कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने स्वच्छता और लंबित मामलों को कम करने के लिए विशेष अभियान 4.0 की प्रगति की निगरानी के लिए समर्पित वेब-पोर्टल का वर्चुअल माध्यम से शुभारंभ किया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि विशेष अभियान 4.0 इस बात का एक उल्लेखनीय उदाहरण है कि कैसे संरचित पहल सार्वजनिक प्रशासन में परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव ला सकती है
अभियान से सरकारी कार्यालयों में कामकाजी माहौल, कामकाजी संस्कृति और दक्षता में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है
पिछले तीन वर्षों में, 4 लाख से अधिक कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया गया, लगभग 356 लाख वर्ग फुट जगह को कबाड़ से मुक्त किया गया और उसका पुनः उपयोग किया गया। लगभग 96 लाख फाइलों को हटाया गया और रद्दी सामान के निपटान से 1162 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ
13 SEP 2024 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय और पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय; प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा तथा अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने स्वच्छता और लंबित मामलों को कम करने के लिए विशेष अभियान 4.0 की प्रगति की निगरानी के लिए समर्पित वेब-पोर्टल (https://scdpm.nic.in/specialcampaign4/) का वर्चुअल माध्यम से शुभारंभ किया। विशेष अभियान 4.0 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर तक आयोजित किया जाएगा। इससे पहले 16 सितंबर से 30 सितंबर तक प्रारंभिक चरण चलेगा। विशेष अभियान 4.0 केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों और उनके संबद्ध/अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों के अलावा सेवा वितरण या सार्वजनिक इंटरफेस के लिए जिम्मेदार सभी क्षेत्रीय/बाहरी कार्यालयों पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने और सरकारी कार्यालयों में लंबित मामलों को कम करने पर विशेष अभियान इस बात का उल्लेखनीय उदाहरण है कि कैसे संरचित पहल सार्वजनिक प्रशासन में परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव ला सकती है। एक दशक पहले के दफ़्तरों की स्थिति की तुलना में, जहां अव्यवस्था और फाइलों का ढेर आम बात थी, आज के सरकारी दफ़्तर काफ़ी साफ़-सुथरे, ज़्यादा व्यवस्थित और ज़्यादा कुशल हैं। फाइलों से भरे कमरे और गलियारे, दागदार दीवारें और अव्यवस्थित रिकॉर्ड रूम की जगह साफ़-सुथरे, कार्यात्मक कार्यस्थल एक स्पष्ट बदलाव है। फाइलों का समय पर निपटान और लंबित मामलों में कमी अब एक आम बात हो गई है। उन्होंने बताया कि पिछले तीन सालों में 4 लाख से ज़्यादा दफ़्तरों में स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया गया, जिसमें लगभग 356 लाख वर्ग फुट जगह को कबाड़ से मुक्त करके उसका बेहतर तरीके से इस्तेमाल किया गया। कबाड़ के निपटान से 1162 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ और लगभग 96 लाख फाइलें जो अपने रिटेंशन चक्र को पूरा कर चुकी थीं, उन्हें हटाया गया। अभियान से सरकारी दफ़्तरों में लंबित मामलों को भी सुव्यवस्थित किया है। अभियान के दौरान 99 प्रतिशत लोक शिकायतों का निपटारा किया गया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि अभियान ने कार्यस्थल प्रबंधन में सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों और नवाचारों को बढ़ावा दिया है और विभागों में प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित किया है। प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) द्वारा केंद्रीय रूप से समन्वित इस पहल की सफलता काफी हद तक एक केंद्रीय पोर्टल के कुशल उपयोग के कारण है जो वास्तविक समय की प्रगति को ट्रैक करता है, जवाबदेही और गति सुनिश्चित करता है।
डीएआरपीजी के सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने विशेष अभियान 4.0 की सफलता के उद्देश्यों और समयसीमा तथा पिछले अभियानों की सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों पर एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी। सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अनुराग जैन, डाक विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती वंदिता कौल और रेलवे बोर्ड की सचिव श्रीमती अरुणा नायर ने भी सभा को संबोधित किया। शुभारंभ समारोह में भारत सरकार के सभी 84 मंत्रालयों/विभागों में विशेष अभियान 4.0 के सभी नोडल अधिकारी, नोडल अधिकारी और लोक शिकायत के लिए अपीलीय प्राधिकारी उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh virtually launched the dedicated Web-portal for monitoring progress of Special Campaign 4.0 for Swachhata and reducing pendency
Dr Jitendra Singh highlighted that the Special Campaign is a remarkable example of how structured initiatives can lead to transformational changes in public administration
Campaign has significantly improved the work environment, work culture, and also the efficiency across government offices
In last three years, cleanliness campaign conducted in over 4 lakh offices, about 356 lakh Sq. ft space was freed from the clutter and reused productively generating revenue of Rs1162 Crores from disposal of scrap and about 96 lakhs files which completed their retention cycle were weeded out
13 SEP 2024 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Science & Technology and Ministry of Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh virtually launched dedicated web-portal (https://scdpm.nic.in/specialcampaign4/) for monitoring progress of Special Campaign 4.0 for Swachhata and reducing pendency. The Special campaign 4.0 will be held from 2nd October-31st October, 2024, and will be preceded by preparatory phase from 16th September 2024 to 30th September, 2024. The Special Campaign 4.0 will focus on saturation approach in all field/outstation offices responsible for service delivery or having public interface, in addition to the Central Ministries/Departments and their attached/subordinate offices.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted that the Special Campaign on institutionalizing Swachhata and reducing pendency in Government offices is a remarkable example of how structured initiatives can lead to transformational changes in public administration. Compared to the state of offices a decade ago, where clutter, disorganization, and a backlog of files were common sight, today’s government offices are notably cleaner, more organized, and more efficient. The transformation from rooms and corridors filled with files, stained walls, and unkempt record rooms to clean, functional workspaces is perceptible change. Timely disposal of files and reduced pendency have become standard practice now. He highlighted that in last three years, cleanliness campaign conducted in over 4 lakh offices, about 356 lakh Sq. ft space was freed from the clutter and reused productively. Rs1162 Crores revenue generated from disposal of scrap and about 96 lakhs files which completed their retention cycle were weeded out. The campaign has also streamlined the pendency in govt offices. 99% public grievances were disposed of during the campaign
Dr. Jitendra Singh mentioned that the campaign has fostered best practices and innovations in workplace management and streamlined processes across departments. Coordinated centrally by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), the success of this initiative is due in large part to the efficient use of a central portal that tracks real-time progress, ensuring accountability and momentum.
Secretary, DARPG, Shri V. Srinivas made a detailed presentation on objectives and timelines for successful Special campaign 4.0 and best practices of previous campaigns. Shri Anurag Jain, Secretary, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Smt. Vandita Kaul, Secretary, Department of Posts and Smt. Aruna Nayar Secretary, Railway Board also addressed the gathering. The launch event was attended by all Nodal Officers for Special Campaign 4.0, Nodal Officers and Appellate Authorities for Public Grievances in all the 84 Ministries/ Departments of Government of India.