Ministry of Science & Technology
Rare electron localization phenomena demonstrated, can expand scope of semiconductors
29 AUG 2024 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers have unveiled a rare type of electron localization phenomenon that can increase the options for material choices and can be used either to improve the existing performances of semiconductors or expand their applications in areas like lasers, optical modulators, and photoconductors.
Anderson Localization of elementary quasiparticles like electrons, photons, and phonons in disordered and amorphous semiconductors, proposed by American theoretical physicist P W Anderson, is an intriguing phenomenon in solid-state physics. It occurs when doping and impurities lead to the absence of conduction in metals or semiconductors.
As a result of doping and impurities, the electrons that otherwise used to travel from a region of high potential to one of low potential in a conducting material, become confused and roam around the doped or the impurity centers. It leads to transition of a -conductor to insulator called Anderson transition.
In contrast to the traditional view of Anderson localization, which emphasizes the importance of geometric or topological defects like vacancies or dislocations (where electrons do not flow) in lattices, theoretical physicists Boris I. Shklovskii and Alex L. Efros proposed that potential fluctuations caused by random distributions of charged dopants could also induce a metal-insulator transition, known as the quasiclassical Anderson transition. Despite decades of effort, direct experimental verification of this phenomenon has remained elusive.
In a significant discovery, researchers at Bengaluru’s Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, have used oxygen and magnesium as random dopants to demonstrate a quasiclassical Anderson transition that creates fluctuation of potential, (electrical potential) leading to bubbles of electrons inside a dielectric matrix that bring about a band structural change in the parent material. This leads to what is known as the percolative metal-insulator transition -- the structure remain same but electroically there is a transition.
Spearheaded by Associate Professor Bivas Saha, the team unveiled how single-crystalline heavily doped and highly compensated semiconductors undergo a remarkable metal-insulator transition with single crystalline scandium nitride as an example.
This transition published in the journal Physical Review B is accompanied by an astonishing nine orders of magnitude change in resistivity, offering fresh insights into the electron localization behavior in these materials.
The researchers have adopted a unique approach. They utilized a magnesium (hole) compensated scandium nitride semiconductor, and deposited it under ultrahigh vacuum growth conditions. The fluctuating potential within these materials resulted in not just the metal-insulator transition but also anomalous behaviors in carrier mobility, thermopower, and photoconductivity.
The potential fluctuation resulting from the random distribution of the dopants increases the resistivity of the semiconductor by localizing the carriers. The electron transport in such localized systems occurs through a percolation process, which is not very common in semiconductors. Hence the physics explaining the electrical transport and the properties like mobility, photoconductivity, and thermopower are different in such materials.
Dr. Dheemahi, the lead author of the paper, remarked, “Such an electronic transition in single-crystalline and epitaxial semiconductors could open pathways for their utilization in various applications, including lasers, optical modulators, photoconductors, spintronic devices, and photorefractive dynamic holographic media.” Potential fluctuations can be a novel tool to alter semiconducting properties in materials and may lead to more efficient semiconductors in many branches of studies.
Our research marks the inaugural experimental confirmation of the quasiclassical Anderson transition and percolative metal-insulator transition in materials. We illustrated that potential fluctuations resulting from the random distribution of dopants drastically alter the electron transport physics in semiconductors invoking the percolation process. Moreover, we show that one can achieve a phenomenon that is very similar to the Anderson transition, albeit in a single-crystalline material. These findings are poised to transform our understanding of electron localization in materials.” said Prof. Bivas Saha.
