Ministry of Minority Affairs
JOINT COMMITTEE ON THE WAQF (AMENDMENT) BILL, 2024 INVITES SUGGESTIONS ON 'THE WAQF (AMENDMENT) BILL, 2024'
29 AUG 2024 5:26PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Waqf (Amendment) Bill, 2024, as introduced in Lok Sabha has been referred to the Joint Committee of Parliament for examination and report. Considering the wider implications of the proposed Bill, the Committee under the Chairpersonship of Shri Jagdambika Pal, M.P. have decided to invite memoranda containing views/suggestions from the public in general and NGOs/experts/stakeholders and institutions in particular.
2. Those desirous of submitting written memoranda/suggestions to the Committee may send two copies thereof either in English or in Hindi to JOINT SECRETARY(JM), LOK SABHA SECRETARIAT, ROOM No.440, PARLIAMENT HOUSE ANNEXE, NEW DELHI-110001, TEL. No(s) 23034440/ 23035284, FAX NUMBER: 23017709 and mail the same to pcwaqf-lss@sansad.nic.in within 15 days from the date of publication of this advertisement. Text of "The Waqf (Amendment) Bill, 2024' is available on the Lok Sabha website (link for English version-https://sansad.in/ls/legislation/bills and link for Hindi version-https://sansad.in/ts/hi/legislation/bills (Bill No. 109))
3. The memoranda/suggestions submitted to the Committee would form part of the records of the Committee and would be treated as 'confidential' and enjoy privileges of the Committee.
4 Those who are desirous of appearing before the Committee, besides submitting memoranda, are requested to specifically indicate so. However, the Committee's decision in this regard shall be final.

લઘુમતિ બાબતોનું મંત્રાલય
વકફ (સુધારા) બિલ, 2024 પરની સંયુક્ત સમિતિએ 'વક્ફ (સુધારા) બિલ, 2024' પર સૂચનો આમંત્રિત કર્યા
29 AUG 2024 5:26PM by PIB Ahmedabad
લોકસભામાં રજૂ કરાયેલ વક્ફ (સુધારા) બિલ, 2024ને સંસદની સંયુક્ત સમિતિને ચકાસણી અને અહેવાલ માટે મોકલવામાં આવ્યું છે. સૂચિત વિધેયકની વ્યાપક અસરોને ધ્યાનમાં લેતા, સાંસદ શ્રી જગદંબિકા પાલના અધ્યક્ષપદ હેઠળની સમિતિએ સામાન્ય રીતે લોકોના મંતવ્યો/સૂચનો ખાસ કરીને NGO/નિષ્ણાતો/હિતધારકો અને સંસ્થાઓ પાસેથી આમંત્રિત કરવાનું નક્કી કર્યું છે.
2. જેઓ સમિતિને લેખિત મેમોરેન્ડા/સૂચનો સબમિટ કરવા ઇચ્છતા હોય તેઓ તેની બે નકલો અંગ્રેજીમાં અથવા હિન્દીમાં સંયુક્ત સચિવ (JM), લોકસભા સચિવાલય, રૂમ નં. 440, પાર્લામેન્ટ હાઉસ એનેક્સી, નવી દિલ્હી -110011ને નં 23034440/ 23035284, ફેક્સ નંબર: 23017709 પર મોકલી શકે છે. આ જાહેરાત પ્રકાશિત થયાની તારીખથી 15 દિવસની અંદર pcwaqf-lss@sansad.nic.in_ પર મેઇલ કરી શકાશે. "ધ વક્ફ (એમેન્ડમેન્ટ) બિલ, 2024"નો ટેક્સ્ટ લોકસભાની વેબસાઇટ પર ઉપલબ્ધ છે (અંગ્રેજી સંસ્કરણ-https://sansad.in/ls/legislation/bills માટેની લિંક અને હિન્દી સંસ્કરણ-https://sansad માટે લિંક. in/ts/hi/કાનૂની/બિલ (બિલ નંબર 109))
3. સમિતિને સુપરત કરાયેલ મેમોરેન્ડા/સૂચનો સમિતિના રેકોર્ડનો ભાગ બનશે અને તેને 'ગોપનીય' ગણવામાં આવશે અને સમિતિના વિશેષાધિકારો પ્રાપ્ત થશે.
4 જેઓ સમિતિ સમક્ષ હાજર થવા ઇચ્છતા હોય, મેમોરેન્ડા સબમિટ કરવા ઉપરાંત, તેઓને ખાસ સૂચવવા વિનંતી કરવામાં આવે છે. જો કે, આ અંગે સમિતિનો નિર્ણય આખરી રહેશે.