Ministry of Science & Technology
Mechanically gated transistor developed using single molecule for faster, greener electronics
02 SEP 2024 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
A unique transistor developed using single molecules, controlled by mechanical forces could pave the way for advancements in areas like quantum information processing, ultra-compact electronics and sensing applications.
In a breakthrough in electronics, scientists at the S. N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences an autonomous institute, have developed a unique transistor using single molecules, controlled by mechanical forces rather than traditional electrical signals.
Using a piezoelectric stack, the researchers meticulously break a macroscopic metal wire to create a sub-nanometer gap precisely sized for a single molecule like ferrocene. The technique is known as mechanically controllable break junction (MCBJ). This molecule, structured with an iron atom sandwiched between two cyclopentadienyl (Cp) rings (See Figure 1, schematic of the molecule), exhibits altered electrical behaviour when mechanically manipulated, demonstrating the potential of mechanical gating in controlling electron transport at the molecular level.
Through experiments and calculations Dr. Atindra Nath Pal and Biswajit Pabi, in collaboration with their team, discovered that the orientation of ferrocene molecules between silver electrodes significantly affects the transistor's performance1. Depending on the molecular orientation, the device can either enhance or diminish electrical conductivity through the junction, underscoring the importance of molecular geometry in transistor design.
Further research explored gold electrodes with ferrocene at room temperature2. This combination resulted in a surprisingly low resistance, nearly five times the quantum of resistance (around 12.9 kΩ), but significantly lower than the typical resistance of a molecular junction (around 1 MΩ). This suggests the possibility of creating low-power molecular devices. These devices could pave the way for advancements in areas like low-power molecular devices, quantum information processing and sensing applications.
References:
1. Biswajit Pabi, Jakub Sebesta, Richard Korytár, Oren Tal*, Atindra Nath Pal*. ‘Structural regulation of mechanical gating in molecular junctions’. Nano Lett. , 23 (9), 3775–3780 (2023).
https://doi.org/10.1021/acs.nanolett.3c00043
1. Biswajit Pabi, Štepán Marek, Adwitiya Pal, Puja Kumari, Soumya Jyoti Ray, Arunabha Thakur, Richard Korytár, Atindra Nath Pal*. ‘Resonant transport in a highly conducting single molecular junction via metal-metal covalent bond’. Nanoscale, 15 (31), 12995-13008 (2023).
https://doi.org/10.1039/D3NR02585C
Ferrocene
Mechanically controllable break junction schematic
Figure 1: molecular structure of Ferrocene and schematic of break junction set up
Figure 2 : Mechnical gating response of Ferrocene molecule connected between two silver electrodes

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
تیز، سبز الیکٹرانکس کے لیے واحد مالیکیول کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے میکانکی طور پر گیٹڈ ٹرانزسٹر تیار کیا گیا
02 SEP 2024 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
میکانی قوتوں کے زیر کنٹرول واحد مالیکیولز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تیار کیا گیا ایک منفرد ٹرانزسٹر کوانٹم انفارمیشن پروسیسنگ، الٹرا کمپیکٹ الیکٹرانکس اور سینسنگ ایپلی کیشنز جیسے شعبوں میں ترقی کی راہ ہموار کر سکتا ہے۔
الیکٹرانکس میں ایک پیش رفت میں، ایس این بوس قومی مرکز برائے بنیادی سائنس کے ایک خود مختار ادارے کے سائنسدانوں نے ایک منفرد ٹرانزسٹر تیار کیا ہے، جو روایتی برقی سگنلز کے بجائے میکانی قوتوں کے ذریعے کنٹرول کیا جاتا ہے۔
پیزو الیکٹرک اسٹیک کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، محققین احتیاط سے ایک میکروسکوپک دھاتی تار کو توڑتے ہیں تاکہ فیروسین جیسے ایک مالیکیول کے لیے عین مطابق سائز کا ذیلی نینو میٹر خلا پیدا کیا جا سکے۔ تکنیک کو میکانکی طور پر قابل کنٹرول بریک جنکشن (ایم سی بی جے) کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے۔ یہ مالیکیول، دو سائیکلو پینٹا ڈینائل (سی پی )کے حلقوں کے درمیان سینڈویچ والے لوہے کے ایٹم سے بنا ہوا ہے (شکل 1 دیکھیں، مالیکیول کا اسکیمیٹک)، میکانکی طور پر ہیرا پھیری کرنے پر تبدیل شدہ برقی رویے کو ظاہر کرتا ہے، جو مالیکیولر سطح پر الیکٹران کی نقل و حمل کو کنٹرول کرنے میں مکینیکل گیٹنگ کی صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
تجربات اور حسابات کے ذریعے ڈاکٹر اتیندرا ناتھ پال اور بسواجیت پابی نے اپنی ٹیم کے ساتھ مل کر یہ دریافت کیا کہ سلور الیکٹروڈ کے درمیان فیروسین مالیکیولز کی سمت بندی ٹرانزسٹر کی کارکردگی1 کو نمایاں طور پر متاثر کرتی ہے۔ مالیکیولر واقفیت پر منحصر ہے، ڈیوائس ٹرانزسٹر ڈیزائن میں مالیکیولر جیومیٹری کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، جنکشن کے ذریعے برقی چالکتا کو بڑھا یا کم کر سکتی ہے۔
مزید تحقیق میں کمرے کے درجہ حرارت2 پر فیروسین کے ساتھ سونے کے الیکٹروڈ کی کھوج کی گئی۔ اس امتزاج کے نتیجے میں حیرت انگیز طور پر کم مزاحمت ہوئی، مزاحمت کی مقدار (تقریباً 12.9 kΩ) سے تقریباً پانچ گنا، لیکن سالماتی جنکشن (تقریباً 1 MΩ) کی مخصوص مزاحمت سے نمایاں طور پر کم۔ اس سے کم طاقت والے مالیکیولر ڈیوائسز بنانے کے امکان کا پتہ چلتا ہے۔ یہ آلات کم طاقت والے مالیکیولر ڈیوائسز، کوانٹم انفارمیشن پروسیسنگ اور سینسنگ ایپلی کیشنز جیسے شعبوں میں ترقی کی راہ ہموار کرسکتے ہیں۔
حوالہ جات:
Biswajit Pabi, Jakub Sebesta, Richard Korytár, Oren Tal*, Atindra Nath Pal*. ‘Structural regulation of mechanical gating in molecular junctions’. Nano Lett. , 23 (9), 3775–3780 (2023).
https://doi.org/10.1021/acs.nanolett.3c00043
Biswajit Pabi, Štepán Marek, Adwitiya Pal, Puja Kumari, Soumya Jyoti Ray, Arunabha Thakur, Richard Korytár, Atindra Nath Pal*. ‘Resonant transport in a highly conducting single molecular junction via metal-metal covalent bond’. Nanoscale, 15 (31), 12995-13008 (2023).
https://doi.org/10.1039/D3NR02585C
فیروسین
میکانکی طور پر قابل کنٹرول بریک جنکشن اسکیمیٹک
تصویر 1: فیروسین کا سالماتی ڈھانچہ اور بریک جنکشن کا اسکیمیٹک سیٹ اپ
تصویر 2: فیروسین مالیکیول کا مکینیکل گیٹ رسپانس دو سلور الیکٹروڈ کے درمیان جڑا ہوا ہے۔