Apart from JNCASR, researchers from the University of Sydney, Australia, and Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron, Germany, also participated in this work.
Publication:
https://journals.aps.org/prb/abstract/10.1103/PhysRevB.109.155307
Phys. Rev. B 109, 155307 – Published 25 April 2024

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
غیر معمولی الیکٹران كو مقامی بنانے كا مظاہرہ جو سیمی کنڈکٹرز کے دائرہ کار کو بڑھا سکتا ہے
29 AUG 2024 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
محققین نے ایک غیر معمولی قسم کے الیکٹران كو مقامی بنانے کے رجحان كا پتہ چلایا ہے جس سے مادی انتخاب کے اختیارات میں اضافہ کیا جا سکتا ہے اور اسے یا تو سیمی کنڈکٹرز کی موجودہ کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے یا لیزر، آپٹیکل ماڈیولٹرز، اور فوٹو کنڈکٹرز جیسے شعبوں میں ان کی ایپلی کیشنز کو بڑھانے کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
اینڈرسن ابتدائی کواسی پارٹیکلز کو مقامی بنانا جیسے الیکٹران، فوٹان، اور فونونز بے ترتیب اور بے شکل سیمی کنڈکٹرز میں، جو امریکی نظریاتی طبیعیات دان پی ڈبلیو اینڈرسن كے تجویز کردہ ہیں، ٹھوس حالت طبیعیات میں ایک دلچسپ واقعہ ہے۔ یہ اس وقت ہوتا ہے جب ڈوپنگ اور نجاست دھاتوں یا سیمی کنڈکٹرز میں ترسیل کی عدم موجودگی کا باعث بنتی ہے۔
ڈوپنگ اور كثافت کے نتیجے میں وہ الیکٹران جو بصورت دیگر اعلی صلاحیت والے علاقے سے کسی کنڈکٹنگ مواد میں کم صلاحیت والے علاقے تک سفر کرتے تھے الجھن کا شکار ہو جاتے ہیں اور ڈوپنگ یا كثافت سے متاثر مراکز کے گرد گھومتے ہیں۔ اس سے اینڈرسن ٹرانزیشن نامی انسولیٹر میں ایک کنڈکٹر کی منتقلی ہو جاتی ہے۔
ایک اہم دریافت میں، بنگلورو کے جواہر لال نہرو سینٹر فار ایڈوانسڈ سائنٹیفک ریسرچ کے محققی نے جو ایک خودمختار ادارہ برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ہے آکسیجن اور میگنیشیم کو بے ترتیب ڈوپینٹس کے طور پر استعمال کیا ہے تاکہ ایک کواس کلاسیکل اینڈرسن کی منتقلی کا مظاہرہ کیا جا سکے۔ جو پوٹینشل کا اتار چڑھاؤ پیدا کرتا ہے، (برقی صلاحیت) ایک ڈائی الیکٹرک میٹرکس کے اندر الیکٹران کے بلبلوں کا باعث بنتا ہے جو بنیادی مواد میں بینڈ ساختیاتی تبدیلی لاتا ہے۔
ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر بیواس ساہا کی سربراہی میں ٹیم نے اس بات کا پتہ چلایا ہے کہ کس طرح سنگل کرسٹل لائن ہیوی ڈوپڈ اور انتہائی معاوضہ والے سیمی کنڈکٹرز ایک مثال کے طور پر سنگل کرسٹل لائن سکینڈیم نائٹرائڈ کے ساتھ ایک قابل ذکر دھاتی انسولیٹر منتقلی سے گزرتے ہیں۔
جرنل فزیکل ریویو بی میں شائع ہونے والی اس منتقلی کے ساتھ مزاحمت میں شدت کی تبدیلی کے حیران کن نو آرڈرز شامل ہیں جو ان مواد میں الیکٹران لوکلائزیشن کے رویے کے بارے میں تازہ معلومات پیش کرتے ہیں۔
محققین نے ایک انوکھا طریقہ اپنایا ہے۔ انہوں نے ایک میگنیشیم (سوراخ) معاوضہ سکینڈیم نائٹرائڈ سیمی کنڈکٹر کا استعمال کیا اور اسے انتہائی ہائی ویکیوم نمو کے حالات میں جمع کیا۔ ان مواد میں اتار چڑھاؤ کی صلاحیت کے نتیجے میں نہ صرف دھاتی انسولیٹر کی منتقلی ہوتی ہے بلکہ کیریئر کی نقل و حرکت، تھرمو پاور، اور فوٹو کنڈکٹیویٹی میں بھی غیر معمولی رویے ہوتے ہیں۔
ڈوپینٹس کی بے ترتیب تقسیم کے نتیجے میں ممکنہ اتار چڑھاؤ کیریئرز کو مقامی بنا کر سیمی کنڈکٹر کی مزاحمتی صلاحیت کو بڑھاتا ہے۔ اس طرح کے مقامی نظاموں میں الیکٹران کی نقل و حمل ٹکرانے کے عمل کے ذریعے ہوتی ہے، جو سیمی کنڈکٹرز میں بہت عام نہیں ہے۔ اس لیے اس طرح کے مواد میں برقی نقل و حمل اور نقل و حرکت، فوٹو کنڈکٹیویٹی اور تھرمو پاور جیسی خصوصیات کی وضاحت کرنے والی طبیعیات مختلف ہیں۔
مقالے کے مرکزی مصنف ڈاکٹر دھیماہی نے تبصرہ کیا ہے كہ "سنگل کرسٹل لائن اور ایپیٹیکسیل سیمی کنڈکٹرز میں اس طرح کی الیکٹرانک منتقلی مختلف ایپلی کیشنز میں ان کے استعمال کے لیے راستے کھول سکتی ہے۔ممکنہ اتار چڑھاو مواد میں سیمی کنڈکٹنگ خصوصیات کو تبدیل کرنے کا ایک نیا ٹول ہو سکتا ہے اور مطالعہ کی بہت سی شاخوں میں زیادہ موثر سیمی کنڈکٹرز کا باعث بن سکتا ہے۔
پروفیسر بیواس ساہا نے کہا كہ ہماری تحقیق کواس کلاسیکل اینڈرسن کی منتقلی اور مواد میں پرکولیٹیو میٹل انسولیٹر کی منتقلی کی ابتدائی تجرباتی تصدیق کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔ ہم نے واضح کیا کہ ڈوپینٹس کی بے ترتیب تقسیم کے نتیجے میں ہونے والے ممکنہ اتار چڑھاو سیمی کنڈکٹرز میں الیکٹران ٹرانسپورٹ فزکس کو یکسر تبدیل کرتے ہیں جو ٹکرانے کے عمل کو شروع کرتے ہیں۔
جے این سی ایس اے آر کے علاوہ، یونیورسٹی آف سڈنی، آسٹریلیا اور ڈچ الیكٹرونین-سینكروٹرون، جرمنی کے محققین نے بھی اس کام میں حصہ لیا۔
اشاعت:
https://journals.aps.org/prb/abstract/10.1103/PhysRevB.109.155307
طبیعیات Rev. B 109, 155307 - شائع شدہ 25 اپریل 2024