Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel leads the event by taking a pledge to make physical activity and sports an integral part of daily life
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying observes National Sports Day-2024 at New Delhi today
29 AUG 2024 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of National Sports Day-2024, commemorating Major Dhyan Chand’s legacy and promotes sports and physical fitness was observed by the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi today.
Minister of State for Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel led the event by taking a pledge to make physical activity and sports an integral part of daily life. During the event, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel mentioned the need to promote sports and physical fitness across the nation.
The pledge taking ceremony was followed with a walkathon wherein Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying Ms. Alka Upadhyaya along with the DAHD officials participated.
National Sports Day, celebrated annually in the country, honours the birth anniversary of Major Dhyan Chand, one of the greatest field hockey players in the history.

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
பேராசிரியர் எஸ்.பி.சிங் பாகேல், உடல் உழைப்பு மற்றும் விளையாட்டை அன்றாட வாழ்க்கையின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பகுதியாக மாற்றுவதற்கான உறுதிமொழி ஏற்பு
29 AUG 2024 6:20PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய விளையாட்டு தினம் -2024-ஐ முன்னிட்டு, மேஜர் தியான் சந்தின் சிறப்புகளை நினைவுகூரும் வகையில், விளையாட்டு மற்றும் உடற்தகுதியை மேம்படுத்தும் நிகழ்ச்சியை, கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை, புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள கிருஷி பவனில் இன்று அனுசரித்தது.
மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வள அமைச்சகத்தின் இணை அமைச்சர் பேராசிரியர் எஸ்.பி.சிங் பாகேல், உடல் செயல்பாடு மற்றும் விளையாட்டை அன்றாட வாழ்க்கையின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பகுதியாக மாற்றுவதற்கான உறுதிமொழியை எடுத்துக்கொண்டு இந்த நிகழ்வை வழிநடத்தினார். நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது, பேராசிரியர் எஸ்.பி.சிங் பாகேல், நாடு முழுவதும் விளையாட்டு மற்றும் உடல் ஆரோக்கியத்தை மேம்படுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
உறுதிமொழி ஏற்பு நிகழ்ச்சியைத் தொடர்ந்து, நடைப்பயணமும் நடைபெற்றது. இதில் கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை செயலாளர் திருமதி அல்கா உபாத்யாயா மற்றும் துறையின் அதிகாரிகள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
வரலாற்றில் மிகச் சிறந்த ஹாக்கி வீரர்களில் ஒருவரான மேஜர் தயான் சந்தின் பிறந்த நாள் தேசிய விளையாட்டு தினமாக ஆண்டுதோறும் நாட்டில் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது.