Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan releases inaugural edition of e-magazine ‘Sapno ki Udaan’on virtual platform on National Space Day to commemorate 1st anniversary of landing of Chandrayaan-3
Inaugural issue of the e-magazine & all subsequent issues shall be available online for readers on the NCERT portal
23 AUG 2024 10:23PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of India’s National Space Day, Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education in collaboration with NCERT released an e-magazine ‘Sapno ki Udaan’ to commemorate the 1st anniversary of the landing of Chandrayaan-3 on the lunar South Pole.
Union Minister of Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan released the inaugural edition on a virtual platform. The launch program was also virtually graced by Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State for Education.
During the virtual launch of the e-magazine ‘Sapno Ki Udaan’, the Minister of Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in his message, hailed the launching of the e-magazine and said this will fulfil the recommendations of the #NEP2020 of making education accessible, and equitable, making the students ready for the global challenges of the 21st Century. He also said the current theme of the magazine ‘space’ resonates with the vastness of the imagination of our children.
Shri Jayant Chowdhury, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship & Minister of State for Education in his message mentioned how the day has provided the perfect backdrop for celebrating the country’s scientific achievements. He also said this effort would inculcate in our students a spirit of scientific temper.
While unveiling the inaugural issue, Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary of the Department of School Education and Literacy, noted that the e-magazine is a fascinating mix of poetry, essays, stories, anecdotes, and riddles given by students, teachers, and parents from around India. He stated that, as of now, the e-magazine is on a quarterly basis, but in due course of time, it will become monthly.
The event was also attended by Shri Vipin Kumar Additional Secretary, Prof. D.P. Saklani, Director, NCERT, Shri. Rahul Singh, Chairperson CBSE, Ms. Prachi Pandey Joint Secretary, Ministry of Education Prof. Saroj Sharma, Chairperson NIOS, Prof. Jyotsana Tiwari, NCERT and other senior officials of the Ministry.
The other dignitaries present also expressed their satisfaction at the launch of the quarterly e-magazine at such an opportune moment and were optimistic that the collaboration of all stakeholders would result in an output which would be beneficial for everyone in the long run.
The inaugural issue of the e-magazine and all subsequent issues shall be available online for all readers on the NCERT portal( e-magazine link PDF : https://ncert.nic.in/pdf/announcement/SapnoKiUdaan.pdf and Flipbook : https://ncert.nic.in/flipbook/SapnoKiUdaan/#page=1.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने चंद्रयान-3 की चांद पर लैंडिंग की पहली वर्षगांठ के उपलक्ष्य में राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष दिवस पर वर्चुअल प्लेटफॉर्म पर ई-पत्रिका ‘सपनों की उड़ान’ का उद्घाटन संस्करण जारी किया
ई-पत्रिका का यह उद्घाटन अंक और उसके बाद के सभी अंक एनसीईआरटी पोर्टल पर पाठकों के लिए ऑनलाइन उपलब्ध रहेंगे
23 AUG 2024 10:23PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष दिवस के अवसर पर शिक्षा मंत्रालय के स्कूली शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग ने एनसीईआरटी के सहयोग से चंद्रयान-3 के चांद के दक्षिणी ध्रुव पर उतरने की पहली वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर एक ई-पत्रिका ‘सपनों की उड़ान’ का शुभारम्भ किया।
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने वर्चुअल प्लेटफॉर्म पर इसका उद्घाटन संस्करण जारी किया। ई-पत्रिका के शुभारम्भ कार्यक्रम में शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी भी वर्चुअल रूप से शामिल हुए।
शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने ई-पत्रिका ‘सपनों की उड़ान’ के वर्चुअल शुभारम्भ के दौरान अपने संदेश में ई-पत्रिका के जारी किए जाने की सराहना की और कहा कि यह #एनईपी2020 की सिफारिशों को पूरा करेगा, जिसमें शिक्षा को सुलभ और न्यायसंगत बनाना शामिल है। इससे छात्र 21वीं सदी की वैश्विक चुनौतियों के लिए तैयार होंगे। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि पत्रिका का वर्तमान विषय ‘अंतरिक्ष’ हमारे बच्चों की कल्पना की विशालता के साथ प्रतिध्वनित होता है।
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने अपने संदेश में कहा कि कैसे यह दिन देश की वैज्ञानिक उपलब्धियों का जश्न मनाने के लिए एकदम सही पृष्ठभूमि प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि यह प्रयास हमारे छात्रों में वैज्ञानिक सोच की भावना पैदा करेगा।
स्कूली शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग के सचिव श्री संजय कुमार ने ई-पत्रिका के उद्घाटन अंक का लोकार्पण करते हुए कहा कि यह ई-पत्रिका देश भर के छात्रों, शिक्षकों और अभिभावकों की भेजी गई कविताओं, निबंधों, कहानियों, उपाख्यानों और पहेलियों का एक आकर्षक मिश्रण है। उन्होंने बताया कि अभी ई-पत्रिका त्रैमासिक आधार पर है, लेकिन समय के साथ यह मासिक हो जाएगी।
इस कार्यक्रम में अपर सचिव श्री विपिन कुमार, एनसीईआरटी के निदेशक प्रो. डी. पी. सकलानी, सीबीएसई के अध्यक्ष श्री राहुल सिंह, शिक्षा मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री प्राची पांडे, एनआईओएस के अध्यक्ष प्रो. सरोज शर्मा, एनसीईआरटी की प्रो. ज्योत्सना तिवारी और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए।
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित अन्य गणमान्य लोगों ने भी त्रैमासिक ई-पत्रिका के ऐसे उपयुक्त समय पर शुभारंभ पर अपनी संतुष्टि व्यक्त की और उम्मीद जताई कि सभी हितधारकों के सहयोग से ऐसा परिणाम निकलेगा जो लंबे समय में सभी के लिए फायदेमंद होगा।
ई-पत्रिका का उद्घाटन अंक और उसके बाद के सभी अंक एनसीईआरटी पोर्टल (ई-पत्रिका लिंक पीडीएफ: https://ncert.nic.in/pdf/announcement/SapnoKiUdaan.pdf और फ्लिपबुक: https://ncert.nic.in/flipbook/SapnoKiUdaan/#page=1 ) पर सभी पाठकों के लिए ऑनलाइन उपलब्ध होंगे।