Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Quality Council of India (QCI) approves National Test House (NTH), Ghaziabad as a Certification Body for type certification of drones
Team of auditors from National Test House to conduct onsite Drone Certification Audit at Vimaana Aerospace Technologies, Noida
10 SEP 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Certification Scheme for Unmanned Aircraft Systems (UAS), National Test House (NTH), Northern Region, Ghaziabad has been provisionally approved by the Quality Council of India (QCI) as a Certification Body for type certification of drones. This significant milestone aligns with the Government of India’s push towards fostering a robust and globally competitive drone ecosystem under the Drone Rules 2021.
In line with this responsibility, a team of auditors from NTH will visit M/s Vimaana Aerospace Technologies, Noida from 11th to 12th September 2024 for conducting a Stage-2 (onsite) assessment. The purpose of this audit is to evaluate their D1 application for Krishiraj 1.0, an agricultural drone model designed to meet the specific needs of the farming sector. This assessment is a crucial step towards securing type certification, a mandatory requirement for drones operating in India under the Drone Rules 2021. NTH’s Ghaziabad branch is playing a vital role in ensuring that Indian-made drones adhere to the highest standards of safety, quality, and performance.
As part of the Certification Scheme for UAS, NTH is tasked with evaluating drone models to ensure compliance with applicable national and international standards. This initiative is aligned with the government’s vision to position India as a global hub for drone technology and to support sectors such as agriculture, healthcare, logistics, and infrastructure with safe and certified drone solutions. National Test House is offering its drone certification services at a highly competitive fee of ₹1.5 lakh for the certification process, which is the lowest in the industry. This low-cost structure reflects NTH’s commitment to supporting innovation and growth in India’s drone sector.
Additionally, NTH has achieved this stage in the certification process at a faster pace than its peers in the industry, demonstrating its efficiency and expertise in drone technology certification. National Test House, a premier testing and quality assurance institution under the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, has a longstanding history of supporting India’s industrial growth. Established in 1912, NTH has expanded its services across multiple sectors, providing crucial testing, calibration, and quality evaluation services for both public and private industries.
With its newly added capability in drone certification, NTH is further strengthening India’s “Make in India” and “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” initiatives by ensuring that homegrown drone technologies meet international standards. The onsite assessment at Vimaana Aerospace Technologies represents NTH’s commitment to ensuring rigorous evaluation and adherence to safety protocols, helping the drone industry develop cutting-edge technologies that meet the needs of the Indian economy.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
کوالٹی کونسل آف انڈیا (کیو سی آئی) نے نیشنل ٹیسٹ ہاؤس (این ٹی ایچ)، غازی آباد کو ڈرون کی قسم کے سرٹیفیکیشن کے لیے سرٹیفیکیشن باڈی کے طور پر منظوری دی
