Ministry of Science & Technology
Mechanically gated transistor developed using single molecule for faster, greener electronics
02 SEP 2024 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
A unique transistor developed using single molecules, controlled by mechanical forces could pave the way for advancements in areas like quantum information processing, ultra-compact electronics and sensing applications.
In a breakthrough in electronics, scientists at the S. N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences an autonomous institute, have developed a unique transistor using single molecules, controlled by mechanical forces rather than traditional electrical signals.
Using a piezoelectric stack, the researchers meticulously break a macroscopic metal wire to create a sub-nanometer gap precisely sized for a single molecule like ferrocene. The technique is known as mechanically controllable break junction (MCBJ). This molecule, structured with an iron atom sandwiched between two cyclopentadienyl (Cp) rings (See Figure 1, schematic of the molecule), exhibits altered electrical behaviour when mechanically manipulated, demonstrating the potential of mechanical gating in controlling electron transport at the molecular level.
Through experiments and calculations Dr. Atindra Nath Pal and Biswajit Pabi, in collaboration with their team, discovered that the orientation of ferrocene molecules between silver electrodes significantly affects the transistor's performance1. Depending on the molecular orientation, the device can either enhance or diminish electrical conductivity through the junction, underscoring the importance of molecular geometry in transistor design.
Further research explored gold electrodes with ferrocene at room temperature2. This combination resulted in a surprisingly low resistance, nearly five times the quantum of resistance (around 12.9 kΩ), but significantly lower than the typical resistance of a molecular junction (around 1 MΩ). This suggests the possibility of creating low-power molecular devices. These devices could pave the way for advancements in areas like low-power molecular devices, quantum information processing and sensing applications.
References:
1. Biswajit Pabi, Jakub Sebesta, Richard Korytár, Oren Tal*, Atindra Nath Pal*. ‘Structural regulation of mechanical gating in molecular junctions’. Nano Lett. , 23 (9), 3775–3780 (2023).
https://doi.org/10.1021/acs.nanolett.3c00043
1. Biswajit Pabi, Štepán Marek, Adwitiya Pal, Puja Kumari, Soumya Jyoti Ray, Arunabha Thakur, Richard Korytár, Atindra Nath Pal*. ‘Resonant transport in a highly conducting single molecular junction via metal-metal covalent bond’. Nanoscale, 15 (31), 12995-13008 (2023).
https://doi.org/10.1039/D3NR02585C
Ferrocene
Mechanically controllable break junction schematic
Figure 1: molecular structure of Ferrocene and schematic of break junction set up
Figure 2 : Mechnical gating response of Ferrocene molecule connected between two silver electrodes

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
तेज और हरित इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स के लिए एकल अणु का उपयोग करके यांत्रिक रूप से गेटेड ट्रांजिस्टर विकसित किया गया
02 SEP 2024 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
यांत्रिक बलों द्वारा नियंत्रित एकल अणुओं का उपयोग करके विकसित किया गया एक अनूठा ट्रांजिस्टर क्वांटम सूचना प्रोसेसिंग, अल्ट्रा-कॉम्पैक्ट इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सेंसिंग अनुप्रयोगों जैसे क्षेत्रों में प्रगति का मार्ग प्रशस्त कर सकता है।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स में एक बड़ी सफलता हासिल करते हुए, एस. एन. बोस नेशनल सेंटर फॉर बेसिक साइंसेज, जो कि एक स्वायत संस्थान है, के वैज्ञानिकों ने पारंपरिक विद्युत संकेतों के बजाय यांत्रिक बलों द्वारा नियंत्रित एकल अणुओं का उपयोग करके एक अनूठा ट्रांजिस्टर विकसित किया है।
एक पीजोइलेक्ट्रिक स्टैक का उपयोग करते हुए, शोधकर्ताओं ने एक मैक्रोस्कोपिक धातु के तार को सावधानीपूर्वक तोड़ते हैं, ताकि फेरोसिन जैसे एकल अणु के लिए सटीक आकार का सब-नैनोमीटर गैप बनाया जा सके। इस तकनीक को यांत्रिक रूप से नियंत्रित ब्रेक जंक्शन (एमसीबीजे) के रूप में जाना जाता है। यह अणु, दो साइक्लोपेंटैडिएनिल (सीपी) रिंगों के बीच एक लोहे के परमाणु से बना है (अणु का आरेख देखें, चित्र 1), यांत्रिक रूप से हेरफेर किए जाने पर परिवर्तित विद्युत व्यवहार प्रदर्शित करता है, जो आणविक स्तर पर इलेक्ट्रॉन परिवहन को नियंत्रित करने में यांत्रिक गेटिंग की क्षमता को दर्शाता है।
प्रयोगों और गणनाओं के माध्यम से, डॉ. अतींद्र नाथ पाल और बिस्वजीत पाबी ने अपनी टीम के साथ मिलकर पाया कि सिल्वर इलेक्ट्रोड के बीच फेरोसिन अणुओं का अभिविन्यास ट्रांजिस्टर के प्रदर्शन को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से प्रभावित करता है। आणविक अभिविन्यास के आधार पर, यह उपकरण जंक्शन के माध्यम से विद्युत चालकता को बढ़ा या घटा सकता है, जो ट्रांजिस्टर डिज़ाइन में आणविक ज्यामिति के महत्व को रेखांकित करता है।
आगे के शोध में कमरे के तापमान पर फेरोसिन के साथ सोने के इलेक्ट्रोड की जांच की गई। इस संयोजन के परिणामस्वरूप आश्चर्यजनक रूप से कम प्रतिरोध हुआ, जो प्रतिरोध की मात्रा (लगभग 12.9 kΩ) से लगभग पाँच गुना था, लेकिन ये आणविक जंक्शन (लगभग 1 MΩ) के सामान्य प्रतिरोध से काफी कम था। इससे कम-शक्ति वाले आणविक उपकरणों को बनाने की संभावना को बल मिलता है। ये उपकरण कम-शक्ति वाले आणविक उपकरणों, क्वांटम सूचना प्रोसेसिंग और सेंसिंग अनुप्रयोगों जैसे क्षेत्रों में प्रगति का मार्ग प्रशस्त कर सकते हैं।
संदर्भ:
1. बिस्वजीत पाबी, जैकब सेबेस्टा, रिचर्ड कोरीटार, ओरेन ताल*, अतींद्र नाथ पाल*। ‘आणविक जंक्शनों में यांत्रिक गेटिंग का संरचनात्मक विनियमन’। नैनो लेट।, 23 (9), 3775–3780 (2023)।
https://doi.org/10.1021/acs.nanolet.3c00043
1. बिस्वजीत पाबी, स्टेपन मारेक, अद्वितिया पाल, पूजा कुमारी, सौम्या ज्योति रे, अरुणाभा ठाकुर, रिचर्ड कोरीटार, अतींद्र नाथ पाल*। ‘धातु-धातु सह-संयोजक बंधन के माध्यम से एक अत्यधिक चालक एकल आणविक जंक्शन में अनुनाद परिवहन’। नैनोस्केल, 15 (31), 12995-13008 (2023)।
https://doi.org/10.1039/D3NR02585C
फेरोसिन
यांत्रिक रूप से नियंत्रण योग्य ब्रेक जंक्शन का आरेख
चित्र 1 : फेरोसिन की आण्विक संरचना और ब्रेक जंक्शन सेटअप का आरेख
चित्र 2 : दो सिल्वर इलेक्ट्रोड के बीच जुड़े फेरोसिन अणु की यांत्रिक गेटिंग प्रतिक्रिया