शिक्षा मंत्रालय
एनआईटी रायपुर में नवप्रवेषित छात्रों के लिए आयोजित किया गया इंडक्शन प्रोग्राम
28 AUG 2024 5:40PM by PIB Raipur
राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईटी) रायपुर में 28 अगस्त 2024 को नवप्रवेषित बी.टेक और बी.आर्क छात्रों के लिए इंडक्शन प्रोग्राम का आयोजन किया गया। यह कार्यक्रम पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय ऑडिटोरियम में आयोजित किया गया। इस अवसर पर संस्थान के बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर्स के चेयरपर्सन डॉ. सुरेश हावरे, और निदेशक डॉ. एन. वी. रमना राव, की गणमान्य उपस्थिति रही | इस दौरान रजिस्ट्रार, डॉ पी वाय ढेकने, सभी डीन, अन्य फैकल्टी और नवप्रवेषितछात्र उपस्थित रहे ।
प्रोग्राम की शुरुआत में निदेशक डॉ. एन. वी. रमना राव ने संस्थान की सुविधाओं, उपलब्धियों का विस्तृत विवरण दिया। उन्होंने नए छात्रों का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया और उन्हें भविष्य के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं। उन्होंने छात्रों को संस्थान के अनुशासन और मूल्य प्रणाली के प्रति जागरूक किया।
बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर्स के अध्यक्ष डॉ. सुरेश हावरे ने संस्थान की उपलब्धियों की सराहना की और छात्रों को अध्ययन में कड़ी मेहनत करने की प्रेरणा दी। उन्होंने कहा कि, “जीवन बहुत छोटा है और हर पल का सदुपयोग करना चाहिए”। उन्होंने कम्युनिकेशन और प्रेजेंटेशन स्किल्स को सुधारने पर जोर दिया और छात्रों को अलग-अलग राज्यों के मित्र बनाने की सलाह दी। अपने भाषण के अंत में उन्होंने एक प्रेरणादायक उद्धरण देते हुए कहा, "पसीना बहने दो, मेहनत होने दो, उसी से सुगंध आएगी, मेहनत रंग लाएगी”।
डीन (अकादमिक) डॉ. श्रीश वर्मा ने कॉलेज के विभिन्न विभागों, पाठ्यक्रमों, शैक्षणिक कैलेंडर, पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया, क्रेडिट और ग्रेडिंग प्रणाली एवं मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया के बारे में जानकारी दी। डीन (स्टूडेंट वेलफेयर) डॉ. नितिन जैन ने एनआईटी रायपुर की स्थापना के उद्देश्यों, इतिहास और छात्र क्लबों एवं समितियों के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने प्रमुख आयोजन जैसे कि इक्लेक्टिका, आवर्तन, समर, श्रुति आदि का परिचय दिया। इसके अलावा, नागालैंड और रायपुर के छात्रों के बीच सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान, डिस्पेंसरी और काउंसलिंग सेवाओं की जानकारी दी।
इसके बाद प्रमुख , कंप्यूटर साइंस एंड इंजीनियरिंग विभाग , डॉ. प्रदीप सिंह, ने लड़कों के हॉस्टल की सुविधाओं, प्रशासनिक संरचना और उपलब्ध हॉस्टलों की संख्या के बारे में बताया वहीँ चीफ वार्डन ,डॉ. शुभ्रता गुप्ता ने लड़कियों के हॉस्टल की सुविधाओं का विवरण दिया और नए छात्रों का स्वागत किया।
डॉ. समीर बाजपेई ने करियर डेवलपमेंट के साथ साथ व्यक्तित्व के विकास पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने सीडीसी के अंतर्गत चार प्रमुख सेल - प्लेसमेंट सेल, ट्रेनिंग सेल, और ई-सेल, आई-सेल - की कार्यप्रणाली पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने करियर प्लानिंग, प्लेसमेंट के लिए महत्वपूर्ण कदम और एनआईटी रायपुर के छात्रों की उपलब्धियों के बारे में भी बताया। उन्होंने सभी को करियर डेवलपमेंट थ्रू करैक्टर डेवलपमेंट का मंत्र दिया |
इस कार्यक्रम में "लाइफ लेसन फ्रॉम रामायण " विषय पर एक प्रेरणादायक व्याख्यान भी आयोजित किया गया। मुख्य वक्ता के रूप में श्री यशोदीप देवधर इस कार्यक्रम में मौजूद रहे | श्री देवधर आई आई टी बॉम्बे और आई आई एम् अहमदाबाद के अलुमिनी हैं और मेकेंजी & कं. में काम कर चुके है | उनका एक यू ट्यूब चैनल २१ नोट्स भी है | उन्होंने भगवान राम के जीवन, संघर्ष और उपलब्धियों पर आधारित एक सुंदर चित्रण प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने रामायण के विभिन्न पात्रों और उनकी कहानियों के द्वारा जीवन के मूल्यों को समझाया |
इसके बाद, अतिथि वक्ता को शॉल और मोमेंटो प्रदान किया गया और वोट ऑफ थैंक्स के साथ कार्यक्रम का समापन हुआ।

Ministry of Education
NIT Raipur Welcomes New Students with Induction Program
28 AUG 2024 5:40PM by PIB Raipur