نیشنل ٹیسٹ ہاؤس کے آڈیٹرز کی ٹیم ویمانا ایرو اسپیس ٹیکنالوجیز، نوئیڈا میں آن سائٹ ڈرون سرٹیفیکیشن آڈٹ کرے گی
10 SEP 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
بغیر پائلٹ کے ہوائی جہاز کے نظام (یو اے ایس)، نیشنل ٹیسٹ ہاؤس (این ٹی ایچ)، شمالی علاقہ، غازی آباد کے لیے سرٹیفیکیشن اسکیم کے حصے کے طور پر، کوالٹی کونسل آف انڈیا (کیوسی آئی) نے ڈرون کی قسم کے سرٹیفیکیشن کے لیے ایک سرٹیفیکیشن باڈی کے طور پر عارضی طور پر منظوری دی ہے۔ یہ اہم سنگ میل ڈرون رولز 2021 کے تحت ایک مضبوط اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی ڈرون ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے کی طرف حکومت ہند کے دباؤ سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔
اس ذمہ داری کے مطابق، این ٹی ایچ سے آڈیٹرز کی ایک ٹیم 11 سے 12 ستمبر 2024 تک میسرز ویمانا ایرواسپیس ٹیکنولوجیز، نوئیڈا ، کا دورہ کرے گی تاکہ اسٹیج-2 (آن سائٹ) کا جائزہ لے سکے۔ اس آڈٹ کا مقصد زراعت کے شعبے کی مخصوص ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کردہ زرعی ڈرون ماڈل، کرشی راج 1.0 کے لیے ان کی ڈی 1 درخواست کا جائزہ لینا ہے۔ یہ تشخیص قسم کے سرٹیفیکیشن کو حاصل کرنے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے، جو ڈرون رولز 2021 کے تحت ہندوستان میں کام کرنے والے ڈرونز کے لیے ایک لازمی شرط ہے۔ این ٹی ایچ کی غازی آباد برانچ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے کہ ہندوستانی ساختہ ڈرون حفاظت، معیاراور کارکردگی کے اعلیٰ ترین معیارات پر عمل پیرا ہوں۔
یواے ایس کے لیے سرٹیفیکیشن اسکیم کے حصے کے طور پر، این ٹی ایچ کو قابل اطلاق قومی اور بین الاقوامی معیارات کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ڈرون ماڈلز کا جائزہ لینے کا کام سونپا گیا ہے۔ یہ اقدام بھارت کو ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر پوزیشن دینے اور محفوظ اور تصدیق شدہ ڈرون حل کے ساتھ زراعت، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، لاجسٹکس، اور بنیادی ڈھانچے جیسے شعبوں کی حمایت کرنے کے حکومت کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔ نیشنل ٹیسٹ ہاؤس سرٹیفیکیشن کے عمل کے لیے 1.5 لاکھ روپےکی انتہائی مسابقتی فیس پر اپنی ڈرون سرٹیفیکیشن خدمات پیش کر رہا ہے، جو اس صنعت میں سب سے کم ہے۔ یہ کم لاگت کا ڈھانچہ ہندوستان کے ڈرون سیکٹر میں جدت اور ترقی کی حمایت کے لیے این ٹی ایچ کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ ، این ٹی ایچ نے سرٹیفیکیشن کے عمل میں اس مرحلے کو صنعت میں اپنے ہم عصروں کے مقابلے میں تیز رفتاری سے حاصل کیا ہے، ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی سرٹیفیکیشن میں اپنی کارکردگی اور مہارت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ نیشنل ٹیسٹ ہاؤس، صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت کے تحت ٹیسٹنگ اور کوالٹی اشورینس کا ایک اعلیٰ ادارہ، ہندوستان کی صنعتی ترقی میں معاونت کرنے کی ایک پرانی تاریخ رکھتا ہے۔ 1912 میں قائم کئے گئے ، این ٹی ایچ نے متعدد شعبوں میں اپنی خدمات کو وسعت دی ہے، جو سرکاری اور نجی دونوں صنعتوں کے لیے اہم ٹیسٹنگ، کیلیبریشن اور معیار کی جانچ کی خدمات فراہم کرتی ہے۔
ڈرون سرٹیفیکیشن میں اپنی نئی شامل کردہ صلاحیت کے ساتھ، این ٹی ایچ ہندوستان کے "میک ان انڈیا" اور "آتمانیر بھر بھارت" اقدامات کو مزید مضبوط کر رہا ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہا ہے کہ گھریلو ڈرون ٹیکنالوجیز بین الاقوامی معیار پر پورا اترتی ہیں۔ ویمانا ایرواسپیس ٹیکنولوجیز میں آن سائٹ اسسمنٹ این ٹی ایچ کی سخت جانچ اور حفاظتی پروٹوکول کی پابندی کو یقینی بنانے کے عزم کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے، جس سے ڈرون انڈسٹری کو جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے جو ہندوستانی معیشت کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتی ہیں۔
-----------------------
ش ح ۔ ا م ۔ ج ا۔
U NO: 10736