Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Fisheries to participate in Swachhata Hi Seva, 2024 Campaign from 17th September to 1st October with the theme of ‘Swabhav Swachhata- Sanskaar Swachhata’
13 SEP 2024 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Every year the fortnight of ‘Swachhata Hi Seva’ activities has been observed since 2017 to strengthen voluntarism and collective action in Swachhata. This year, the Government of India will commemorate the 10th anniversary of the launch of the Swachh Bharat Mission. Swachhata Hi Seva, 2024 campaign will be observed from 17th September to 01st October with the theme of ‘Swabhav Swachhata- Sanskaar Swachhata’ (स्वभाव स्वच्छता – संस्कार स्वच्छता). The campaign will culminate in the celebration of Swachh Bharat Diwas on 2nd October 2024.
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, is proud to announce its active participation in the Swachhata Hi Seva campaign, a nationwide initiative aimed at promoting cleanliness and hygiene across all sectors. From 17th September 2024 to 1st October 2024, the Department and its field units will engage in a series of cleanliness activities to take forward the theme ‘Swabhav Swachhata - Sanskaar Swachhata’(स्वभाव स्वच्छता – संस्कार स्वच्छता ).
As part of the preparatory activities, Secretary, Department of Fisheries Shri Abhilaksh Likhi chaired meeting with JS(A) and other officers of the Department to gear up the Swachhata Hi Seva activities at Department level and also at Fisheries Institutes under the Department. Later, Shri Sagar Mehra, Joint Secretary, Department of Fisheries, chaired a meeting with the senior officers from Department’s Field Units including Fishery Survey of India (FSI), Central Institute of Coastal Engineering for Fishery (CICEF), National Institute of Fisheries Post-Harvest Technology and Training (NIPHATT), National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB), Central Institute of Fisheries Nautical & Engineering Training (CIFNET), Coastal Aquaculture Authority (CAA). The meeting reviewed and assessed the ongoing preparation for the Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign.
During the campaign, various activities will be carried out to raise awareness about cleanliness and hygiene while ensuring that fisheries-related infrastructure such fish markets, harbours and fish landing centres maintain high cleanliness standard.
The Department of Fisheries will organize awareness programs at various locations, focusing on the importance of cleanliness in fishery-related environments, such as fish landing centres, fishing harbours, fish markets and fish processing units. The campaigns aim to encourage fishers and other stakeholders to adopt hygienic handling of fisheries and adoption of sustainable waste management practices.
Special clean-up campaigns will be conducted across major fishing harbours, fish landing centres, aquaculture farms and all water bodies like Reservoirs, dams, estuaries, lakes, ponds, lagoons, flood plains, wetlands etc.. These drives will include removing plastic waste, marine litter, and other pollutants to create a cleaner and more sustainable marine and inland ecosystem.
On 17th September 2024, all officials and staff of the Department, along with stakeholders from the fisheries sector, will take a Swachhata Pledge to commit themselves to maintaining cleanliness in their surroundings and promoting a clean and green environment.
As part of the Swachhata campaign, tree plantation programs under 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' will be carried out at various fisheries institutions and along the coasts, promoting environmental sustainability and beautification of fishery infrastructure.
Field units will encourage adoption of eco-friendly and efficient waste disposal practices by various stakeholders. Awareness programs on waste segregation, composting, and recycling will be conducted to reduce the environmental impact of fisheries activities.
The Department will associate with coastal communities, fishermen, aquaculture farmers, and other stakeholders to spread the message of Swachhata. Their active participation in the cleanliness and awareness drives will help bring about a positive transformation in fishery practices.
