Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Quality Council of India (QCI) approves National Test House (NTH), Ghaziabad as a Certification Body for type certification of drones
Team of auditors from National Test House to conduct onsite Drone Certification Audit at Vimaana Aerospace Technologies, Noida
10 SEP 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Certification Scheme for Unmanned Aircraft Systems (UAS), National Test House (NTH), Northern Region, Ghaziabad has been provisionally approved by the Quality Council of India (QCI) as a Certification Body for type certification of drones. This significant milestone aligns with the Government of India’s push towards fostering a robust and globally competitive drone ecosystem under the Drone Rules 2021.
In line with this responsibility, a team of auditors from NTH will visit M/s Vimaana Aerospace Technologies, Noida from 11th to 12th September 2024 for conducting a Stage-2 (onsite) assessment. The purpose of this audit is to evaluate their D1 application for Krishiraj 1.0, an agricultural drone model designed to meet the specific needs of the farming sector. This assessment is a crucial step towards securing type certification, a mandatory requirement for drones operating in India under the Drone Rules 2021. NTH’s Ghaziabad branch is playing a vital role in ensuring that Indian-made drones adhere to the highest standards of safety, quality, and performance.
As part of the Certification Scheme for UAS, NTH is tasked with evaluating drone models to ensure compliance with applicable national and international standards. This initiative is aligned with the government’s vision to position India as a global hub for drone technology and to support sectors such as agriculture, healthcare, logistics, and infrastructure with safe and certified drone solutions. National Test House is offering its drone certification services at a highly competitive fee of ₹1.5 lakh for the certification process, which is the lowest in the industry. This low-cost structure reflects NTH’s commitment to supporting innovation and growth in India’s drone sector.
Additionally, NTH has achieved this stage in the certification process at a faster pace than its peers in the industry, demonstrating its efficiency and expertise in drone technology certification. National Test House, a premier testing and quality assurance institution under the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, has a longstanding history of supporting India’s industrial growth. Established in 1912, NTH has expanded its services across multiple sectors, providing crucial testing, calibration, and quality evaluation services for both public and private industries.
With its newly added capability in drone certification, NTH is further strengthening India’s “Make in India” and “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” initiatives by ensuring that homegrown drone technologies meet international standards. The onsite assessment at Vimaana Aerospace Technologies represents NTH’s commitment to ensuring rigorous evaluation and adherence to safety protocols, helping the drone industry develop cutting-edge technologies that meet the needs of the Indian economy.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषद ने ड्रोन के प्रकार प्रमाणन के लिए प्रमाणन निकाय के रूप में राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण शाला, गाजियाबाद को स्वीकृति दी
राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण शाला के ऑडिटरों की टीम विमान एयरोस्पेस टेक्नोलॉजीज, नोएडा में ऑनसाइट ड्रोन प्रमाणन की जांच करेगी
10 SEP 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
मानव रहित विमान प्रणाली (यूएएस) के लिए प्रमाणन योजना के एक हिस्से के रूप में, राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण शाला (एनटीएच), उत्तरी क्षेत्र, गाजियाबाद को ड्रोन के प्रकार प्रमाणन के लिए प्रमाणन निकाय के रूप में भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषद (क्यूसीआई) द्वारा अनंतिम रूप से मंजूरी दी गयी है। यह महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर केंद्र सरकार के ड्रोन नियम 2021 के अंतर्गत एक मजबूत और विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी ड्रोन इको-सिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में किये जा रहे प्रयास के अनुरूप है।
इस जिम्मेदारी के अनुरूप, राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण शाला (एनटीएच) के ऑडिटरों की एक टीम चरण-2 (ऑनसाइट) मूल्यांकन करने के लिए 11 से 12 सितंबर 2024 तक मेसर्स विमान एयरोस्पेस टेक्नोलॉजीज, नोएडा का दौरा करेगी। इस जांच का उद्देश्य कृषि क्षेत्र की विशिष्ट जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए कृषि ड्रोन मॉडल कृषिराज 1.0 के लिए उनके डी1 अनुप्रयोग का मूल्यांकन करना है। यह मूल्यांकन ड्रोन नियम 2021 के अंतर्गत भारत में संचालित होने वाले ड्रोन के लिए अनिवार्य शर्त और प्रकार प्रमाणन हासिल करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। एनटीएच की गाजियाबाद शाखा यह सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही है कि भारत में निर्मित ड्रोन सुरक्षा, गुणवत्ता और प्रदर्शन के उच्चतम मानकों का पालन करें।
यूएएस के लिए प्रमाणन योजना के एक हिस्से के रूप में, एनटीएच को उपयुक्त राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों के अनुपालन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ड्रोन मॉडल का मूल्यांकन करने का काम सौंपा गया है। यह पहल भारत को ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए एक वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने और कृषि, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, रसद और बुनियादी ढांचे जैसे क्षेत्रों को सुरक्षित और प्रमाणित ड्रोन समाधानों का समर्थन करने के सरकार के विजन के अनुरूप है। राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण शाला (एनटीएच) प्रमाणन प्रक्रिया के लिए 1.5 लाख रुपये के अत्यधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी शुल्क पर अपनी ड्रोन प्रमाणन सेवाएं प्रदान कर रहा है, जो ड्रोन उद्योग में सबसे कम है। यह कम लागत वाली संरचना भारत के ड्रोन क्षेत्र में नवाचार और विकास का समर्थन करने के लिए एनटीएच की कटिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
इसके अलावा, एनटीएच ने इस उद्योग में अपने साथियों की तुलना में प्रमाणन प्रक्रिया में इस चरण को बहुत तेज़ रफ्तार से हासिल किया है, जो ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी प्रमाणन में उसकी दक्षता और विशेषज्ञता को दर्शाता है। राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण शाला, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक प्रमुख परीक्षण और गुणवत्ता की गारंटी देने वाला संस्थान है, जिसका देश के औद्योगिक विकास का समर्थन करने का एक लंबा इतिहास है। 1912 में स्थापित, एनटीएच ने सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र के उद्योगों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण परीक्षण, कैलीब्रेशन और गुणवत्ता मूल्यांकन सेवाएं प्रदान करते हुए कई क्षेत्रों में अपनी सेवाओं का विस्तार किया है।
ड्रोन प्रमाणन में अपनी नई जोड़ी गई क्षमता के साथ, एनटीएच देश की मेक इन इंडिया और आत्मनिर्भर भारत पहलों को और मजबूत कर रहा है, यह सुनिश्चित करके कि घरेलू ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकियां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों को पूरा करें। विमान एयरोस्पेस टेक्नोलॉजीज में ऑनसाइट मूल्यांकन कठोर जांच प्रक्रिया और सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल के पालन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एनटीएच की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है, जिससे ड्रोन उद्योग को देश की अर्थव्यवस्था की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने वाली अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियां विकसित करने में मदद मिलती है।