Special Service and Features
BUREAU OF INDIAN STANDARDS (BIS) ORGANIZED A HALLMARKING SENSITIZATION PROGRAMME FOR GRAM PANCHAYAT OFFICIALS/ SECRETARIES OF THIRUVALLUR DISTRICT
11 SEP 2024 1:06PM by PIB Chennai
Bureau of Indian Standards is a statutory body functioning under the aegis of Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Government of India. It operates various schemes like Product Certification (ISI mark), Management Systems Certification, Hall Marking of Gold and Silver Jewellery/Artefacts and Laboratory Services for the benefit of the industry and in turn aiming at consumer protection.
BIS promotes and creates awareness about standards among various stakeholders viz. Industries, Government, Academia & Consumers through various standards promotion activities. Gram Panchayats are the foundation of local self-government at the grass-root level of the country. Gram Panchayats play a pivotal role in the planning and execution of various development projects & schemes at village levels. Therefore, the sensitization of the Gram Panchayats about Indian Standards and their implementation is an important aspect.
Accordingly, Bureau of Indian Standards, Chennai Branch Office conducted a Sensitization programme on Hallmarking for Grama Pachayat Officials/ Secretaries pertaining to Thiruvallur district on 11.09.24 at Tiruvallur District Collectorate.
Around 526 Grama Panchayat Officials/Secretaries of Thiruvallur district attended the hallmarking sensitization Programme.
The Participants were explained about the BIS Activities, Hallmarking, BIS CARE app and important Standards for the products they will be using in day to day life.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
திருவள்ளுர் மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள கிராம பஞ்சாயத்து அதிகாரிகள் / செயலர்களுக்கு இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைவனம் சார்பில் ஹால்மார்க் குறித்த பயிற்சி இன்று நடைபெற்றது
11 SEP 2024 1:06PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைவனம் (பி . .எஸ்) என்பது மத்திய அரசின் நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோக அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் ஒரு சட்டரீதியான அமைப்பாகும். இது பொருள்களுக்கான தர உரிமம் (ஐஎஸ்ஐ மார்க்), மேலாண்மை திட்ட சான்றிதழ், தங்கம் மற்றும் வெள்ளி நகைகள்/கலைப் பொருள்களுக்கான ஹால்மார்க் உரிமம் மற்றும் ஆய்வகச் சேவைகளின் நலன் மற்றும் நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட பல்வேறு திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்துகிறது.
இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைவனம், பல்வேறு தர மேம்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகள் மூலம் தொழிற்சாலைகள், அரசு, கல்வியாளர்கள் மற்றும் நுகர்வோர் போன்ற பல்வேறு பங்குதாரர்களிடையே தரநிலைகள் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துகிறது. கிராம அளவில் பல்வேறு வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் திட்டங்களைத் திட்டமிடுவதிலும் செயல்படுத்துவதிலும் கிராமப் பஞ்சாயத்துகள் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கின்றன. எனவே, இந்திய தர நிலைகள் மற்றும் அவற்றை செயல்படுத்துவது குறித்து கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகளுக்கு விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவது ஒரு முக்கிய அம்சமாகும்.
அதன்படி, இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைவனத்தின் சென்னை கிளை அலுவலகம், திருவள்ளுர் மாவட்டத்தை சேர்ந்த கிராம பஞ்சாயத்து அதிகாரிகள் / செயலர்களுக்கு இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைவனம் சார்பில் ஹால்மார்க் குறித்த பயிற்சியை 11.09.24 இன்று மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர் அலுவலகத்தில் நடத்தியது.
திருவள்ளுர் மாவட்டத்தை சேர்ந்த 526 கிராம பஞ்சாயத்து அதிகாரிகள் / செயலர்கள் மற்றும் துறைகள் பயிற்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
பங்கேற்பாளர்களுக்கு பிஐஎஸ் செயல்பாடுகள், ஹால்மார்க்கிங், பிஐஎஸ் கேர் செயலி மற்றும் அன்றாட வாழ்க்கையில் அவர்கள் பயன்படுத்தும் தயாரிப்புகளுக்கான முக்கியமான தரநிலைகள் பற்றி விளக்கப்பட்டது.