Through this initiative, the Department of Fisheries aims to make a constructive contribution to the Swachh Bharat Mission and raise awareness about the critical role cleanliness plays in the sustainable development of India's fisheries sector.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
मत्स्यपालन विभाग 'स्वभाव स्वच्छता - संस्कार स्वच्छता' नामक थीम पर आधारित 17 सितंबर से 1 अक्टूबर तक चलने वाले स्वच्छता ही सेवा, 2024 अभियान में हिस्सा लेगा
13 SEP 2024 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
स्वच्छता में स्वयंसेवा और सामूहिक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वर्ष 2017 से हर वर्ष 'स्वच्छता ही सेवा' में गतिविधियों का पखवाड़ा मनाया जाता है। इस वर्ष, भारत सरकार स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के शुभारंभ की 10वीं वर्षगांठ मनाएगी। स्वच्छता ही सेवा, 2024 अभियान 17 सितंबर से 01 अक्टूबर तक 'स्वभाव स्वच्छता-संस्कार स्वच्छता' की थीम के साथ मनाया जाएगा। 2 अक्टूबर 2024 को स्वच्छ भारत दिवस के उत्सव के साथ इस अभियान का समापन होगा।
मत्स्यपालन विभाग, मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्रालय स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान में अपनी सक्रिय भागीदारी को लेकर गर्व महसूस कर रहे हैं, जो सभी क्षेत्रों में साफ-सफाई और स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने वाली राष्ट्रव्यापी पहल है। 17 सितंबर 2024 से 1 अक्टूबर 2024 तक, विभाग और इसकी क्षेत्रीय इकाइयां 'स्वभाव स्वच्छता - संस्कार स्वच्छता' थीम को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए स्वच्छता से जुड़ी गतिविधियों की एक श्रृंखला में सहभाग करेंगी।
प्रारंभिक गतिविधियों के रूप में, मत्स्यपालन विभाग में सचिव श्री अभिलक्ष लिखी ने विभाग स्तर पर और विभाग के तहत मत्स्यपालन संस्थानों में स्वच्छता ही सेवा गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जेएस (ए) एवं विभाग के अन्य अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इसके बाद, मत्स्यपालन विभाग में संयुक्त सचिव, श्री सागर मेहरा ने विभाग की फील्ड इकाइयों, जिनमें भारतीय मात्स्यिकी सर्वेक्षण (एफएसआई), केंद्रीय मात्स्यिकी तटवर्ती इंजीनियरी संस्थान (सीआईसीईएफ), राष्ट्रीय मात्स्यिकी पोस्ट हार्वेस्ट प्रौद्योगिकी और प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (एनआईपीएचएटीटी), राष्ट्रीय मात्स्यिकी विकास बोर्ड (एनएफडीबी), केंद्रीय मत्स्य नौचालन एवं इंजीनियरी प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (सीआईएफएनईटी) और तटीय जलकृषि प्राधिकरण (सीएए) शामिल हैं, के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान को लेकर चल रही तैयारी की समीक्षा एवं मूल्यांकन किया गया।
अभियान के दौरान, साफ-सफाई और स्वच्छता के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए तमाम गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया जाएगा, साथ ही यह भी सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा कि मत्स्यपालन से जुड़े इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर जैसे मछली बाजार, बंदरगाह एवं मछली लैंडिंग केंद्रों में स्वच्छता के उच्च मानक बने रहें।
मत्स्यपालन विभाग कई जगहों, जैसे मछली लैंडिंग केंद्र, मछलियां पकड़ने के बंदरगाह, मछली बाजार और फिश प्रोसेसिंग यूनिट्स पर जागरूकता से जुड़े कार्यक्रम आयोजित करेगा, जहां मत्स्यपालन से संबंधित माहौल में स्वच्छता के महत्‍व पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। इस अभियान का उद्देश्य मछुआरों और इससे जुड़े अन्य हितधारकों को मत्स्यपालन की स्वच्छ तरीके से इस्तेमाल और संपोषित अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन प्रथाओं को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना है।
मछली पकड़ने वाले बड़े बंदरगाहों, मछली लैंडिंग केंद्रों, जलीय कृषि फार्मों और सभी जल निकायों जैसे जलाशयों, बांधों, मुहानों, झीलों, तालाबों, लैगून, बाढ़ के मैदानों, आर्द्रभूमि आदि में सफाई से जुड़े विशेष अभियान चलाए जाएंगे। इस अभियान में एक साफ और अधिक संपोषित समुद्री और इनलैंड इकोसिस्टम निर्माण के लिए प्लास्टिक के कचरे, समुद्री कूड़े और अन्य प्रदूषकों को हटाया जाना शामिल है।
17 सितंबर 2024 को, मत्स्यपालन क्षेत्र के हितधारकों के साथ, विभाग के सभी अधिकारी और कर्मचारी, अपने परिवेश में साफ सफाई बनाए रखने और स्वच्छ व हरित वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्धता के साथ स्वच्छता की शपथ लेंगे।
स्वच्छता अभियान के एक हिस्से के तौर पर, वातावरणीय संपोषण और मत्स्यपालन से जुड़े इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के सुंदरीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिहाज से कई मत्स्य पालन केंद्रों और तटों पर 'एक पेड़ मां के नाम' के अंतर्गत वृक्षारोपण कार्यक्रम चलाए जाएंगे।
फील्ड इकाइयाँ कई हितधारकों की ओर से पर्यावरण के अनुकूल और कुशल अपशिष्ट निपटान से जुड़ी प्रैक्टिस अपनाने को प्रोत्साहित करेंगी। मत्स्यपालन गतिविधियों से होने वाले पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए कचरे को अलग करने, खाद और रीसाइकिलिंग पर जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
विभाग स्वच्छता का संदेश फैलाने के लिए तटीय समुदायों, मछुआरों, जलीय कृषि किसानों और अन्य हितधारकों का सहयोग करेगा। स्वच्छता और जागरूकता अभियान में उनकी सक्रिय भागीदारी से मत्स्यपालन से जुड़े काम में सकारात्मक परिवर्तन लाने में मदद मिलेगी।
इस पहल की मदद से, मत्स्यपालन विभाग का लक्ष्य स्वच्छ भारत मिशन में रचनात्मक योगदान देना और भारत के मत्स्यपालन क्षेत्र के सतत विकास में स्वच्छता की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना है।