echoes of Hindi are even being heard in institutions like the United Nations.
Director of Postal Services, Ms. Meeta K. Shah, told that the Postal Department will organize various competitions during the Hindi Fortnight from September 14 to 29.
The event was attended by Assistant Director Ms. M. A. Patel, Assistant Accounts Officer Mr. Chetan Sain, Assistant Superintendent Mr. Jinesh Patel, Mr. Ramesh Patel, Mr. R. T. Parmar, Postal Inspector Ms. Payal Patel, Mr. Yogendra Rathod, and other departmental officers and employees. The program was anchored by Mr. Sourabh Kumawat.

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
હિન્દી ભારતીય પરંપરા, સંસ્કૃતિ અને સંસ્કારની સાચી સંવાહક - પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલ કૃષ્ણ કુમાર યાદવ
પોસ્ટ વિભાગ દ્વારા હિન્દી દિવસ અને હિન્દી પખવાડાનુ આયોજન કરાયું, પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલ કૃષ્ણ કુમાર યાદવે કર્યું ઉદઘાટન
હિન્દીની સૌથી મોટી શક્તિ તેની મૌલિકતા અને સરળતા છે - પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલ કૃષ્ણ કુમાર યાદવ
14 SEP 2024 5:56PM by PIB Ahmedabad
હિન્દી ભારતીય પરંપરા, જીવન મૂલ્યો, સંસ્કૃતિ અને સંસ્કારની સાચી સંવાહક, પ્રસારક અને પરિચાયક છે. તેના પ્રચાર અને પ્રસારથી દેશમાં એકતાની ભાવના વધારે મજબૂત થશે. સર્જન અને અભિવ્યક્તિની દૃષ્ટિએ હિન્દી દુનિયાની અગ્રણી ભાષાઓમાંની એક છે. એવા સમયે, હિન્દીમાં ગર્વથી કાર્ય કરવામાં અને આપણી ભાષાને સમૃદ્ધ બનાવવામાં બધાએ યોગદાન આપવું પડશે. ઉપરોક્ત અભિપ્રાય ઉત્તર ગુજરાત વિભાગના પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલ શ્રી કૃષ્ણ કુમાર યાદવે પોસ્ટ વિભાગ દ્વારા પ્રાદેશિક કાર્યાલયમાં આયોજિત હિન્દી દિવસ અને તદઉપરાંત હિન્દી પખવાડાની શરૂઆત કરતી વખતે વ્યક્ત કર્યો. આ પહેલાં, તેમણે માતા સરસ્વતીના ચિત્ર પર માલા ચઢાવી અને દીપ પ્રજ્વલિત કરીને હિન્દી પખવાડાની શરૂઆત કરી.
પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલ શ્રી કૃષ્ણ કુમાર યાદવે જણાવ્યું કે વિવિધતા માં એકતા સ્થાપિત કરવા માટે 'હિન્દી ભાષા' ભારતીય સંસ્કૃતિનો અભિન્ન ભાગ છે, તેની સૌથી મોટી શક્તિ એ તેની મૌલિકતા અને સરળતા છે. ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા વિકાસ યોજનાઓ અને નાગરિક સેવાઓ પ્રદાન કરવામાં હિન્દીના ઉપયોગને સતત પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે. આજે સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્ર સંઘ જેવી સંસ્થાઓમાં પણ હિન્દીની ગૂંજ સાંભળવામાં આવી રહી છે.
ડાક સેવા નિદેશક સુ શ્રી મીતા કે શાહે જણાવ્યું કે પોસ્ટ વિભાગ દ્વારા 14 થી 29 સપ્ટેમ્બર સુધી યોજાતા હિન્દી પખવાડામાં અનેક સ્પર્ધાઓનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવશે.
કાર્યક્રમમાં સહાયક નિદેશક સુશ્રી એમ એ પટેલ, સહાયક લેખાધિકારી શ્રી ચેતન સૈન, સહાયક અધિક્ષક શ્રી જિનેશ પટેલ, શ્રી રમેશ પટેલ, શ્રી રવિન્દ્ર પરમાર, ડાક નિરીક્ષક સુશ્રી પાયલ પટેલ, શ્રી યોગેન્દ્ર રાઠોડ અને અન્ય વિભાગીય અધિકારી-કર્મચારીઓ હાજર રહ્યા. કાર્યક્રમનું સંચાલન શ્રી સૌરભ કુમાવતએ કર્યું.