अर्थ मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर अकादमी, नागपूर येथे 11 सप्टेंबर रोजी नवपदोन्नत आयकर सहायक आयुक्तांसाठी ‘उत्तरायण-II -2024’ या प्रशिक्षण वर्गाचे आयोजन
10 SEP 2024 7:43PM by PIB Mumbai
नागपूर, 10 सप्टेंबर 2024
प्राप्तीकर अधिकाऱ्यांमधून नव्याने बढती मिळणाऱ्या अधिकाऱ्यांना भारतीय महसूल सेवेतील सहायक आयुक्त किंवा सहायक संचालक या पदासाठी व कर प्रशासनाच्या व्यवस्थापनासाठी राष्ट्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर अकादमी, नागपूर येथे सात आढवड्याच्या कालावधीचे 'उत्तरायण-II 2024' या प्रशिक्षण आयोजन करण्यात आले असून या प्रशिक्षण वर्गाचा उद्घाटन समारंभ 11 सप्टेंबर बुधवार रोजी दुपारी 3 वाजता होणार आहे. या उद्‌घाटन समारंभाला हैदराबाद येथील नॅशनल अकॅडमी ऑफ लीगल स्टडीज अँड रिसर्च - नालसार विधी विद्यापीठाचे कुलगुरु प्रो.श्रीकृष्ण देव राव हे मुख्य अतिथी म्हणून उपस्थित राहतील.
राष्ट्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर अकादमी ही भारतीय महसूल सेवेतील (आय.आर.एस) अधिकाऱ्यांना प्रशिक्षण देणारी अग्रणी संस्था आहे.या प्रशिक्षणात प्रत्यक्ष कर वसुली व करचुकवेगिरीला आळा घालण्याच्या प्रमुख कार्याच्या प्रशिक्षणाशिवाय अधिकाऱ्यांना पैशाच्या गैरव्यवहारासारख्या आर्थिक गुन्हे व विविध आर्थिक घोटाळे यांचा सामना करण्यासाठी सक्षम केले जाते.
प्रशिक्षण दरम्यान प्रशिक्षणार्थी अधिकाऱ्यांच्या शारिरिक सुदृढतेवरही पुरेसा भर दिला जातो.अकादमीमध्ये असणाऱ्या व्यायामशाळा ,आधुनिक जलतरण व उत्कृष्ट क्रीडा सुविधांचा वापर करण्यासाठी अधिकाऱ्यांना प्रोत्साहन दिले जाते. निवासी प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमानंतर एक आठवडा भारत दर्शन करण्याची संधी या अधिकाऱ्यांना मिळणार आहे.
उद्घाटन समारंभाला नागपूर आयकर विभागाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.

Ministry of Finance
Inauguration of Orientation Programme for the Newly Promoted Assistant Commissioners of Income tax – “Uttarayan 2024”
10 SEP 2024 7:43PM by PIB Mumbai
Nagpur : 10 September 2024
National Academy of Direct Taxes (NADT) in Nagpur is the premier training institute for the Income Tax Department in India. NADT conducts a 16-month induction training for Indian Revenue Service (IRS) Officer Trainees recruited through the UPSC Civil Services Examination, as well as a seven-week orientation programme for the newly promoted Assistant Commissioners apart from a number of in-service courses for middle to senior level officers of the Department. NADT also provides training on taxation, management and finance to Group A officers of other Services and also to the tax administrators of various countries.
Newly promoted Assistant Commissioners of Income Tax undergo a seven-week Orientation Programme at NADT christened as Uttarayan.
The "Uttarayan II- 2024" Orientation Programme will begin with an inaugural function at 3 pm on Wednesday, 11th September 2024.
Prof. Shrikrishna Deva Rao, Vice Chancellor, NALSAR University of Law, Hyderabad has kindly consented to the be Chief Guest for the inaugural function.
During the seven weeks of training, these officers will be imparted inputs on all aspects of tax administration. The training shall focus on enhancing and augmenting the existing knowledge and skills of the trainees and reinforcing appropriate behavioural skills. Apart from training them in discharging their core functions of Direct Taxes collection and tackling tax evasion, they would also be provided with inputs to tackle economic crimes likes money laundering and various other financial scams.
During the training, sufficient emphasis will also be laid on the physical fitness of the officer trainees. Hence they will be encouraged to utilize the excellent sports facilities in the Academy, which include a modern swimming pool, synthetic lawn tennis courts and a state of art gymnasium. This residential training programme will be interspersed by one week of Bharat Darshan.
The inaugural ceremony will be attended by the senior officers of the Income Tax Department and other senior government officials in Nagpur.