Ministry of Defence
AWWA Celebrates the Inspiring Women of the Army Community in Pune
29 AUG 2024 3:31PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 29 August 2024
The Southern Star Army Wives Welfare Association (AWWA) hosted a unique and inspiring event titled “Sneh Samvaad” on 29 August 2024, at the Charak Auditorium in Pune.
This was an interactive event between school children from across Pune and a diverse panel of ladies from the army fraternity. The questions and answers session provided a broad insight to students to understand the various facets of an army wife and the significant role AWWA has been playing in shaping their lives within the army community.
The event “Sneh Samvaad” provided a deeper understanding about the strength and resilience of army families and the incredible support system that AWWA provides towards empowering every army wife towards self-belief and self-reliance. The event concluded with a strong message of unity and resilience, celebrating the contributions and strength of these remarkable ladies from the army fraternity.
Mrs Komal Seth, Regional President Southern Star AWWA also interacted with the children during the event.
P29I.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
'आवा'च्या वतीने लष्करी परिवारातील प्रेरणादायी महिलांचा गौरव
29 AUG 2024 4:33PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 29 ऑगस्ट 2024
सदर्न स्टार आर्मी वाईव्ज वेल्फेअर असोसिएशन (आवा) च्या वतीने पुणे येथे 29 ऑगस्ट 2024 रोजी ‘स्नेह संवाद’ या आगळ्यावेगळ्या प्रेरणादायी कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते.
पुण्यातील विविध शाळांचे विद्यार्थी आणि लष्करी परिवारातील महिला यांच्यातील परस्परसंवादाचा हा कार्यक्रम होता. प्रश्नोत्तराच्या सत्रामुळे विद्यार्थ्यांना लष्करी अधिकारी, कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या पत्नीच्या जीवनातील विविध पैलूंची माहिती घेता आली आणि लष्करी परिवारात राहताना त्यांच्या आयुष्याला आकार देण्यात 'आवा' बजावत असलेल्या महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिकेविषयी जाणून घेता आले.
लष्करी समुदायातील कुटुंबांची ताकद, चिकाटी आणि प्रत्येक लष्करी सेवेत पती असलेल्या प्रत्येक महिलेला आत्मविश्वास आणि स्वावलंबनाबाबत सक्षम करण्यासाठी आवाकडून मिळत असलेल्या पाठबळाविषयी समजून घेण्याची संधी ‘स्नेह संवाद’ या कार्यक्रमाने उपलब्ध करून दिली. एकजूट आणि चिकाटीचा ठळक संदेश देत, लष्करी परिवारातील प्रेरणादायी महिलांच्या योगदानाला सलाम करत हा कार्यक्रम संपन्न झाला.
सदर्न स्टार 'आवा'च्या प्रादेशिक अध्यक्ष कोमल सेठ यांनी या कार्यक्रमात लहान मुलांशी संवाद साधला.
P29I.jpeg)