Ministry of Communications
Shri Amitabh Singh Assumes Charge as Chief Postmaster General of Maharashtra Circle
04 SEP 2024 2:54PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai : 4 September 2024
Shri Amitabh Singh, an Indian Postal Service Officer from the 1995 batch, has officially taken charge as the Chief Postmaster General of the Maharashtra Circle today.
Shri Singh brings a wealth of experience to his new role, having served in various capacities across the country. His extensive career includes pivotal roles in administration, business development, and training. Notably, he has spearheaded technology projects such as the VSAT Money Order System and Postal Life Insurance Computerization during his four years at the Ministry of Communications' headquarters.
His previous positions include Director of Postal Services in Nagpur, Joint Director at the RAKNPA (National Postal Academy), and Lecturer at the Asian Pacific Postal College in Thailand, where he led numerous international training programs. Additionally, Shri Singh has served as Deputy Director General (Training & Welfare) at the Postal Directorate in New Delhi.
Before his recent promotion to Chief Postmaster General of J&K Circle this year, Shri Singh contributed significantly as Postmaster General (Mail and Business Development) at Maharashtra Circle from 2022. His expertise spans training on international mails, e-commerce, and service quality, alongside comprehensive mail management.
Fluent in Spanish, Hindi, and English, Shri Singh is well-positioned to drive forward the Maharashtra Circle’s vision and continue its legacy of service to all.
Source: O/o The Chief Postmaster General, Maharashtra Circle

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
अमिताभ सिंह यांनी महाराष्ट्र परिमंडळाचे मुख्य पोस्टमास्टर जनरल म्हणून कार्यभार स्वीकारला
04 SEP 2024 6:11PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 4 सप्टेंबर 2024
भारतीय टपाल सेवेच्या 1995 च्या तुकडीतील अधिकारी अमिताभ सिंह यांनी महाराष्ट्र परिमंडळाचे मुख्य पोस्टमास्टर जनरल म्हणून आज औपचारिकरित्या कार्यभार स्वीकारला.
आपल्या नव्या भूमिकेसाठी सिंह यांच्याकडे देशभरात टपाल सेवेतील विविध कामांचा समृद्ध अनुभव आहे.आपल्या कारकीर्दीत त्यांनी प्रशासकीय, व्यावसायिक विकास आणि प्रशिक्षणात भूमिका बजावल्या आहेत. दळणवळण मंत्रालयाच्या मुख्यालयात चार वर्षांच्या काळात त्यांनी व्हीसॅट मनी ऑर्डर प्रणाली आणि टपाल जीवन विम्याचे संगणकीकरण अशा तंत्रज्ञानाधारित प्रकल्पांचे नेतृत्व केले आहे.
नागपुरात टपाल सेवा संचालक, राष्ट्रीय टपाल अकादमी आरएकेएनपीएचे संयुक्त संचालक आणि थायलंडमध्ये आशिया प्रशांत टपाल महाविद्यालयात व्याख्याते म्हणून सिंह यांनी यापूर्वी कार्यभार सांभाळला आहे. थायलंडमधील महाविद्यालयात काम करताना त्यांनी अनेक आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमांचे नेतृत्व केले आहे. तसेच, सिंह यांनी नवी दिल्ली इथे टपाल महासंचालनालयात उप महासंचालक (प्रशिक्षण आणि कल्याण) पदावरही काम केले आहे.
यंदा जम्मू आणि काश्मीर परिमंडळाचे मुख्य पोस्टमास्टर जनरल पदी बढतीपूर्वी सिंह यांनी 2022 पासून महाराष्ट्र परिमंडळात पोस्टमास्टर जनरल (टपाल आणि व्यवसाय विकास) पदावर मोलाचे योगदान दिले आहे. आंतरराष्ट्रीय टपाल, ई-कॉमर्स आणि सेवा दर्जा यांसह सर्वसमावेशक टपाल व्यवस्थापनात प्रशिक्षण देण्यात त्यांचा हातखंडा आहे.
स्पॅनिश,हिंदी आणि इंग्रजी भाषांवर प्रभुत्व असलेले सिंह महाराष्ट्र परिमंडळाचा दृष्टीकोन पुढे घेऊन जाण्यास आणि सर्वांसाठी सेवेची परंपरा कायम राखण्यासाठी योग्य पदावर रुजू झाले आहेत.
स्रोत – मुख्य पोस्टमास्टर जनरल, महाराष्ट्र परिमंडळ यांचे कार्यालय