Ministry of Science & Technology
Cabinet approves BioE3 (Biotechnology for Economy, Environment and Employment) Policy for Fostering High Performance Biomanufacturing
24 AUG 2024 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the proposal ‘BioE3 (Biotechnology for Economy, Environment and Employment) Policy for Fostering High Performance Biomanufacturing’ of the Department of Biotechnology.
The salient features of BioE3 policy include innovation-driven support to R&D and entrepreneurship across thematic sectors. This will accelerate technology development and commercialization by establishing Biomanufacturing & Bio-AI hubs and Biofoundry. Along with prioritizing regenerative bioeconomy models of green growth, this policy will facilitate expansion of India’s skilled workforce and provide a surge in job creation.
Overall, this Policy will further strengthen Government’s initiatives such as ‘Net Zero’ carbon economy & ‘Lifestyle for Environment’ and will steer India on the path of accelerated ‘Green Growth’ by promoting ‘Circular Bioeconomy’. The BioE3 Policy will foster and advance future that is more sustainable, innovative, and responsive to global challenges and lays down the Bio-vision for Viksit Bharat.
Our present era is an opportune time to invest in the industrialization of biology to promote sustainable and circular practices to address some of the critical societal issues-such as climate change mitigation, food security and human health. It is important to build a resilient biomanufacturing ecosystem in our nation to accelerate cutting-edge innovations for developing bio-based products.
High performance biomanufacturing is the ability to produce products from medicine to materials, address farming and food challenges, and promote manufacturing of bio-based products through integration of advanced biotechnological processes. To address the national priorities, the BioE3 Policy would broadly focus on the following strategic/thematic sectors: high value bio-based chemicals, biopolymers & enzymes; smart proteins & functional foods; precision biotherapeutics; climate resilient agriculture; carbon capture & its utilization; marine and space research.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
कैबिनेट ने उच्च प्रदर्शन वाले जैव विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बायोई3 (अर्थव्यवस्था, पर्यावरण और रोजगार के लिए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी) नीति को मंजूरी दी
24 AUG 2024 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आज जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के ‘उच्च प्रदर्शन वाले जैव विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बायोई3 (अर्थव्यवस्था, पर्यावरण और रोजगार के लिए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी) नीति’ के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दे दी।
बायोई3 नीति की मुख्य विशेषताओं में शामिल हैं - विषयगत क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान एवं विकास तथा उद्यमिता को नवाचार-संचालित समर्थन। यह जैव विनिर्माण एवं बायो-एआई हब तथा बायोफाउंड्री की स्थापना करके प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और व्यावसायीकरण में तेजी लाएगा। हरित विकास के पुनरुत्पादन जैव अर्थव्यवस्था मॉडल को प्राथमिकता देने के साथ-साथ, यह नीति भारत के कुशल कार्यबल के विस्तार की सुविधा प्रदान करेगी और रोजगार सृजन में वृद्धि करेगी।
कुल मिलाकर, यह नीति सरकार की ‘नेट जीरो’ कार्बन अर्थव्यवस्था और ‘पर्यावरण के लिए जीवनशैली’ जैसी पहलों को और मजबूत करेगी तथा ‘चक्रीय जैव अर्थव्यवस्था’ को बढ़ावा देकर भारत को ‘हरित विकास’ के मार्ग पर आगे बढ़ने में गति प्रदान करेगी। बायोई3 नीति भविष्य को बढ़ावा देगी और आगे बढ़ाएगी, जो वैश्विक चुनौतियों के लिए अधिक स्थायी, अभिनव और जवाबी प्रतिक्रिया से संबंधित है। यह नीति विकसित भारत के लिए बायो-विजन का निर्धारण करती है।
हमारा वर्तमान युग जीवविज्ञान के औद्योगीकरण में निवेश करने का एक उपयुक्त समय है, ताकि जलवायु परिवर्तन शमन, खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानव स्वास्थ्य जैसे कुछ महत्वपूर्ण सामाजिक मुद्दों का समाधान करने के लिए सतत और चक्रीय तौर-तरीकों को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। जैव-आधारित उत्पादों के विकास के संदर्भ में अत्याधुनिक नवाचारों को गति देने के लिए हमारे देश में एक सुदृढ़ जैव-विनिर्माण इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण करना महत्वपूर्ण है।
उच्च प्रदर्शन वाले जैव-विनिर्माण में, दवा से लेकर सामग्री तक का उत्पादन करने, खेती और खाद्य चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और उन्नत जैव-प्रौद्योगिकीय प्रक्रियाओं के एकीकरण के माध्यम से जैव-आधारित उत्पादों के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने की क्षमता है। राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप, बायोई3 नीति मोटे तौर पर निम्नलिखित रणनीतिक/विषयगत क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगी: उच्च मूल्य वाले जैव-आधारित रसायन, बायोपॉलिमर और एंजाइम; स्मार्ट प्रोटीन और फंक्शनल फ़ूड; सटीक जैव चिकित्सा; जलवायु सहनीय कृषि; कार्बन स्तर में कमी और इसका उपयोग; समुद्री और अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान।