Special Service and Features
Airtel Africa Foundation unveils ‘Airtel Africa Fellowship Program’ to empower students at IIT Madras Zanzibar
10 SEP 2024 3:05PM by PIB Chennai
The Airtel Africa Foundation today announced the launch of the prestigious ‘Airtel Africa Fellowship Program’ for the undergraduate students at IIT Madras Zanzibar, the first-ever foreign campus established by an IIT.
The Fellowship aims to support deserving students from diverse socio-economic backgrounds enrolled in the Bachelor of Science in Data Science and Artificial Intelligence at the Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IITM) in Zanzibar. Starting with an outlay of US$500,000, this program will benefit 10 undergraduate students, for their entire course duration of 4 years.
Founded in 2024 with a vision to foster a prosperous Africa, the Airtel Africa Foundation is dedicated to advancing digital and financial inclusion across the continent along with key focus on education and environmental protection.
This Fellowship is the maiden initiative undertaken to enhance educational opportunities for meritorious students, especially from disadvantaged backgrounds, enrolled at IIT M Zanzibar. It is designed to support students from 14 African countries, which are namely Nigeria, Kenya, Malawi, Uganda, Zambia, Tanzania, Rwanda, DRC, Niger, Chad, Congo B, Gabon, Madagascar and Seychelles.
Recipients of this scholarship will be known as ‘Airtel Africa Fellows’. They will receive 100% of their college fees i.e. US$12,000 as per the course fee structure of the Institute for a 4-year program. Additionally, to cover the living expense cost, US$500 will be given to all eligible students. This initiative will aspire to transform, shape lives and nurture future leaders who will contribute to technological innovation and economic growth of Africa.
Commenting on the fellowship scheme, Zanzibar’s Minister of Education and Vocational Training, H.E. Ms Lela Mohamed Mussa said, “IITM Zanzibar is charting a wonderful path in technical education in the region. Providing access to this high quality education to students from Tanzania and the rest of the continent, who are topping the IITM Zanzibar screening and test processes, through financial assistance, is an important priority for us. We are thankful to this support from Airtel Africa Foundation, which will enhance our own efforts in this direction.”
The Chairman of the Airtel Africa Foundation, Dr. Olusegun Ogunsanya said, “We are pleased to partner with IIT Madras Zanzibar to provide opportunities for young Africans to access quality education. This initiative aims to contribute towards creating a prosperous and sustainable continent. We look forward to creating even more opportunities not just in education, but also in financial and digital inclusion, and environmental protection.”
The Director of IIT Madras, Prof. V. Kamakoti said, “IIT Madras is committed to establishing a world class campus in Zanzibar. We are delighted that Airtel Africa Foundation is joining hands with us in this effort. We look forward to welcoming the second cohort of bright young students to the IITM Zanzibar campus this year. We are immensely grateful to Airtel Africa Foundation for providing financial assistance for these future global leaders.”

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ் சான்சிபாரில் படிக்கும் மாணவர்களை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில் ‘ஏர்டெல் ஆப்ரிக்கா கல்வி உதவித் திட்டம் அறிவிப்பு
10 SEP 2024 3:05PM by PIB Chennai
ஐஐடி-க்களில் முதன்முதலாக நிறுவப்பட்ட வெளிநாட்டுக் கல்வி வளாகமான ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ் சான்சிபாரில் பயிலும் இளநிலை பட்டப்படிப்பு மாணவர்களுக்காக ‘ஏர்டெல் ஆப்ரிக்கா கல்வி உதவித்தொகைத் திட்டம்’ என்ற மதிப்புவாய்ந்த திட்டத்தைத் தொடங்குவதாக ஏர்டெல் ஆப்ரிக்கா அறக்கட்டளை அறிவித்துள்ளது.
