Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
2024 Edition of Chief Science Advisers’ Roundtable successfully convened under the joint leadership of India and UNESCO
To discuss “Fostering open science, bridging knowledge asymmetry, and building science advice capacity globally.”
13 SEP 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
2024 Edition of the Chief Science Advisers Roundtable (CSAR) took place, on 6 September 2024, at the headquarters of United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) in Paris, France. This roundtable was co-organized by the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India and the Natural Sciences Sector of UNESCO. The CSAR was conceptualised and launched as a Sherpa-track initiative during India’s G20 Presidency in 2023.
CSAR 2024 brought together delegations of chief science advisers and their nominated equivalents from 29 countries and 8 international organisations to discuss the theme “Fostering open science, bridging knowledge asymmetry, and building science advice capacity globally.” The roundtable was co-chaired by the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India Professor Ajay Kumar Sood, and Assistant Director-General of the Natural Sciences Sector at UNESCO Dr. Lidia Brito.
In her welcome remarks, Dr. Brito emphasised the importance of this partnership between UNESCO and the Government of India in making CSAR a global initiative with an expanded scope, also as an initiative positioned in the International Decade of Sciences for Sustainable Development (2024-33). Prof. Sood, in his opening remarks, highlighted the significance of bridging the gap between science and policy, building science advice capacity globally. Scientific Secretary, Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, Dr. Parvinder Maini made a theme-setting presentation where she spoke about decoding the nexus of open science, knowledge asymmetry and science advice. Dr. Maini also provided an update on the progress of CSAR-2023 agenda items and called on the delegations to join hands in the ongoing efforts.
Through their interventions, the delegations spoke about the importance of the theme and presented their approach towards achieving this collective cause. The discussion reiterated the growing importance of science and technology in tackling complex global challenges that are deeply interconnected and extend beyond both sectoral and geographic boundaries. The discussion emphasised the potential impact and dual nature of disruptive technologies on knowledge creation and dissemination, as well as in decision-making processes and advocated for building robust science advice systems at the national, regional and global levels. Dr Mlungisi Cele, Head, National Advisory Council on Innovation (NACI), South Africa, expressed their commitment to CSAR and informed the delegations that South Africa will be hosting the next Chief Science Advisers' Roundtable in 2025. Senior Advisor to the Director-General and UNESCO’s G20 Sherpa, Dr. Charaf Ahmimed concluded the session with his message of embedding science in multilateral systems and processes.
Participating countries included Australia, Botswana, Brazil, Canada, Denmark, Egypt, the European Union, France, Germany, Indonesia, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Kenya, Latvia, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Panama, Portugal, the Republic of Cyprus, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, South Africa, Spain, Tunisia, the United Kingdom, and the United States. Contributions were also made by international organisations such as the International Network for Governmental Science Advice (INGSA), the International Science Council (ISC), the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD), UNESCO-The World Academy of Sciences (TWAS) Board, United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP), UN Secretary General’s Scientific Advisory Board, UNESCO, and the World Health Organization (WHO).
The roundtable was preceded by an open dialogue session focusing on the impact of science advice mechanisms in building trust in science at national, regional, and global levels. Professor Remi Quirion, Chair of the International Network for Government Science Advice (INGSA) and Chief Scientist of Québec, delivered a keynote wherein he highlighted the importance of scientific literacy, science diplomacy, open access to scholarly scientific knowledge and the critical role of national science advice mechanisms in fostering trust in science.
This was followed by an enriching panel discussion, where Prof. Maria Chiara Carrozza, President of the Italian National Research Council and Chair “Research 7” (G7 Engagement Group), Dr Mlungisi Cele, Head, National Advisory Council on Innovation (NACI), South Africa, Sir Peter Gluckman, President, International Science Council and Prof. Charlotte Watts, Chief Science Adviser, FCDO, United Kingdom, shared insights on the theme of the open dialogue. Ms Ayaka Suzuki, Director, Strategic Planning and Monitoring Unit Executive Office of the Secretary-General; UN SG-Scientific Advisory Board, moderated the panel.
The Proceedings Statement and Chair Summary can be accessed here: https://psa.gov.in/CMS/web/sites/default/files/publication/CSAR_2024_Proceedings_and_Chair_Summary_v10_120924_Release%20Version.pdf

भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार का कार्यालय
भारत और यूनेस्को के संयुक्त नेतृत्व में मुख्य वैज्ञानिक सलाहकारों के गोलमेज सम्मेलन का 2024 संस्करण सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित किया गया
"मुक्त विज्ञान को प्रोत्साहन देना, ज्ञान की विषमता को समाप्त करना और विश्व स्तर पर विज्ञान परामर्श क्षमता का निर्माण करना" विषय पर चर्चा
13 SEP 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार गोलमेज सम्मेलन (सीएसएआर) का 2024 संस्करण 6 सितंबर 2024 को फ्रांस के पेरिस में संयुक्त राष्ट्र शैक्षिक, वैज्ञानिक और सांस्कृतिक संगठन (यूनेस्को) के मुख्यालय में हुआ। इस गोलमेज़ सम्मेलन का आयोजन भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के कार्यालय और यूनेस्को के प्राकृतिक विज्ञान क्षेत्र द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से किया गया था। मुख्य वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार गोलमेज सम्मेलन की संकल्पना और शुरुआत वर्ष 2023 में भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता के दौरान एक शेरपा आधारित पहल के रूप में की गई थी।
मुख्य वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार गोलमेज सम्मेलन 2024 ने 29 देशों एवं 8 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के मुख्य वैज्ञानिक सलाहकारों और उनके नामांकित समकक्षों के प्रतिनिधिमंडलों को "मुक्त विज्ञान को प्रोत्साहन देना, ज्ञान विषमता को पाटना और विश्व स्तर पर विज्ञान परामर्श क्षमता का निर्माण" विषय पर चर्चा करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया। गोलमेज सम्मेलन की सह-अध्यक्षता भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रोफेसर अजय कुमार सूद और संयुक्त राष्ट्र शैक्षिक, वैज्ञानिक और सांस्कृतिक संगठन (यूनेस्को) में प्राकृतिक विज्ञान क्षेत्र की सहायक महानिदेशक डॉ. लिडिया ब्रिटो ने की।
अपने स्वागत भाषण में, डॉ. ब्रिटो ने मुख्य वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार गोलमेज सम्मेलन को विस्तारित दायरे के साथ एक वैश्विक पहल बनाने के साथ-साथ सतत विकास के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान दशक (2024-33) में एक पहल के रूप में संयुक्त राष्ट्र शैक्षिक, वैज्ञानिक और सांस्कृतिक संगठन (यूनेस्को) और भारत सरकार के बीच इस साझेदारी के महत्व पर बल दिया। प्रोफेसर सूद ने अपनी प्रारंभिक टिप्पणी में विज्ञान और नीति के बीच अंतर को समाप्त करने, विश्व स्तर पर विज्ञान परामर्श क्षमता के निर्माण के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के कार्यालय के वैज्ञानिक सचिव, डॉ. परविंदर मैनी ने एक थीम-सेटिंग प्रस्तुति दी, जहां उन्होंने मुक्त विज्ञान, ज्ञान विषमता और विज्ञान परामर्श के संबंध को डिकोड करने के बारे में बात की। डॉ. मैनी ने मुख्य वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार गोलमेज सम्मेलन-2023 एजेंडा आइटम की प्रगति पर भी अपडेट प्रदान किया और प्रतिनिधिमंडलों से चल रहे प्रयासों में शामिल होने का आह्वान किया।
प्रतिनिधिमंडलों ने अपने संबोधन के माध्यम से, विषय के महत्व के बारे में बात की और इस सामूहिक उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए अपना दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत किया। चर्चा में जटिल वैश्विक चुनौतियों से निपटने में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के बढ़ते महत्व को दोहराया जो गहराई से आपस में जुड़ी हुई हैं और क्षेत्रीय एवं भौगोलिक सीमाओं से आगे तक फैली हुई हैं। चर्चा में ज्ञान निर्माण और प्रसार के साथ-साथ निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रियाओं पर विघटनकारी प्रौद्योगिकियों के संभावित प्रभाव और दोहरी प्रकृति पर बल दिया गया तथा राष्ट्रीय, क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक स्तर पर मजबूत विज्ञान परामर्श प्रणाली बनाने की वकालत की गई। नवाचार पर राष्ट्रीय सलाहकार परिषद (एनएसीआई), दक्षिण अफ्रीका के प्रमुख डॉ. म्लुंगिसि सेले ने मुख्य वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार गोलमेज सम्मेलन (सीएसएआर) के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की और प्रतिनिधिमंडलों को सूचित किया कि दक्षिण अफ्रीका वर्ष 2025 में अगले मुख्य विज्ञान सलाहकारों के गोलमेज सम्मेलन की मेजबानी करेगा। महानिदेशक के वरिष्ठ सलाहकार और संयुक्त राष्ट्र शैक्षिक, वैज्ञानिक और सांस्कृतिक संगठन (यूनेस्को) के जी-20 शेरपा, डॉ. चरफ अहमद ने बहुपक्षीय प्रणालियों और प्रक्रियाओं में विज्ञान को शामिल करने के अपने संदेश के साथ सत्र का समापन किया।
इस सम्मेलन में भाग लेने वाले देशों में ऑस्ट्रेलिया, बोत्सवाना, ब्राज़ील, कनाडा, डेनमार्क, मिस्र, यूरोपीय संघ, फ्रांस, जर्मनी, इंडोनेशिया, आयरलैंड, इटली, जापान, केन्या, लातविया, नीदरलैंड, न्यूजीलैंड, नॉर्वे, पनामा, पुर्तगाल, साइप्रस गणतंत्र, रूस, सऊदी अरब, सेनेगल, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, स्पेन, ट्यूनीशिया, यूनाइटेड किंगडम और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका शामिल हैं। सरकारी विज्ञान परामर्श के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नेटवर्क (आईएनजीएसए), अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान परिषद (आईएससी), आर्थिक सहयोग और विकास संगठन (ओईसीडी), यूनेस्को-विश्व विज्ञान अकादमी (टीडब्ल्यूएएस), संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरण कार्यक्रम (यूएनईपी), संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासचिव के वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार बोर्ड, संयुक्त राष्ट्र शैक्षिक, वैज्ञानिक और सांस्कृतिक संगठन (यूनेस्को) और विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) जैसे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों द्वारा भी योगदान दिया गया।
राष्ट्रीय, क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक स्तर पर विज्ञान में विश्वास बनाने में विज्ञान परामर्श व्यवस्था के प्रभाव पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए गोलमेज बैठक से पहले एक मुक्त संवाद सत्र आयोजित किया गया था। सरकारी विज्ञान परामर्श के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नेटवर्क (आईएनजीएसए) के अध्यक्ष और क्यूबेक के मुख्य वैज्ञानिक प्रोफेसर रेमी क्विरियन ने एक मुख्य भाषण दिया, जिसमें उन्होंने वैज्ञानिक साक्षरता, विज्ञान कूटनीति, विद्वानों के वैज्ञानिक ज्ञान तक मुक्त पहुंच और राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान की विज्ञान में विश्वास को प्रोत्साहन देने में परामर्श व्यवस्था की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
इसके बाद एक समृद्ध पैनल चर्चा हुई, जिसमें इतालवी राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान परिषद के अध्यक्ष और "रिसर्च 7" (जी-7 एंगेजमेंट ग्रुप) के अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर मारिया चियारा कैरोज़ा, नवाचार पर राष्ट्रीय सलाहकार परिषद (एनएसीआई) दक्षिण अफ्रीका के प्रमुख डॉ. म्लुंगिसि सेले सहित सर पीटर ग्लुकमैन, अध्यक्ष, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान परिषद और प्रोफेसर चार्लोट वाट्स, मुख्य विज्ञान सलाहकार, एफसीडीओ, यूनाइटेड किंगडम ने मुक्त संवाद के विषय पर जानकारी साझा की। सुश्री अयाका सुजुकी, निदेशक, रणनीतिक योजना और निगरानी इकाई महासचिव का कार्यकारी कार्यालय; संयुक्त राष्ट्र एसजी-वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार बोर्ड ने पैनल का संचालन किया
प्रोसीडिंगज़ स्टेटमेंट और चेयर समरी को यहां देखा जा सकता है:
https://psa.gov.in/CMS/web/sites/default/files/publication/CSAR_2024_Proceedings_and_Chair_Summary_v10_120924_Release%20Version.pdf