Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde, Inaugurates 27th National Conference on E-governance in Mumbai
Chief Minister Underscores the Role of New and Emerging Technologies in Governance and Emphasizes on their Early Adoption
We are guided by Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Mantra of Minimum Government and Maximum Governance: Shri. Devendra Fadanvis
Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Vision of Citizen Centricity Guides Reforms: DARPG Secretary, Shri. V. Srinivas
03 SEP 2024 6:18PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 3 September 2024
The 27th National Conference on e-Governance was inaugurated by the Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Eknath Shinde, in the presence of Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Devendra Fadanvis today at the Jio World Convention Centre in Mumbai. The theme of the 27th edition of the Conference was ‘Viksit Bharat: Secure And Sustainable e- Service Delivery’.
Addressing the conference, Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde, emphasized on e-governance being an essential part of the Government’s agenda to bring ease and simplify access to services for citizens. The Chief Minister of Maharashtra also emphasized on the theme of the conference and informed that in coming days the sustainability of reforms would play a vital role. He also highlighted on the importance of e-office and shared that in the near future all the work will be done only through e-office. He also underscored the role of new and emerging technologies in governance and emphasized on its early adoption. Recalling some of the successful e-governance examples of the State Government he cited E-Panchnama and legal case tracking services. He also affirmed that Maharashtra is one of the pioneering States in terms of e-governance adoption and implementation.
Delivering the keynote address, Shri. Devendra Fadanvis, Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra, welcomed the gathering to the fintech capital of India. He reiterated Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s mantra of minimum government and maximum governance. Shri. Fadanvis highlighted the ‘Right to Services’ as one of the benchmarks of governance and emphasized on digitizing services as well bringing them on mobile for larger ease and accessibility. Giving emphasis on next generation technologies he said AI, Big Data and Block Chain based technologies have the potential to transform service delivery and called them as equalizers that bring parity and equity in access to services.
Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances highlighted the importance of the Conference and stated that the Conference acts as a platform for sharing the best practices with competitive co-operative federalism among the Centre, States and UT’s for up scaling these success stories and replicating them in other regions as well. He also emphasized and recalled the Prime Minister’s vision of making governance citizen centric. Shri. Srinivas also gave credit to Minister of State for Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, for supporting and leading the Department with use of emerging technology to bring ease of living to citizens.
Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Shri. S. Krishnan, Chief Secretary of Maharashtra, Ms. Sujata Saumik; Additional Secretary, DARPG, Shri. Puneet Yadav, Principal Secretary (Information Technology) Government of Maharashtra, Shri. Parag Jaiin Nainutia were also present for the Inaugural Ceremony.
On the inaugural day of the two day conference the National Awards for e-governance 2024 were conferred upon 16 exemplary initiatives. These awards include 9 gold, 6 silver and 1 jury award across categories. The conference aims to bring together government officials, industry experts, and academicians to discuss innovative and transformative approaches to ensure secure and sustainable e-service delivery in India; thereby contributing to the vision of a Viksit Bharat.
During the inaugural ‘Background Papers’, ‘Compendium Booklet’, ‘Excellence in e-Governance Booklet’ and ‘Citation Booklet on NAeG’ were also released. An exhibition
Find the detailed list of award winners here.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्राचे मुख्यमंत्री एकनाथ शिंदे यांच्या हस्ते मुंबईत ई-प्रशासन विषयक 27 व्या राष्ट्रीय परिषदेचे उद्घाटन
प्रशासनातील नवीन आणि उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञानाची भूमिका अधोरेखित करत त्याचा लवकरात लवकर अवलंब करण्यावर मुख्यमंत्री एकनाथ शिंदे यांनी दिला भर
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या किमान सरकार आणि कमाल प्रशासनाच्या मंत्राने आपल्याला मार्गदर्शन मिळत असल्याचे उपमुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस यांचे प्रतिपादन
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नागरिक केंद्रीत दृष्टिकोनामुळे सुधारणांना दिशा मिळते: डीएआरपीजी सचिव, व्ही. श्रीनिवास
03 SEP 2024 7:28PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 3 सप्‍टेंबर 2024
महाराष्ट्राचे मुख्यमंत्री एकनाथ शिंदे यांच्या हस्ते 27 व्या राष्ट्रीय ई-प्रशासन परिषदेचे उद्घाटन आज मुंबईतील जिओ वर्ल्ड कन्व्हेन्शन सेंटरमध्ये करण्यात आले. महाराष्ट्राचे उपमुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस यावेळी उपस्थित होते. ‘विकसित भारत: सुरक्षित आणि शाश्वत ई-सेवा वितरण’ ही या 27 व्या परिषदेची संकल्पना होती.
नागरिकांना सहज-सुलभ सेवा उपलब्ध होण्याकरिता ई-गव्हर्नन्स अर्थात ई-प्रशासन हा सरकारच्या कार्यसूचीचा अत्यावश्यक भाग असण्यावर मुख्यमंत्री एकनाथ शिंदे यांनी आपल्या भाषणात भर दिला. मुख्यमंत्र्यांनी परिषदेच्या संकल्पनेवरही भर देत आगामी काळात सुधारणांची शाश्वतता महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावेल असे नमूद केले. ई-ऑफिसच्या महत्वावर प्रकाश टाकताना नजीकच्या भविष्यात सर्व कामे केवळ ई-ऑफिसद्वारेच होतील असे मत व्यक्त केले. त्यांनी प्रशासनातील नवीन आणि उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञानाची भूमिका अधोरेखित केली आणि त्याचा लवकर अवलंब करण्यावर भर दिला. राज्य सरकारच्या काही यशस्वी ई-गव्हर्नन्स उदाहरणांची आठवण करून देत त्यांनी ई-पंचनामा आणि कायदेशीर केस ट्रॅकिंग सेवांचा उल्लेख केला. ई-गव्हर्नन्सचा अवलंब आणि अंमलबजावणीच्या बाबतीत महाराष्ट्र हे अग्रणी राज्यांपैकी एक आहे अशी पुष्टीही त्यांनी जोडली.
आपल्या बीजभाषणात महाराष्ट्राचे उपमुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस यांनी भारताच्या फिनटेक राजधानीत उपस्थितांचे स्वागत केले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या किमान सरकार आणि कमाल प्रशासन या मंत्राचा त्यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला. ‘सेवेचा अधिकार’ हा शासनाचा एक मानदंड म्हणून अधोरेखित करताना फडणवीस यांनी सेवांचे डिजिटायझेशन करण्यावर तसेच त्या अधिक सहज आणि सुलभरीत्या उपलब्ध होण्यासाठी मोबाइलवर आणण्यावर भर दिला. भविष्यातील आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानावर भर देताना ते म्हणाले की एआय, बिग डेटा आणि ब्लॉक चेन आधारित तंत्रज्ञानामध्ये सेवा वितरणामध्ये परिवर्तन करण्याची क्षमता आहे आणि त्यांना सेवांमध्ये समतुल्य आणि समन्याय देणारी समकारी म्हणून संबोधले.
केंद्रीय प्रशासकीय सुधारणा आणि सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारण विभाग सचिव व्ही.श्रीनिवास यांनी या परिषदेचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले आणि ते म्हणाले की ही परिषद केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकारे तसेच केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये स्पर्धात्मक सहकारी संघराज्यवादाच्या सर्वोत्तम पद्धती सामायिक करण्यासाठीचा मंच म्हणून काम करेल आणि त्यांच्या यशोगाथा सर्वश्रुत करण्यासाठी आणि इतर प्रदेशांमध्ये तशाच प्रकारच्या कामगिरीसाठी प्रेरणादायक ठरेल.
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय सचिव एस.कृष्णन, महाराष्ट्राच्या मुख्य सचिव सुजाता सौनिक, डीएआरपीजीचे अतिरिक्त सचिव पुनीत यादव, महाराष्ट्र राज्य सरकारच्या माहिती तंत्रज्ञान विभागाचे प्रमुख सचिव पराग जैन नैनुतीया यांच्यासह अनेक मान्यवर या उद्घाटन समारंभाला उपस्थित होते.
या दोन दिवसीय परिषदेच्या उद्घाटन दिनी, 16 अनुकरणीय उपक्रमांना ई-प्रशासन 2024 साठीचे राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार देण्यात आले. या पुरस्कारांमध्ये विविध श्रेणींतील 9 सुवर्णपदके, 6 रौप्य पदके तसेच एका ज्युरी पारितोषिकाचा समावेश आहे.भारतात सुरक्षित तसेच शाश्वत ई-सेवा वितरण सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी आणि त्यायोगे विकसित भारताची संकल्पना साकार करण्यात योगदान देण्यासाठी नाविन्यपूर्ण तसेच परिवर्तनकारी दृष्टिकोनांची चर्चा करण्याच्या उद्देशाने सरकारी अधिकारी, उद्योग क्षेत्रातील तज्ञ तसेच शिक्षण क्षेत्रातील तज्ञ यांना एकत्र आणणे हा या परिषदेच्या आयोजनाचा उद्देश आहे.
या उद्घाटन समारंभात, ‘पार्श्वभूमीसंदर्भातील दस्तावेज’, ‘सारांश पुस्तिका’, ‘ई-प्रशासनातील उत्कृष्टता विषयक पुस्तिका’ आणि ‘एनएईजीवर आधारित उद्धरण पुस्तिका’ यांचे देखील अनावरण करण्यात आले.
पारितोषिक विजेत्यांची तपशीलवार यादी मिळवण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा