Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ms. Smita Vats Sharma Assumes the Charge of Director General (West Zone), Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
02 SEP 2024 3:23PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 2 September 2024
Ms. Smita Vats Sharma assumed the charge of Director General (West Zone), Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India, today.
Ms. Vats Sharma is an officer of the 1991 batch of the Indian Information Service. Prior to this she was posted as Additional Director General, Western Region, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting handling the work of Press Information Bureau and Central Bureau of Communication in Maharashtra and Goa. She was also posted as CEO, Central Bureau of Film Certification.
Ms Smita Vats Sharma has over the years, looked after Media & Publicity of various Ministries and Departments of the Government of India, such as the Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Coal and Ministry of Information and Broadcasting among others. In the past, she has served as Additional Registrar, Supreme Court of India, heading the Information and Statistics Secretariat there. She has also been Director General, Films Division, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting and CEO Children’s Films Society of India.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
स्मिता वत्स शर्मा यांनी माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्या महासंचालक (पश्चिम विभाग) पदाचा कार्यभार स्वीकारला
02 SEP 2024 4:05PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 2 सप्‍टेंबर 2024
स्मिता वत्स शर्मा यांनी आज भारत सरकारच्या माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्या महासंचालक (पश्चिम विभाग) पदाचा कार्यभार स्वीकारला.
स्मिता वत्स शर्मा या भारतीय माहिती सेवेच्या 1991 च्या तुकडीतील अधिकारी आहेत. याआधी त्या माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्या पश्चिम विभागाच्या अतिरिक्त महासंचालक पदावर कार्यरत होत्या आणि महाराष्ट्र आणि गोवा येथील पत्र सूचना कार्यालयाचे आणि केंद्रीय संचार ब्युरोचे काम पाहत होत्या. याशिवाय त्यांची केंद्रीय चित्रपट प्रमाणन मंडळाच्या मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी म्हणूनही नियुक्ती झाली आहे.
स्मिता वत्स शर्मा यांनी त्यांच्या कारकिर्दीत भारत सरकारच्या रेल्वे, कोळसा आणि माहिती आणि प्रसारण अशा विविध मंत्रालये आणि विभागांचे माध्यमविषयक आणि प्रसिद्धी संबंधी काम पाहिले आहे. त्यापूर्वी त्यांनी भारताच्या सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाच्या अतिरिक्त रजिस्ट्रार म्हणून काम केले आहे, तसेच तेथील माहिती आणि सांख्यिकी सचिवालयाचे प्रमुख म्हणून काम केले आहे. माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्या फिल्म्स डिव्हिजनच्या महासंचालक आणि चिल्ड्रन फिल्म्स सोसायटी ऑफ इंडियाच्या मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी म्हणून देखील त्यांनी काम पाहिले आहे.