وزارت دفاع
دفاعی محكمہ 5,979 صفائی مہم کے ساتھ سوچھتا کے لیے پرعزم
12 SEP 2024 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
کام کی جگہ پر صفائی اور حفظان صحت کو فروغ دینے کے مسلسل عزم کے ساتھ دفاعی محكمے نے جنوری 2024 سے اگست 2024 تک اپنے منسلک اور ماتحت دفاتر میں صفائی كی کل 5,979 مہمات چلائی ہیں۔ ان مہمات نے کام کی جگہ کے استعمال كے تجربے، جگہوں كے انتظام اور کام کرنے کے ایک صحت مند ماحول کو وسعت دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ ساتھ ہی آمدنی بھی پیدا کی ہے۔
اس دوران لگن كے ساتھ كی جانے والی ان کوششوں کے نتیجے میں 68,312 مربع فٹ جگہ کو صاف کیا گیا ہے۔ ان خالی جگہوں سے اسکریپ مواد کو ٹھکانے لگانے سے 5.35 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی بھی ہوئی ہے۔ان مہمات کے تحت تمام منسلک اور ماتحت دفاتر میں مختلف سرگرمیاں کی گئیں جیسے كاغذی فائلوں کو ختم کرنا، فرسودہ آلات کو ٹھکانے لگانا اوراندر اور باہر كی صفائی ۔
دفاعی محكمہ گزشتہ سال ہندوستان بھر میں خصوصی مہم اور سوچھتا ابھیان سوم کے دوران مجموعی طور پر 3066 فیلڈ دفاتر کی کوریج کے ساتھ سرفہرست کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والوں میں سے ایک تھا۔ پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں سوچھتا کی مشق سال میں ایک بار کی جانے والی مشق سے آگے بڑھ گئی ہے اور محکمہ دفاع کے روزمرہ کے کام کاج کا ایک لازمی حصہ بن گئی ہے۔
یہ مشق كام كاج کی جگہ پر سوچھتا کو ایک عادت کے طور پر ادارہ جاتی بنانے کے لیے محکمے کے عزم کی دلالت کرتا ہے۔ اس میں ایک صاف ستھرے اور خوش ترتیب کام کی جگہ کو فروغ دینے كے علاوہ وسائل کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال اور زیر التواء معاملات کو نمٹانےپر خصوصی توجہ دی جاتی ہے۔

Ministry of Defence
Department of Defence Remains Committed to Swachhata through 5,979 cleanliness campaign drives
12 SEP 2024 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of the commitment to nurture cleanliness and hygiene in the workplace, the Department of Defence (DoD) has conducted a total of 5,979 cleanliness campaign drives in its attached and subordinate offices from January 2024 to August 2024. These campaigns have significantly contributed to the enhancement of workplace experience, space management and a healthy working atmosphere while also generating revenue.
During this period, 68,312 square feet of space has been cleared as a result of these dedicated efforts. The disposal of scrap material from these decluttered spaces has also generated a revenue of Rs 5.35 Crore. Under these campaigns various activities were taken up like weeding out of physical files, disposal of obsolete equipment, outdoor and indoor cleanliness drives, across all the attached and subordinate offices
Department of Defence had been one of the top performers during the Pan-India Special Campaign-cum-Swachhata Abhiyan 3.0 last year with a coverage of total of 3066 field offices. Over the last few years, the practice of Swachhata has gone beyond a once-in- a-year exercise, becoming an integral part of the day-to-day functioning of the Department of Defence. It underlines the Department’s commitment towards institutionalizing Swachhata as a habit in the workplace, with special focus on promoting a cleaner and uncluttered workplace and optimum utilization of the resources and disposal of pending matters.