Ministry of Mines
Mineral and Metal Sector Production on Track Post Robust Growth in Q1 of FY 2024-25
Robust Growth in the Production of Key Minerals and Aluminium Metal
30 AUG 2024 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
Production of key minerals in the country, such as iron ore and limestone, has continued on growth path, after registering growth in Q1 of FY 2024-25. Iron ore and limestone account for about 80% of the total MCDR mineral production by value. Production of iron ore was 79 million metric tonne (MMT) in FY 2024-25 (April-June) and limestone production was 116 MMT for the same period, after reaching record production levels in FY 2023-24.
As per provisional data, production of iron ore has increased from 90 MMT in FY 2023-24 (April-July) to 98 MMT in FY 2024-25 (April-July), showing 8.9% growth. Limestone production rose from 149 MMT in FY 2023-24 (April-July) to 150 MMT in FY 2024-25 (April-July), with 0.7% growth. Production of manganese ore has jumped by 18.2% from 1.1 MMT to 1.3 MMT in FY 2024-25 (April-July) over corresponding period of previous year.
In the non-ferrous metal sector, primary aluminium production in FY 2024-25 (April-July) posted a growth of 1.3% over the corresponding period last year, increasing to 13.95 lakh ton (LT) in FY 2024-25 (April-July) from13.77 LT in FY2023-24 (April-July).
India is the 2nd largest Aluminium producer, 3rdlargest lime producer and 4thlargest iron ore producer in the world. Continued growth in production of iron ore and limestone in the current financial year reflects the robust demand conditions in the user industries viz. steel and cement. Coupled with growth in Aluminium, these growth trends point towards continued strong economic activity in user sectors such as energy, infrastructure, construction, automotive and machinery.

खान मंत्रालय
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 की पहली तिमाही में खनिज और धातु क्षेत्र का उत्पादन मजूबत वृद्धि के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा
प्रमुख खनिजों और एल्युमीनियम धातु के उत्पादन में शानदार बढ़त
30 AUG 2024 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
देश के भीतर वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 की पहली तिमाही में वृद्धि दर्ज करने के बाद लौह अयस्क और चूना पत्थर जैसे प्रमुख खनिजों का उत्पादन आगे बढ़ने के पथ पर जारी रहा है। मूल्य के हिसाब से कुल एमसीडीआर खनिज उत्पादन में लौह अयस्क और चूना पत्थर का हिस्सा लगभग 80% है। वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 (अप्रैल-जून) में लौह अयस्क का उत्पादन 79 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन (एमएमटी) था और इसी अवधि के लिए चूना पत्थर का उत्पादन 116 एमएमटी था, जो वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन स्तर पर पहुंचने के बाद हुआ है।
अनंतिम आंकड़ों के अनुसार, लौह अयस्क का उत्पादन वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 (अप्रैल-जुलाई) में 90 एमएमटी से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 (अप्रैल-जुलाई) में 98 एमएमटी हो गया है, जो 8.9% की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। चूना पत्थर का उत्पादन वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 (अप्रैल-जुलाई) में 149 एमएमटी से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 (अप्रैल-जुलाई) में 150 एमएमटी हो गया है, जो 0.7% की बढ़त प्रदर्शित करता है। मैंगनीज अयस्क का उत्पादन वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 (अप्रैल-जुलाई) में 1.1 एमएमटी से अधिक होकर पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 18.2% बढ़कर 1.3 एमएमटी हो गया है।
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 (अप्रैल-जुलाई) के लिए अलौह धातु क्षेत्र में, प्राथमिक एल्यूमीनियम उत्पादन में पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 1.3% की बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की गई, जो वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 (अप्रैल-जुलाई) में 13.77 एलटी से ज्यादा होकर वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 (अप्रैल-जुलाई) में 13.95 लाख टन (एलटी) हो गया।
भारत विश्व में दूसरा सबसे बड़ा एल्युमीनियम उत्पादक, तीसरा सबसे बड़ा चूना उत्पादक और चौथा सबसे बड़ा लौह अयस्क उत्पादक है। चालू वित्त वर्ष में लौह अयस्क और चूना पत्थर के उत्पादन में निरंतर वृद्धि, उपयोगकर्ता उद्योगों अर्थात इस्पात व सीमेंट में अत्यधिक मांग की स्थिति को दर्शाती है। एल्युमीनियम में तेजी के साथ, ये वृद्धि रुझान ऊर्जा, बुनियादी ढांचे, निर्माण, ऑटोमोटिव और मशीनरी जैसे उपयोगकर्ता क्षेत्रों में लगातार सशक्त होती जा रही आर्थिक गतिविधि की ओर इशारा करते हैं।