Ministry of Mines
Mines Ministry Achieves 100% Target Completion in Special Campaign 3.0, Prepares for SC 4.0
13 SEP 2024 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
Mines Ministry proudly announces the successful completion of Special Campaign 3.0, with a notable 100% target achievement rate. This campaign, executed in collaboration with subordinate offices, Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs), and autonomous bodies, focused on enhancing administrative efficiency, promoting sustainability, and contributing to community welfare.
During the campaign, from 1st October 2023 to 31st October 2023, the Ministry carried out 382 nationwide initiatives, clearing a substantial 89,482 square feet of office space, which has been creatively repurposed for recreational activities such as volleyball and badminton courts. Additionally, a comprehensive scrap disposal effort resulted in the revenue generation of ₹10.9 crore, significantly contributing to resource optimization. Embracing the theme “Giving Back to Nature,” the campaign included various environmental and community-focused activities, such as lake cleaning, the creation of compost pits, and transitioning from traditional hot ovens to energy-efficient microwaves. Community outreach was a key component, with the distribution of Swachhata (cleanliness) kits in government schools, planting of saplings in tribal areas, and educational sessions on menstrual hygiene and environmental responsibility for girl students.
Furthermore, while keeping the above momentum, Ministry of Mines during November 2023 to August 2024 along with its field organizations cleared 16,395 square feet of office space by disposing of obsolete materials and scrap and generated a revenue of ₹1,45,97,514. Efforts were also made to streamline file management, with 358 files weeded out, reducing paperwork and improving office space. During this period, this Ministry addressed 729 public grievances.
Looking ahead, the Ministry is preparing for Special Campaign 4.0, which will commence with a Preparatory Phase from September 16 to September 30, 2024. This phase will focus on identifying targets related to pendency in PMO, VIP, State Government, MP, and Cabinet References, as well as Record and Space Management. The Implementation Phase of the campaign will follow, running from October 2 to October 31, 2024. During this phase, special attention will be given to achieving the targets identified during the Preparatory Phase.

खान मंत्रालय
खान मंत्रालय ने विशेष अभियान 3.0 में शत-प्रतिशत लक्ष्य पूरा किया, विशेष अभियान 4.0 की तैयारी शुरू की
13 SEP 2024 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
खान मंत्रालय ने विशेष अभियान 3.0 को सफलतापूर्वक समाप्त कर लिया है। इसमें शत-प्रतिशत लक्ष्य प्राप्ति दर उल्लेखनीय है। अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों, केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों (सीपीएसई) और स्वायत्त निकायों के सहयोग से क्रियान्वित इस अभियान का उद्देश्य प्रशासनिक दक्षता को बढ़ाना, स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देना और सामुदायिक कल्याण में योगदान देना है।
अभियान के दौरान, 1 अक्टूबर 2023 से 31 अक्टूबर 2023 तक, मंत्रालय ने 382 देशव्यापी पहल की, जिसमें 89,482 वर्ग फीट का पर्याप्त कार्यालय स्थान खाली किया गया, जिसे वॉलीबॉल और बैडमिंटन कोर्ट जैसी मनोरंजक गतिविधियों के लिए रचनात्मक रूप से पुनर्निर्मित किया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, एक व्यापक स्क्रैप निपटान प्रयास के परिणामस्वरूप 10.9 रुपये करोड़ का राजस्व अर्जित हुआ, जिससे संसाधनों के पूरे इस्तेमाल में महत्वपूर्ण मदद मिली। "प्रकृति को वापस देना" थीम को अपनाते हुए, अभियान में विभिन्न पर्यावरण और समुदाय-केंद्रित गतिविधियां शामिल थीं, जैसे झील की सफाई, खाद के गड्ढे बनाना और पारंपरिक गर्म ओवन से ऊर्जा-कुशल माइक्रोवेव में बदलाव। इस अभियान का महत्वपूर्ण कदम था लोगों को सफाई के बारे में जागरूक करना। इसमें सरकारी स्कूलों में स्वच्छता (सफाई) किट का वितरण, जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में पौधे लगाना और छात्राओं के लिए मासिक धर्म स्वच्छता एवं पर्यावरणीय जिम्मेदारी पर शैक्षिक सत्र शामिल थे।
इसके अलावाखान मंत्रालय ने नवंबर 2023 से अगस्त 2024 के दौरान अपने क्षेत्रीय संगठनों के साथ अप्रचलित सामग्रियों और स्क्रैप का निपटान करके 16,395 वर्ग फीट कार्यालय स्थान खाली किया और ₹1,45,97,514 का राजस्व अर्जित किया। फ़ाइल प्रबंधन को सुव्यवस्थित करने के प्रयास भी किए गए, जिसमें 358 फाइलें हटाई गईं, कागजी कार्रवाई कम हुई और कार्यालय स्थान बढ़ा। इस अवधि के दौरान, इस मंत्रालय ने 729 सार्वजनिक शिकायतों का समाधान किया।
वर्तमान में मंत्रालय विशेष अभियान 4.0 की तैयारी कर रहा है, जो 16 सितंबर से 30 सितंबर तक एक प्रारंभिक चरण के साथ शुरू होगा। यह चरण पीएमओ, वीआईपी, राज्य सरकार, एमपी और कैबिनेट संदर्भों के साथ-साथ रिकॉर्ड एवं स्पेस मैनेजमेंट में लंबित मामलों से संबंधित लक्ष्यों की पहचान करने पर केंद्रित होगा। अभियान का कार्यान्वयन चरण 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर तक चलेगा। इस चरण के दौरान, प्रारंभिक चरण के दौरान पहचाने गए लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा।