Ministry of Science & Technology
Removing toxic chromium using sunlight can lower cost of waste water treatment
03 SEP 2024 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
A low-cost method has been developed by INST researchers to remove toxic Chromium from wastewater of industries such as leather tanning and electroplating by using “sunlight” as catalyst in combination with microfluidic technology.
Toxicity of hexavalent chromium is a serious concern and as per reports by WHO the tolerable concentrations of hexavalent and trivalent chromium in drinking water are limited to 0.05 mg/L and 5 mg/L. Thus, it becomes imperative to reduce this hexavalent form of chromium to the trivalent form.
Several chemical and physiochemical methods, such as ion exchange, adsorption, and bacterial and chemical reduction, have been employed for the removal of Cr(VI). Most of these techniques are costly, with low removal efficiencies of Cr(VI).
Dr. Bhanu Prakash’s research group from Institute of Nano Science and Technology (INST), Mohali, an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology has developed a new technique of removing toxic Cr(VI) ions by utilizing sunlight for the catalytic process in combination with microfluidic technology for the conversion of the toxic hexavalent form of chromium to a less toxic trivalent form. They used a process called continuous flow photoreduction and validated this process in wastewater using TiO2 nanoparticles with the help of a smartphone based colorimetric technique.
Besides, the cost effectiveness of the process and the usage of renewable energy, with the microfluidics route, the reduction efficiency can also be tailored by fine-tuning the flow rate of the organic pollutant, reactor dimension, and architecture, precisely. One of the most advantageous features of using microreactors is the reusability of the photocatalyst without any recovery agents or cumbersome processes.
Various microfluidic parameters such as reactor design, flow rate and channel length along with different catalyst phases were fine-tuned to bring about superior degradation efficiency. A superior degradation efficiency of 95 % was attained by utilizing a serpentine microreactor coated with a photocatalyst in the pure anatase phase at a flowrate of 50 µl/min.
The researchers started the process with the fabrication of microfluidic reactors and the synthesis of nanocatalysts. Next, the nanocatalyst was immobilized onto the microreactor bed and flow experiments were performed. The extent of conversion was monitored using a change in absorbance via UV-Vis spectroscopy. This was followed by evaluating the reactor performance on basics of long-term stability of microreactor and photocatalyst with respect to the number of cycles or volume processed.
This work published in Chemical Engineering Journal holds potential in industrial translation by increasing the throughput of the approach. This is possible by setting up microfluidic reactors in a parallel approach (arrays) or by microtexturing of the bulk reactor surface to increase the efficacy of the process after repetitive use.
Optical image of the microreactors fabricated using laser micromachining technique with a.) Serpentine (μR-S), b.) branched (μR-B) and c.) micropillars (μR-M) based architectures.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سورج کی روشنی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے زہریلے کرومیم کو ہٹانے سے گندے پانی کے ٹریٹمنٹ کی لاگت کم ہوسکتی ہے
03 SEP 2024 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
