Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel leads the event by taking a pledge to make physical activity and sports an integral part of daily life
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying observes National Sports Day-2024 at New Delhi today
29 AUG 2024 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of National Sports Day-2024, commemorating Major Dhyan Chand’s legacy and promotes sports and physical fitness was observed by the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi today.
Minister of State for Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel led the event by taking a pledge to make physical activity and sports an integral part of daily life. During the event, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel mentioned the need to promote sports and physical fitness across the nation.
The pledge taking ceremony was followed with a walkathon wherein Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying Ms. Alka Upadhyaya along with the DAHD officials participated.
National Sports Day, celebrated annually in the country, honours the birth anniversary of Major Dhyan Chand, one of the greatest field hockey players in the history.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री प्रोफेसर एस.पी. सिंह बघेल ने शारीरिक गतिविधि और खेल को दैनिक जीवन का अभिन्न अंग बनाने की शपथ लेकर कार्यक्रम का नेतृत्व किया
पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग ने आज नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय खेल दिवस-2024 मनाया
29 AUG 2024 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय खेल दिवस-2024 के अवसर पर, मेजर ध्यानचंद की विरासत का स्मरण करते हुए और खेल और शारीरिक फिटनेस को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग द्वारा आज नई दिल्ली के कृषि भवन में राष्ट्रीय खेल दिवस-2024 मनाया गया।
केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री प्रोफेसर एस.पी. सिंह बघेल ने शारीरिक गतिविधि और खेल को दैनिक जीवन का अभिन्न अंग बनाने की शपथ लेकर इस कार्यक्रम का नेतृत्व किया। कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रो. एस.पी. सिंह बघेल ने देश भर में खेल और शारीरिक फिटनेस को प्रोत्साहन देने की आवश्यकता का उल्लेख किया।
शपथ ग्रहण समारोह के बाद एक वॉकेथॉन का आयोजन किया गया जिसमें पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग की सचिव सुश्री अलका उपाध्याय के साथ मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग के अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
देश में प्रत्येक वर्ष मनाया जाने वाला राष्ट्रीय खेल दिवस, इतिहास के महानतम फील्ड हॉकी खिलाड़ियों में से एक, मेजर ध्यानचंद की जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित किया जाता है।