Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Quality Council of India (QCI) approves National Test House (NTH), Ghaziabad as a Certification Body for type certification of drones
Team of auditors from National Test House to conduct onsite Drone Certification Audit at Vimaana Aerospace Technologies, Noida
10 SEP 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Certification Scheme for Unmanned Aircraft Systems (UAS), National Test House (NTH), Northern Region, Ghaziabad has been provisionally approved by the Quality Council of India (QCI) as a Certification Body for type certification of drones. This significant milestone aligns with the Government of India’s push towards fostering a robust and globally competitive drone ecosystem under the Drone Rules 2021.
In line with this responsibility, a team of auditors from NTH will visit M/s Vimaana Aerospace Technologies, Noida from 11th to 12th September 2024 for conducting a Stage-2 (onsite) assessment. The purpose of this audit is to evaluate their D1 application for Krishiraj 1.0, an agricultural drone model designed to meet the specific needs of the farming sector. This assessment is a crucial step towards securing type certification, a mandatory requirement for drones operating in India under the Drone Rules 2021. NTH’s Ghaziabad branch is playing a vital role in ensuring that Indian-made drones adhere to the highest standards of safety, quality, and performance.
As part of the Certification Scheme for UAS, NTH is tasked with evaluating drone models to ensure compliance with applicable national and international standards. This initiative is aligned with the government’s vision to position India as a global hub for drone technology and to support sectors such as agriculture, healthcare, logistics, and infrastructure with safe and certified drone solutions. National Test House is offering its drone certification services at a highly competitive fee of ₹1.5 lakh for the certification process, which is the lowest in the industry. This low-cost structure reflects NTH’s commitment to supporting innovation and growth in India’s drone sector.
Additionally, NTH has achieved this stage in the certification process at a faster pace than its peers in the industry, demonstrating its efficiency and expertise in drone technology certification. National Test House, a premier testing and quality assurance institution under the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, has a longstanding history of supporting India’s industrial growth. Established in 1912, NTH has expanded its services across multiple sectors, providing crucial testing, calibration, and quality evaluation services for both public and private industries.
With its newly added capability in drone certification, NTH is further strengthening India’s “Make in India” and “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” initiatives by ensuring that homegrown drone technologies meet international standards. The onsite assessment at Vimaana Aerospace Technologies represents NTH’s commitment to ensuring rigorous evaluation and adherence to safety protocols, helping the drone industry develop cutting-edge technologies that meet the needs of the Indian economy.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
ட்ரோன்களுக்கு சான்றிதழ் வழங்க காசியாபாத்தில் உள்ள தேசிய சோதனை மையத்துக்கு இந்திய தர கவுன்சில் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
10 SEP 2024 4:41PM by PIB Chennai
ட்ரோன் எனப்படும் ஆளில்லா விமான அமைப்புகளுக்கான சான்றிதழ் திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, காஜியாபாத்தின் வடக்குப் பிராந்தியத்தின் தேசிய சோதனை இல்லம் ட்ரோன்களின் வகை சான்றிதழுக்கான அமைப்பாக இந்திய தர கவுன்சிலால் தற்காலிகமாக அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தக் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல் ட்ரோன் விதிகள் 2021-ன் கீழ் ஒரு வலுவான மற்றும் உலகளவில் போட்டி ட்ரோன் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பை வளர்ப்பதற்கான இந்திய அரசின் உந்துதலுடன் ஒத்துப்போகிறது.
இந்தப் பொறுப்புக்கு ஏற்ப, தேசிய சோதனை இல்லத்தில் தணிக்கையாளர்கள் குழு 2024 செப்டம்பர் 11 முதல் 12 வரை நொய்டாவில் உள்ள M/s Vimaana Aerospace Technologies க்கு வருகை தந்து மதிப்பீட்டை நடத்தும். விவசாயத் துறையின் குறிப்பிட்ட தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்ய வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட விவசாய ட்ரோன் மாதிரியான கிருஷிராஜ் 1.0 க்கான அவர்களின் விண்ணப்பத்தை மதிப்பீடு செய்வதே இந்தத் தணிக்கையின் நோக்கம். ட்ரோன் விதிகள் 2021-ன் கீழ் இந்தியாவில் செயல்படும் ட்ரோன்களுக்கு கட்டாயத் தேவையான வகை சான்றிதழைப் பெறுவதற்கான ஒரு முக்கியமான படியாக இந்த மதிப்பீடு உள்ளது. இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட ட்ரோன்கள் பாதுகாப்பு, தரம் மற்றும் செயல்திறன் ஆகியவற்றின் மிக உயர்ந்த தரங்களைக் கடைப்பிடிப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதில் என்.டி.எச்-ன் காசியாபாத் கிளை முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது.
சான்றிதழ் திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, பொருந்தக்கூடிய தேசிய மற்றும் சர்வதேச தரங்களுக்கு இணங்குவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக ட்ரோன் மாதிரிகளை மதிப்பீடு செய்யும் பணியில் என்டிஎச் உள்ளது. ட்ரோன் தொழில்நுட்பத்திற்கான உலகளாவிய மையமாக இந்தியாவை நிலைநிறுத்துவதற்கும், விவசாயம், சுகாதாரம், தளவாடங்கள் மற்றும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு போன்ற துறைகளை பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் சான்றளிக்கப்பட்ட ட்ரோன் தீர்வுகளுடன் ஆதரிப்பதற்கும் அரசின் பார்வையுடன் இந்த முயற்சி இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ட்ரோன் சான்றிதழில் புதிதாக சேர்க்கப்பட்ட திறனுடன், உள்நாட்டு ட்ரோன் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் சர்வதேச தரத்தை பூர்த்தி செய்வதை உறுதி செய்வதன் மூலம் இந்தியாவின் "மேக் இன் இந்தியா" மற்றும் "தற்சார்பு இந்தியா" முயற்சிகளை என்.டி.எச் மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துகிறது.