The National Institute of Technology Raipur organized an Induction Program on August 28, 2024, at Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay Auditorium to welcome and introduce the newly admitted B. Tech and B. Arch students to the institute's culture, academic structure, and various clubs and committees. The event was graced by Dr. Suresh Haware, Chairperson of the Board of Governors, NIT Raipur, Dr. N. V. Ramana Rao, Honorable Director of NIT Raipur. Dr. P Y Dhekne, Registrar, NIT Raipur, all Deans, Faculty members and first year students were present during the program.
The event commenced with, Honorable Director Dr. N. V. Ramana Rao delivered the inaugural address, giving an overview of the Institute's facilities and achievements. He welcomed the new students with enthusiasm and encouraged them to strive for excellence and make the best of their academic journey at NIT Raipur.
Dr. Suresh Haware Honorable Chairperson, BOG praised the Institute's accomplishments and advised the students not to become complacent. He emphasized the importance of being a good student, acquiring effective communication and presentation skills, and building friendships with peers from different states. He motivated the students to make the most of their time, likening life to grains of sand that should be used wisely. In his closing remarks, he encouraged the students to work hard, stating, "Paisna behne do, mehnat hone do, usi se sugandh aaegi, mehnat rang laegi," urging them to let their efforts shine.
The program continued with a presentation by Dr. Shrish Verma, Dean , Academic
who explained the academic structure and various programs offered, including undergraduate and postgraduate courses. He provided details on the academic calendar, registration processes, grading systems, and performance indices, and highlighted the attendance requirements and major courses available at the Institute.
Dr. Nitin Jain Dean, Student Welfare elaborated the history of NIT Raipur and its objectives, highlighting the role of various clubs and committees, including flagship events like Eclectika, Aavartan, Samar, and Shruti. He shared visuals of these events and spoke about initiatives like Yuga Sangam Phase 2 that facilitates cultural exchange between Nagaland and Raipur students. He also discussed the dispensary services, amenities, counseling services, anti-ragging measures, scholarship portals, and student financial assistance schemes available to students.
In the subsequent session, Dr. Pradeep Singh, HoD, CSE NIT Raipur, provided information about the Boys Hostels, while Dr. Shubhrata Gupta, Chief Warden, Girls Hostel made everyone aware of the rules of the Girls Hostels.
Dr. Samir Bajpai, the Head of Career Development Centre (CDC), NIT Raipur, highlighted the importance of career development through character building and introduced the four cells under the CDC - Placement Cell, Training Cell, Entrepreneurship Cell, and Innovation Cell. He emphasized the need for early engagement, career planning, and the steps required for achieving early placements, also sharing the recent accomplishments of students, NIT Raipur.
An inspirational keynote- lecture on the topic "Life Lessons from Ramayana" was delivered by Mr. Yashodeep Deodhar, who is an alumnus of IIT Bombay and IIM Ahmedabad, and he has worked at McKenzie & Co. This lecture was organized to provide value of life in the light of moral and spiritual education. Mr. Deodhar has a YouTube channel named 21 Notes. He presented a beautiful depiction based on the life, struggle and achievements of Lord Rama. In the video, the values of life were explained through various characters of Ramayana and their stories. The entire session was concluded with the presentation of a shawl and memento to Mr. Deodhar.