சென்னையில் உள்ள இந்திய தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகத்தின் (ஐஐடிஎம்) சான்சிபார் வளாகத்தில், இளநிலை தரவு அறிவியல் மற்றும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு பட்டப்படிப்பில் சேரப் பதிவு செய்துள்ள பல்வேறு சமூக- பொருளாதார பின்னணியைக் கொண்ட தகுதிபடைத்த மாணவர்களுக்கு ஆதரவு அளிப்பதை இந்தக் கல்வி உதவித் தொகைத் திட்டம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. 5 லட்சம் அமெரிக்க டாலர் ஒதுக்கீடுத் தொகையுடன் தொடங்கப்படும் இத்திட்டத்தின் மூலம், 10 இளநிலைப் பட்டப்படிப்பு மாணவர்கள் தங்களின் முழுப் படிப்புக் காலமான 4 ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் பயன்பெறுவார்கள்
ஆப்ரிக்காவை வளமானதாக மேம்படுத்தும் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையுடன் 2024-ல் தொடங்கப்பட்ட ஏர்டெல் ஆப்ரிக்கா அறக்கட்டளை, கல்வி மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பில் முழு கவனம் செலுத்தி வருகிறது. அத்துடன் ஆப்ரிக்க கண்டம் முழுவதும் டிஜிட்டல் மற்றும் நிதி உள்ளடக்கத்தை மேம்படுத்தவும் உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது.
இந்தக் கல்வி உதவித்தொகைத் திட்டம், ஐஐடிஎம் சான்சிபாரில் பதிவு செய்துள்ள தகுதியுள்ள மாணவர்களுக்கு கல்வி வாய்ப்புகளை மேம்படுத்தும் நோக்கில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் முதல் முயற்சியாகும். நைஜீரியா, கென்யா, மலாவி, உகாண்டா, ஜாம்பியா, தான்சானியா, ருவாண்டா, காங்கோ குடியரசு, நைஜர், சாட், காங்கோ, காபோன், மடகாஸ்கர், சீஷெல்ஸ் ஆகிய 14 ஆப்ரிக்க நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த மாணவர்களுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்கும் வகையில் இது வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இதற்கான கல்வி உதவித் தொகையைப் பெறுவோர் ‘ஏர்டெல் ஆப்ரிக்கா ஃபெலோஸ்’ என்றழைக்கப்படுவார்கள். நான்காண்டு பாடத்திட்டத்திற்கு கல்லூரிக் கட்டணத் தொகையாக 12,000 அமெரிக்க டாலர்களை இக்கல்வி நிறுவனம் நிர்ணயித்துள்ள நிலையில், இவர்களுக்கு 100% கல்விக் கட்டணமும் வழங்கப்படும். கூடுதலாக, தகுதியுள்ள அனைத்து மாணவர்களுக்கும் செலவுத்தொகையாக 500 அமெரிக்க டாலர்கள் வழங்கப்படும். ஆப்ரிக்காவின் தொழில்நுட்பக் கண்டுபிடிப்பு, பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி ஆகியவற்றுக்குப் பங்களிக்கும் வகையில் எதிர்காலத் தலைமையை உருவாக்கவும், வாழ்க்கையை வடிவமைக்கவும் இந்த முன்முயற்சி உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும்.
ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ் இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் வி.காமகோடி, “சான்சிபாரில் உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த கல்வி வளாகத்தை உருவாக்க ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ் உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது. இம்முயற்சியில் ஏர்டெல் ஆப்ரிக்கா அறக்கட்டளை எங்களுடன் கைகோர்த்து வருவதில் எங்களுக்கு மகிழ்ச்சி. இந்த ஆண்டு ஐஐடிஎம் சான்சிபார் வளாகத்திற்கு பிரகாசமான இளம் மாணவர்களின் இரண்டாவது குழுவினரை வரவேற்க ஆவலுடன் காத்திருக்கிறோம். இந்த எதிர்கால உலகத் தலைவர்களுக்கு நிதியுதவி வழங்கிய ஏர்டெல் ஆப்ரிக்கா அறக்கட்டளைக்கு எங்களது நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறோம்” எனத் தெரிவித்தார்.