Special Service and Features
Union Minister Dr. L. Murugan inaugurates the renovated 'Khadi Bhavan' at Gandhi Ashram, Tiruchengodu
01 SEP 2024 7:02PM by PIB Chennai
Key Highlights:
● Minister of State for Information, Broadcasting, and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan, along with KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar, inaugurated the renovated 'Khadi Bhavan' at Gandhi Ashram, Tiruchengodu.
● Under the Village Industries Development Scheme, machines and toolkits were distributed to 60 artisans.
● Gandhi Ashram in Tiruchengodu, Tamil Nadu, is one of the oldest Gandhi Ashrams in the country.
● The Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi, visited this ashram in 1925 and 1936.
● Union Minister Dr. L. Murugan emphasized KVIC’s role in empowering rural India’s economy.
● Shri Manoj Kumar stated that, for the first time, the turnover of Khadi and Village Industries has surpassed 1.5 lakh crore, driven by Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s brand power.
On Sunday, September 01, 2024, the renovated Khadi Bhavan, situated in the newly constructed Centenary Building at the historic Gandhi Ashram in Tiruchengodu, Tamil Nadu, was inaugurated by the Minister of State for Information, Broadcasting, and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan, alongside Shri Manoj Kumar, Chairman of the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), under the Ministry of Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSME). As part of the event, 20 artisans were provided with automatic agarbatti machines for manufacturing incense stick (agarbatti), and toolkits were distributed to 20 plumbers and 20 electrician artisans under the Village Industries Development Scheme.
In his address, Dr. L. Murugan appealed to the nation to support the 'Vocal for Local' campaign by purchasing indigenous Khadi products. He highlighted KVIC’s continuous efforts under Prime Minister Narendra Modi's leadership to uplift rural India, bringing significant change to the lives of artisans and strengthening the rural economy.
KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar, in his speech, emphasized that in the 'Amrit Kaal' of Independence, Khadi, the legacy of Mahatma Gandhi, has reached new
heights under Prime Minister Modi’s brand power. He noted that, for the first time in the history of Independent India, the sales of Khadi and Village Industries products surpassed 1.55 lakh crore in the fiscal year 2023-24, with over 10.17 Lakhs new jobs created. He further added that the 'Vocal for Local' and 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat' initiatives by Prime Minister Modi have given Khadi global recognition. Over the past decade, the new Khadi of a new India has become a guarantee of a developed India.
Addressing the artisans, Shri Manoj Kumar informed that under the Village Industries Development Scheme, KVIC has distributed over 30,000 electric potter wheels to potter families in the last 10 years, transforming the lives of over 120,000 potters. Additionally, more than 15,000 toolkits and machinery have been distributed, and over 200,000 bee boxes and bee colonies have been provided to 20,000 beneficiaries under the Honey Mission scheme.
The Chairman also mentioned that currently, around 3,000 Khadi institutions are operational across the country, providing employment to over 500,000 Khadi artisans and workers, of which 80% are women. In Tamil Nadu, through 74 Khadi institutions, more than 11,000 artisans are employed. He also noted that in the last fiscal year, KVIC provided a margin money subsidy of approximately 191 Crore under the PMEGP scheme through the Chennai state office, establishing 6,508 units and creating employment for over 52,000 people.
The officials associated with the Gandhi Ashram highlighted that the historic Gandhi Ashram in Tiruchengodu, Tamil Nadu, is a priceless heritage of Mahatma Gandhi and is one of the oldest Gandhi Ashrams in India. Established by the great freedom fighter C. Rajagopalachari, the last Governor-General of India, the ashram was visited by Mahatma Gandhi twice in 1925 and 1936. To commemorate the
ashram’s centenary, a Centenary Building and a Khadi Bhavan have been renovated.
At the conclusion of the event, the Chairman and other dignitaries visited the Gandhi Memorial Exhibition Center within the ashram complex. The event was attended by MPs, MLAs, former MPs and MLAs, office bearers of the Gandhi Ashram, local government representatives, and officers and staff of the state government and KVIC.
