Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Find ways to combat money laundering and financial crimes via ethical use of AI, urges Union Commerce and Industry Minister at Global Fintech Fest, 2024
Fintech sector demonstrated ability to innovate and help create newer avenues breaking the entry barrier which had kept a large number of Indians deprived of banking or financial services: Shri Piyush Goyal
30 AUG 2024 7:30PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, August 30, 2024
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal addressed at the Global Fintech Fest 2024 in Mumbai today. Earlier in the day, Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, also addressed the Global Fintech Fest (GFF) 2024 at the Jio World Convention Centre in Mumbai today. The Prime Minister also took a walkthrough of the exhibition showcased on the occasion. GFF is jointly organized by the Payments Council of India, the National Payments Corporation of India and the Fintech Convergence Council and it aims to showcase India's strides in Fintech and bring together key stakeholders of the sector.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister Shri Goyal said that the fintech sector has made India proud. The rapid pace with which the professionals of fintech sector have demonstrated the ability to innovate and help create newer avenues breaking the entry barrier which had kept a large number of Indians deprived of banking or financial services has truly been a service from the sector. He praised the fintech sector for powering the economy through the slowdown, crediting the industry's innovation, imagination, and relentless passion for keeping the momentum strong. Shri Goyal also urged the fintech sector to look at ethical AI and find ways to combat money laundering and financial crimes via ethical use of AI.
Shri Goyal said the Global Fintech Fest is well-poised to become the world's largest fintech show. He said that expectations of the industry have largely been fulfilled by fintech sector and each professional of this sector deserve accolade for keeping abreast with latest technologies and showing the world that a developing nation not yet fully integrated with international systems in terms of high levels of technology, is able to come up with low-cost, efficient solutions, which today are the “envy of the rest of the world”. He added that many other countries may have invested billions and billions of dollars, but in India, professionals from finance, software and other sectors came together to create what today is widely recognized as a “phenomenal success story”
Shri Goyal also said that the evolution of the fintech sector has helped revolutionize the financial world, taken financial services to the last man at the bottom of the pyramid across the country in every remote corner. "A lot of India's economic success rests on the shoulders of the fintech sector, especially during the pandemic, wherein innovations by the sector aided the economy then," the Union Commerce and Industry Minister said.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेच्या नैतिक वापराद्वारे मनी लाँड्रिंग आणि आर्थिक गुन्ह्यांचा मुकाबला करण्याच्या मार्गांचा धांडोळा घेण्याचे केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्र्यांचे ग्लोबल फिनटेक फेस्ट, 2024 मध्ये आवाहन
फिनटेक क्षेत्राने नवनवीन शोध आणि मोठ्या संख्येने भारतीयांना बँकिंग किंवा वित्तीय सेवांपासून वंचित ठेवणारे प्रवेश अडथळे दूर करून नवीन मार्ग तयार करण्यात मदत करण्याची क्षमता दाखवली: पीयूष गोयल
30 AUG 2024 7:30PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी आज मुंबईत ग्लोबल फिनटेक फेस्ट 2024 मध्ये संबोधित केले. तत्पूर्वी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज मुंबईतील जिओ वर्ल्ड कन्व्हेन्शन सेंटरमध्ये ग्लोबल फिनटेक फेस्ट (जीएफएफ) 2024 ला संबोधित केले. यावेळी पंतप्रधानांनी तेथे आयोजित प्रदर्शनालाही भेट दिली. जीएफएफ हे पेमेंट्स कौन्सिल ऑफ इंडिया, नॅशनल पेमेंट्स कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया आणि फिनटेक कन्व्हर्जन्स कौन्सिल यांनी संयुक्तपणे आयोजित केले आहे आणि फिनटेकमधील भारताच्या प्रगतीचे प्रदर्शन करणे आणि क्षेत्रातील प्रमुख हितधारकांना एकत्र आणणे हे त्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
यावेळी केंद्रीय मंत्री गोयल यांनी नमूद केले की, फिनटेक अर्थात तंत्रज्ञानाधारित वित्तीय सेवा सुविधा क्षेत्राने भारताला अभिमानास्पद कामगिरी केली आहे. फिनटेक क्षेत्रातील व्यावसायिकांनी ज्या वेगाने नावीन्य आणण्याची आणि मोठ्या संख्येने भारतीयांना बँकिंग किंवा वित्तीय सेवांपासून वंचित ठेवणारे प्रवेश अडथळे दूर करून नवीन मार्ग तयार करण्यात मदत करण्याची क्षमता दाखवली आहे ही खरोखरच या क्षेत्रातील सेवा आहे. मंदीतून अर्थव्यवस्थेला बळ देण्यासाठी त्यांनी फिनटेक क्षेत्राची प्रशंसा केली तसेच उद्योगातील नाविन्यपूर्णतेला, कल्पनाशक्तीला आणि गती मजबूत ठेवण्यासाठी अथक उत्कटतेचे श्रेय दिले. गोयल यांनी फिनटेक क्षेत्राला नैतिक एआय कडे लक्ष देण्याचे आणि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेच्या नैतिक वापराद्वारे मनी लाँड्रिंग आणि आर्थिक गुन्ह्यांचा सामना करण्याच्या मार्गांचा धांडोळा घेण्याचे आवाहन केले.
ग्लोबल फिनटेक फेस्ट हा जगातील सर्वात मोठा फिनटेक शो बनण्यासाठी सज्ज आहे असे नमूद करून गोयल म्हणाले की, फिनटेक क्षेत्राने उद्योगाच्या अपेक्षा मोठ्या प्रमाणात पूर्ण केल्या आहेत आणि या क्षेत्रातील प्रत्येक व्यावसायिक अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा अवलंब करून जगाला दाखवून देतो की, अद्याप उच्च स्तरावरील तंत्रज्ञानाच्या बाबतीत आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रणालींशी पूर्णपणे एकरूप झालेले नसलेले एक विकसनशील राष्ट्र, “उर्वरित जगाला हेवा” वाटणाऱ्या कमी किमतीच्या, कार्यक्षम उपायांसह प्रगती करण्यास सक्षम आहे. इतर अनेक देशांनी अनेक अब्जावधी डॉलर्सची गुंतवणूक केली असेल, परंतु भारतात, वित्त, सॉफ्टवेअर आणि इतर क्षेत्रातील व्यावसायिकांनी एकत्र येऊन अशी निर्मिती केली जी आज "अपूर्व यशोगाथा" म्हणून ओळखली जाते असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
फिनटेक क्षेत्राच्या उत्क्रांतीमुळे आर्थिक जगात क्रांती घडवून आणण्यात तसेच प्रत्येक दुर्गम कोपऱ्यातील वंचित अशा शेवटच्या माणसापर्यंत वित्तीय सेवा पोहोचवण्यात मदत झाल्याचे गोयल यांनी निदर्शनास आणले. "भारताचे बरेचसे वित्तीय यश फिनटेक क्षेत्रावर निर्भर आहे, विशेषत: महामारीच्या काळात या क्षेत्रातील नवकल्पनांनी अर्थव्यवस्थेला मदत केली," याकडे केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्र्यांनी लक्ष वेधले.