آئی این ایس ٹی کے محققین کے ذریعے ایک کم لاگت کا طریقہ تیار کیا گیا ہے جس کے ذریعے چمڑے کی ٹیننگ اور الیکٹرو پلیٹنگ جیسی صنعتوں کے گندے پانی سے زہریلے کرومیم کو مائیکروفلوڈیک ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ مل کر محرک کے طور پر استعمال کیا جائے گا۔
ہیکساویلنٹ کرومیم کا زہریلا ہونا ایک سنجیدہ تشویش ہے اور ڈبلیو ایچ او کی رپورٹس کے مطابق پینے کے پانی میں ہیکساویلنٹ اور ٹرائی ویلنٹ کرومیم کی قابل برداشت مقدار 0.05 ملی گرام / ایل اور 5 ملی گرام / ایل تک محدود ہے۔ اس طرح ، کرومیم کی اس ہیکساویلنٹ شکل کو ٹرائی ویلنٹ شکل میں کم کرنا ضروری ہوجاتا ہے۔
سی آر (VI) کو ہٹانے کے لیے متعدد کیمیائی اور فزیو کیمیکل طریقوں ، جیسے آئن ایکسچینج ، جذب ، اور بیکٹیریا اور کیمیائی کمی کا استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔ ان میں سے زیادہ تر تکنیک مہنگی ہیں ، جس میں سی آر (وی آئی) کی کم ہٹانے کی صلاحیت ہے۔
محکمہ سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے ایک خود مختار ادارے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نینو سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (آئی این ایس ٹی)، موہالی کے ڈاکٹر بھانو پرکاش کے تحقیقی گروپ نے کرومیم کی زہریلی ہیکساویلنٹ شکل کو کم زہریلے ٹرائی ویلنٹ شکل میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے مائکروفلوڈیک ٹکنالوجی کے ساتھ مل کر سورج کی روشنی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے زہریلے سی آر (وی آئی) آئنوں کو ہٹانے کی ایک نئی تکنیک تیار کی ہے۔ انھوں نے مسلسل بہاؤ فوٹو ریڈیکشن نامی ایک عمل کا استعمال کیا اور ٹی آئی اوٹو کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اسمارٹ فون پر مبنی کلریمیٹرک تکنیک کی مدد سے نینو ذرات گندے پانی میں اس عمل کی توثیق کی۔
اس کے علاوہ، اس عمل کی لاگت کی تاثیر اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے استعمال کے ساتھ، مائکروفلیڈیکس روٹ کے ساتھ، نامیاتی آلودگی کی بہاؤ کی شرح، ری ایکٹر طول و عرض اور فن تعمیر کو ٹھیک ٹھیک کرکے کمی کی کارکردگی کو بھی ٹھیک سے ترتیب دیا جاسکتا ہے. مائیکروری ایکٹر استعمال کرنے کی سب سے زیادہ فائدہ مند خصوصیات میں سے ایک کسی بھی بازیابی ایجنٹ یا پیچیدہ عمل کے بغیر فوٹو کیٹلسٹ کی دوبارہ استعمال کرنے کی اہلیت ہے۔
مختلف مائکروفلوڈیک پیرامیٹرز جیسے ری ایکٹر ڈیزائن، بہاؤ کی شرح اور چینل کی لمبائی کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف محرک مراحل کو بہتر انحطاط کی کارکردگی لانے کے لیے بہتر ترتیب دیا گیا تھا۔ 95 فیصد کی بہتر انحطاط کی کارکردگی 50 سینٹی میٹر فی منٹ کی بہاؤ کی شرح پر خالص ایناٹیز مرحلے میں فوٹو کیٹلسٹ کے ساتھ لیپ شدہ ایک سرپنٹائن مائکروری ایکٹر کا استعمال کرکے حاصل کی گئی تھی۔
محققین نے اس عمل کا آغاز مائکروفلوڈیک ری ایکٹرز کی تیاری اور نینو کیٹالسٹس کی ترکیب سے کیا۔ اس کے بعد ، نینو کیٹالسٹ کو مائکروری ایکٹر بیڈ پر مستحکم کیا گیا اور بہاؤ کے تجربات کیے گئے۔ تبدیلی کی حد کی نگرانی یو وی-ویس سپیکٹرواسکوپی کے ذریعے جذب میں تبدیلی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کی گئی تھی۔ اس کے بعد ری ایکٹر کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لیا گیا جس میں مائکروری ایکٹر اور فوٹو کیٹلسٹ کے طویل مدتی استحکام کی بنیادی باتوں پر سائیکلوں کی تعداد یا پروسیس شدہ حجم کے حوالے سے جائزہ لیا گیا۔
کیمیکل انجینئرنگ جرنل میں شائع ہونے والا یہ کام اس نقطہ نظر کے تھروپٹ میں اضافہ کرکے صنعتی ترجمہ میں صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ یہ ایک متوازی نقطہ نظر (سرے) میں مائکروفلوڈیک ری ایکٹرز قائم کرکے یا بلک ری ایکٹر کی سطح کی مائکروٹیکچرنگ کے ذریعہ ممکن ہے تاکہ بار بار استعمال کے بعد عمل کی افادیت میں اضافہ کیا جاسکے۔
لیزر مائیکرو مشیننگ تکنیک کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تیار کردہ مائکروری ایکٹر کی بصری تصویر۔ سرپنٹائن(ایس)، ب. برانچڈ (آر-بی) اور سی. مائیکرو پلر (μR-M) پر مبنی آرکیٹیکچر