During his Tamil Nadu visit, on Saturday, KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar presided over a Khadi Gaurav Samman ceremony organized by the state office Chennai at Nalappa Mahal, Pollachi, in Coimbatore district, in line with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision to elevate the new Khadi of a new India to greater heights. The Chairman honored Tamil Nadu’s Khadi artisans and institutional representatives on stage, presenting them with certificates, shields, and shawls. He also asked for any grievances of Khadi artisans and assured them of swift resolutions.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
திருச்செங்கோடு காந்தி ஆசிரமத்தில் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட 'காதி பவனை' மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல்.முருகன் திறந்து வைத்தார்
01 SEP 2024 7:02PM by PIB Chennai
நாமக்கல் மாவட்டம் திருச்செங்கோட்டில் உள்ள வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க காந்தி ஆசிரமத்தில் புதிதாக கட்டப்பட்ட நூற்றாண்டு விழா கட்டிடத்தில் அமைந்துள்ள புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட காதி பவனை மத்திய தகவல், ஒலிபரப்பு மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல்.முருகன் 2024, செப்டம்பர் 01 (ஞாயிறு) அன்று திறந்துவைத்தார். குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தரத் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் திரு மனோஜ் குமார் நிகழ்வுக்கு முன்னிலை வகித்தார். இந்நிகழ்வின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, 20 கைவினைஞர்களுக்கு ஊதுபத்தி (அகர்பத்தி) தயாரிக்க தானியங்கி இயந்திரங்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டன. மேலும் கிராமத் தொழில் மேம்பாட்டு திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 20 பிளம்பர்கள், 20 எலக்ட்ரீஷியன்களுக்கு கருவிப் பெட்டிகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன.
விழாவில் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல்.முருகன், உள்நாட்டு காதி தயாரிப்புகளை வாங்குவதன் மூலம் 'உள்ளூர் பொருட்களுக்கு ஆதரவு' என்ற இயக்கத்தில் இணையவேண்டும் என்று மக்களுக்கு வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தார். கிராமப்புற இந்தியாவை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், கைவினைஞர்களின் வாழ்க்கையில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மாற்றத்தைக் கொண்டுவருவதற்கும், கிராமப்புற பொருளாதாரத்தை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையின் கீழ் காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையத்தின் தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சிகளை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
கைவினைஞர்களிடையே உரையாற்றிய காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையத் தலைவர் திரு மனோஜ் குமார், தமிழ்நாட்டில் 74 காதி நிறுவனங்கள் மூலம் 11,000-க்கும் அதிகமான கைவினைஞர்களுக்கு வேலை வழங்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாக தெரிவித்தார். கடந்த நிதியாண்டில், சென்னையில் உள்ள காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணைய மாநில அலுவலகம் மூலம் பிரதமரின் வேலை உறுதித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் சுமார் ரூ. 191 கோடி மானியம் வழங்கப்பட்டது. இதன் மூலம் 6,508 அலகுகள் நிறுவப்பட்டு 52,000-க்கும் அதிகமானவர்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கப்பட்டது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் எம்.பி.க்கள், எம்.எல்.ஏ.க்கள், முன்னாள் எம்.பி.க்கள், எம்.எல்.ஏ.க்கள், காந்தி ஆசிரமத்தின் நிர்வாகிகள், உள்ளாட்சிப் பிரதிநிதிகள், மாநில அரசு மற்றும் காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணைய அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் ஊழியர்கள் ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
தமிழ்நாட்டின் திருச்செங்கோட்டில் உள்ள வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க காந்தி ஆசிரமம், மகாத்மா காந்தியின் விலைமதிப்பற்ற பாரம்பரியம் என்றும், இந்தியாவின் பழமையான காந்தி ஆசிரமங்களில் ஒன்றாகும் என்றும் காந்தி ஆசிரமத்துடன் தொடர்புடைய அலுவலர்கள் தெரிவித்தனர். இந்தியாவின் கடைசி கவர்னர் ஜெனரலான சுதந்திர போராட்ட வீரர் சி.ராஜகோபாலாச்சாரியால் நிறுவப்பட்ட இந்த ஆசிரமத்திற்கு மகாத்மா காந்தி 1925, 1936 ஆகிய ஆண்டுகளில் வருகை தந்ததையும் அவர்கள் நினைவுகூர்ந்தனர்.