പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
മത്സ്യോൽപാദനം കൂട്ടും, ഉപജീവനം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തും: പ്രൊഫ. എസ് പി സിങ് ബാഗേൽ കേന്ദ്ര ഫിഷറീസ് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ വിലയിരുത്താൻ കേരളത്തിലെത്തിയ കേന്ദ്ര ഫിഷറീസ് സഹമന്ത്രി പ്രൊഫ. എസ് പി സിങ് ബാഗേൽ സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ സന്ദർശിച്ചു
25 AUG 2024 8:11PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കൊച്ചി: ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 25, 2024
മത്സ്യോൽപാദനം വർധിപ്പിക്കലും മത്സ്യത്തൊഴിലാളികളുടെയും മത്സ്യകർഷകരുടെയും ഉപജീവനം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തലും അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യവികസനവുമാണ് ഫിഷറീസ് മേഖലയിൽ കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാറിന്റെ പ്രധാന മുൻഗണനകളെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ഫിഷറീസ് സഹമന്ത്രി പ്രൊഫ. എസ് പി സിങ് ബാഗേൽ പറഞ്ഞു.
കേന്ദ്ര സമുദ്രമത്സ്യ ഗവേഷണ സ്ഥാപനത്തിൽ (സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ) അവലോകന യോഗത്തിൽ സംസാരിക്കുകയായിരുന്നു മന്ത്രി. സംസ്ഥാനത്തെ കേന്ദ്ര ഫിഷറീസ് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ അവലോകനം ചെയ്യുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായായിരുന്നു സന്ദർശനം.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മത്സ്യസമ്പദ യോജനയ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ സബ്‌സിഡികളും സാമ്പത്തിക സഹായങ്ങളും നൽകിവരുന്നുണ്ട്. ഈ പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിൽ 1148.88 കോടി രൂപ കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ അനുവദിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. 2024-25 ഓടെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ മത്സ്യോൽപാദനം 22 ദശലക്ഷം ടണ്ണിലെത്താനാണ് ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്.
ഈ വർഷം മാർച്ച് വരെ മൂന്ന് ലക്ഷത്തിലേറെ (3,01,309) കിസാൺ ക്രെഡിറ്റ് കാർഡുകൾ മത്സ്യത്തൊഴിലാളികൾക്കും മത്സ്യകർഷകർക്കും വിതരണം ചെയ്തു. ധാരാളം സാധ്യതകളുള്ളതാണ് മാരികൾച്ചർ മേഖല. കടലിലെ കൂടുമത്സ്യകൃഷി, കടൽപായൽ കൃഷി തുടങ്ങിയവ മത്സ്യമേഖലയിൽ ഉപജീവനം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താൻ സഹായകരമാണ്.
അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യങ്ങളുടെ നവീകരണത്തിലും കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ പദ്ധതികൾ നടപ്പിലാക്കി വരുന്നുണ്ട്. ലാൻഡിംഗ് സെന്ററുകളുടെ ആധുനികവൽകരണം, കോൾഡ് സ്‌റ്റോറേജ് സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ, അത്യാധുനിക മത്സ്യസംസ്‌കരണ യൂണിറ്റുകൾ എന്നിവ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടാണ് ഫിഷറീസ് അക്വാകൾച്ചർ ഇൻഫ്രാസ്ട്രക്ടചർ ഡെവലെപ്‌മെന്റ് ഫണ്ട് വിനിയോഗിക്കുന്നതെന്നും കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
സമുദ്രമത്സ്യരംഗത്ത് മുന്നേറ്റം സാധ്യമാക്കുന്നതിന് സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ നടത്തിയ ഗവേഷണ സംരംഭങ്ങൾ സഹായിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐയിൽ നടന്ന അവലോകന യോഗത്തിൽ, ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ ഗ്രിൻസൺ ജോർജ്ജ്, സിഫ്റ്റ് ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ ജോർജ്ജ് നൈനാൻ, നാഷണൽ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ഫിഷറീസ് പോസ്റ്റ് ഹാർവെസ്റ്റ് ടെക്‌നോളജി ആൻഡ് ട്രെയിനിംഗ് ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ ഷൈൻ കുമാർ സി എസ്, ഫിഷറീസ് സർവേ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സോണൽ ഡയറക്ടർ, സിഫ്‌നറ്റ്, സംസ്ഥാന ഫിഷറീസ്, മൃഗസംരക്ഷണ വകുപ്പുകൾ എന്നിവയിലെ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ സംബന്ധിച്ചു.

Special Service and Features
Boosting Fish Production, Enhancing Livelihood and Infrastructure Modernization are Government’s Key Priorities in Fisheries Sector: Union Minister Shri S P Singh Baghel
25 AUG 2024 8:11PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
H4K5.JPG)
Kochi: Aug 25, 2024
Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Prof S P Singh Baghel said that the Centre was committed to improving the country’s fisheries sector, highlighting that boosting fish production, enhancing the livelihood of fishermen and farming communities, and modernisation of infrastructure were the government’s key priorities.
He was speaking at an interactive meeting held at the ICAR-Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI) on Sunday during his visit to Kerala to review the activities of central fisheries institutes in the state. The Minister also visited the Central Institute of Fisheries Nautical and Engineering Training (CIFNET).
The Minister said that Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) provided subsidies and financial assistance for various activities such as fish hatcheries, fish processing units and the introduction of modern fishing technologies. “A sum of Rs. 1148.88 crore has been released to support the country’s fisheries sector under this Scheme. India’s fish production is targeted to reach 22 million tonnes by 2024-25”, he said.
Facilitating investments in the sector, the Government issued 3,01,309 Kisan Credit Cards (KCCs) to fishermen and fish farmers until March 2024, the Union Fisheries Minister said. “These KCCs come with a sanctioned credit of Rs. 2121.29 crore, enabling fishers to invest in necessary equipment, boats, and modern aquaculture facilities. This has led to increased productivity and improved incomes for the fishing community”, he added.
“Mariculture is an important emerging sub-sector of the Blue Economy. Sea cage farming of finfishes, seaweed farming and Integrated Multi-trophic Aquaculture (IMTA) Systems can help the fish farming community improve their livelihood. In addition, entrepreneurial ventures in farming and seed production areas offer promising prospects”, Shri Baghel said.
Referring to the Government’s commitment to improving infrastructure in the sector, the Union Minister said that the Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FAIDF) supported the creation of modern infrastructure facilities, including state-of-the-art fish landing centres, cold storage facilities and fish processing units, benefitting approximately 3.3 lakh fishermen. “This has helped reduce post-harvest losses and ensure the quality and availability of fish in the market”, he said.
Union Minister Baghel applauded the CMFRI for its crucial role in advancing the marine fisheries sector through groundbreaking research on marine biodiversity and sustainable marine fisheries. CMFRI’s community-oriented initiatives helped empower the local fishing communities and promote sustainable practices in the sector.
The Minister released CMFRI’s specially formulated fish feed ‘Silver grow’ for use in the cage farming of silver pompano fish, and nutraceutical products for use against hypertension and cardiac hypertrophy. He inaugurated the newly established molecular taxonomy laboratory of the Institute to characterize marine biodiversity at the species and subspecies level.
CMFRI Director Dr Grinson George; Directors of the Central Institute of Fisheries Technology (CIFT) and National Institute of Fisheries Post Harvest Technology and Training (NIFPHATT); Zonal Director of Fishery Survey of India (FSI); and officials from the Central Institute of Fisheries Nautical and Engineering Training (CIFNET), the State Fisheries Department and Animal Husbandry Department attended the meeting.