Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Issues Allocation Orders for 3 Commercial Coal Mines
05 SEP 2024 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal today issued Allocation Orders for 03 Coal Mines namely Machhakata (Revised), Kudanali Lubri and Sakhigopal-B Kakurhi, to NLC India Limited, Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Limited and TANGEDCO respectively. Of these three coal mines, one is fully explored coal mine and two are partially explored coal mines.
The cumulative Peak Rated Capacity (PRC) of the three coal mines for which Vesting Orders have been issued is ~ 30.00 MTPA and are having ~2,194.10 MT of Geological Reserves. These mines are expected to generate an Annual Revenue of ~Rs. 2,991.20 crores calculated on the basis of PRC and will attract Capital Investment of ~Rs. 4,500 crores. It will provide employment to approximately 40,560 people both directly and indirectly.
Including three coal mines for which orders were issued today, vesting/ allocation orders have been issued for a total of 95 coal mines till date with cumulative PRC of ~202.50 MTPA. This will result in generating Annual Revenue of ~Rs. 29,516.84 crores calculated on the basis of PRC of the mines and will generate employment for 2,73,773 people both directly and indirectly.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने 3 वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों के लिए आवंटन आदेश जारी किए
05 SEP 2024 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने आज क्रमशः एनएलसी इंडिया लिमिटेड, गुजरात मिनरल डेवलपमेंट कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड और टैंजेडको को 03 कोयला खदानों यानी मच्छकाटा (संशोधित), कुडनाली लुबरी और सखीगोपाल-बी काकुरही के लिए आवंटन आदेश जारी किए। इन तीन कोयला खदानों में से एक संपूर्ण रूप से दोहन की गई कोयला खदान है और दो आंशिक रूप से दोहन की गई कोयला खदानें हैं।
जिन तीन कोयला खदानों के लिए वेस्टिंग ऑर्डर जारी किए गए हैं, उनकी संचयी पीक रेटेड क्षमता (पीआरसी) ~ 30.00 एमटीपीए है और उनमें ~2,194.10 एमटी का भूवैज्ञानिक भंडार है। इन खदानों से ~ पीआरसी के आधार पर गणना किए गए 2,991.20 करोड़ रुपये का वार्षिक राजस्व हासिल होने की उम्मीद है और ये खदानें 4,500 करोड़ रुपये का पूंजी निवेश आकर्षित करेंगी। इससे प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से लगभग 40,560 लोगों को रोजगार मिलेगा।
तीन कोयला खदानों, जिनके लिए आज आदेश जारी किए गए, समेत अब तक ~202.50 एमटीपीए की संचयी पीआरसी के साथ कुल 95 कोयला खदानों के लिए निहित/आवंटन आदेश जारी किए जा चुके हैं। इसके परिणामस्वरूप ~ इन खदानों की पीआरसी के आधार पर गणना किए गए 29,516.84 करोड़ रुपये का वार्षिक राजस्व हासिल होगा और प्रत्यक्ष एवं अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से 2,73,773 लोगों के लिए रोजगार सृजित होगा।