Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel leads the event by taking a pledge to make physical activity and sports an integral part of daily life
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying observes National Sports Day-2024 at New Delhi today
29 AUG 2024 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of National Sports Day-2024, commemorating Major Dhyan Chand’s legacy and promotes sports and physical fitness was observed by the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi today.
Minister of State for Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel led the event by taking a pledge to make physical activity and sports an integral part of daily life. During the event, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel mentioned the need to promote sports and physical fitness across the nation.
The pledge taking ceremony was followed with a walkathon wherein Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying Ms. Alka Upadhyaya along with the DAHD officials participated.
National Sports Day, celebrated annually in the country, honours the birth anniversary of Major Dhyan Chand, one of the greatest field hockey players in the history.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے جسمانی سرگرمی اور کھیلوں کو روزمرہ کی زندگی کا لازمی حصہ بنانے کا عہد کرتے ہوئے تقریب کی قیادت کی
محکمہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری نے آج نئی دہلی میں قومی کھیلوں کا دن 2024 منایا
29 AUG 2024 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
قومی کھیلوں کے دن 2024 کے موقع پر میجر دھیان چند کی وراثت کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کھیلوں اور جسمانی فٹنس کو فروغ دینے کے لیے آج نئی دہلی کے کرشی بھون میں محکمہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیرینگ کے ذریعہ منایا گیا۔
ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے جسمانی سرگرمی اور کھیلوں کو روزمرہ زندگی کا لازمی حصہ بنانے کا عہد کرتے ہوئے تقریب کی قیادت کی۔ تقریب کے دوران پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے ملک بھر میں کھیلوں اور جسمانی فٹنس کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت کا ذکر کیا۔
حلف برداری کی تقریب کے بعد واک تھون کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس میں محکمہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی سکریٹری محترمہ الکا اپادھیائے اور ڈی اے ایچ ڈی عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی۔
ملک میں ہر سال منایا جانے والا قومی کھیلوں کا دن تاریخ کے عظیم ترین فیلڈ ہاکی کھلاڑیوں میں سے ایک میجر دھیان چند کے یوم پیدائش کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہے۔