Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal inaugurates Akurli bridge, Mumbai; says Ganesh Chaturthi gift not just to North Mumbai but entire city
Work languishing for years completed within record time under supervision of Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Goyal urges Mumbai civic authorities to complete infrastructure projects in a time-bound manner with clearly defined accountability
11 SEP 2024 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
“This is a Ganesh Chaturthi gift not just to North Mumbai but the entire city” said the Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, as he inaugurated the Akurli bridge on the Western Express Highway in Mumbai yesterday late at night. This significant project, which had been languishing for several years, was expedited following the intervention of Shri Goyal, who is also the Member of Parliament for North Mumbai.
Shri Goyal, who has been closely monitoring the progress of the construction work, expressed his satisfaction on the project being completed within the deadline and ensured that the quality of construction was top-notch. The Minister has been having a series of meetings on a regular basis to oversee the project and ensure its timely completion. His intervention ensured that the work was completed within 30 days of his first meeting at Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation (BMC) on 14th August 2024.
In line with the vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi of time-bound proper completion of numerous game-changing infrastructure projects in every part of the country, Shri Goyal had urged civic authorities to complete this project, and several others in the city in a time-bound manner with clearly defined accountability.
The completion of this road work brings significant relief to lakhs of Mumbaikars, as it addresses a major traffic bottleneck on one of the city's arterial roads. The project is expected to bring dual benefits to the citizens, save valuable time and fuel.
Shri Goyal monitored progress of construction by constantly interacting with the implementing agencies and traffic police to enable extended work hours with minimal traffic disturbances.
The Minister also instructed the Mumbai Metropolitan Region Development Authority (MMRDA) and traffic police to expedite the widening of the Akurli underpass, ensuring its completion by the first week of October without causing further traffic inconveniences. He also instructed to expedite the extension of Coastal Road to Bhayandar and accelerate projects that will clear traffic bottlenecks with flyovers, underpasses and roads.
This work is among the several infrastructure projects that Minister Goyal has been overseeing in Mumbai. He has been actively involved in meetings with civic authorities to address traffic congestion and improve connectivity within the city.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने मुंबई के अकुर्ली पुल का उद्घाटन किया और कहा कि यह गणेश चतुर्थी का उपहार सिर्फ उत्तर मुंबई को ही नहीं बल्कि पूरे शहर के लिए है
वर्षों से लटका हुआ काम श्री पीयूष गोयल की देखरेख में रिकॉर्ड समय में पूरा हुआ
श्री गोयल ने मुंबई के नागरिक प्रशासन अधिकारियों से स्पष्ट रूप से परिभाषित जवाबदेही के साथ समयबद्ध तरीके से ढांचागत परियोजनाओं को पूरा करने का आग्रह किया
11 SEP 2024 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कल देर रात मुंबई में वेस्टर्न एक्सप्रेस हाईवे पर अकुर्ली पुल का उद्घाटन करते हुए कहा, "यह गणेश चतुर्थी का उपहार सिर्फ उत्तर मुंबई को नहीं बल्कि पूरे शहर के लिए है।" यह महत्वपूर्ण परियोजना, जो कई वर्षों से लटकी हुई थी, श्री गोयल के हस्तक्षेप के बाद तेज हुई, जो उत्तर मुंबई के सांसद भी हैं।
श्री गोयल, जो निर्माण कार्य की प्रगति पर बारीकी से नज़र रख रहे थे, ने समय सीमा के भीतर परियोजना के पूरा होने पर अपना संतोष व्यक्त किया और यह सुनिश्चित किया कि निर्माण की गुणवत्ता सर्वोत्तम हो। मंत्री महोदय ने परियोजना की निगरानी और इसके समय पर पूरा होने को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नियमित रूप से कई बैठकें की हैं। उनके हस्तक्षेप से, 14 अगस्त 2024 को बृहन्मुंबई नगर निगम (बीएमसी) में उनकी पहली बैठक के 30 दिनों के भीतर काम पूरा हो गया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के देश के हर हिस्से में कई परिवर्तनकारी बुनियादी ढांचे से संबंधित परियोजनाओं के समयबद्ध तरीके से उचित ढंग से पूरा किए जाने के विजन के अनुरूप, श्री गोयल ने नागरिक प्रशासन के अधिकारियों से स्पष्ट रूप से परिभाषित जवाबदेही के साथ समयबद्ध तरीके से इस परियोजना और शहर की कई अन्य परियोजनाओं को पूरा करने का आग्रह किया था।
इस सड़क कार्य के पूरा होने से लाखों मुंबईवासियों को बड़ी राहत मिली है, क्योंकि इससे शहर की एक प्रमुख सड़क पर एक बड़ी ट्रैफिक समस्या का समाधान हुआ है। इस परियोजना से नागरिकों को दोहरा लाभ मिलने की उम्मीद है साथ ही बहुमूल्य समय और ईंधन की बचत होगी।
श्री गोयल ने कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों और यातायात पुलिस के साथ लगातार बातचीत करके निर्माण की प्रगति की निगरानी की ताकि न्यूनतम यातायात व्यवधानों के साथ अतिरिक्त घंटों में कार्य किया जाना सक्षम हो सके।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने मुंबई महानगर क्षेत्र विकास प्राधिकरण (एमएमआरडीए) और यातायात पुलिस को अकुर्ली अंडरपास के चौड़ीकरण को तेज करने का निर्देश दिया। यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए कि यह काम अक्टूबर के पहले सप्ताह तक पूरा हो जाए और यातायात में कोई और परेशानी न हो। उन्होंने तटीय रोड को भायंदर तक बढ़ाने और उन परियोजनाओं को तेज करने का भी निर्देश दिया जो फ्लाईओवर, अंडरपास और सड़कों के साथ यातायात की बाधाओं को दूर करेंगी।
यह काम मुंबई में कई बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं में से एक है जिसकी देखरेख मंत्री गोयल कर रहे हैं। वह शहर के भीतर यातायात की भीड़ को कम करने और कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार के लिए नागरिक प्रशासन के अधिकारियों के साथ बैठकों में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल रहे हैं।