अर्थ मंत्रालय
नागपूरच्या राष्ट्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर अकादमी येथे नव्याने पदोन्नती झालेल्या सहाय्यक आयकर आयुक्तांच्या "उत्तरायण 2024" या प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमाचा समारोप समारंभ 23 ऑगस्ट रोजी
22 AUG 2024 8:11PM by PIB Mumbai
नागपूर, 22 ऑगस्ट 2024
राष्ट्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर अकादमी एन ए डी टी - नॅशनल ॲकॅडमी ऑफ डायरेक्ट टॅक्सेस तर्फे नागरी सेवा परीक्षेद्वारे भरती झालेल्या भारतीय महसूल सेवा (आयआरएस) अधिकारी प्रशिक्षणार्थींसाठी 16 महिन्यांचे सेवापूर्व प्रशिक्षण, तसेच नवीन पदोन्नती झालेल्या सहाय्यक आयुक्तांसाठी 7 आठवड्यांचा प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित केला जातो. नवीन पदोन्नती प्राप्त आयकर सहाय्यक आयुक्तांनी संस्थेत 7 आठवड्यांचा प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम “उत्तरायण-2024” पूर्ण केला असूनया नव्याने पदोन्नत झालेल्या आयुक्ता साठीच्या प्रशिक्षणाचा समारोपीय कार्यक्रम 23 ऑगस्ट, शुक्रवार रोजी सकाळी 11:15 वाजता आयोजित केला आहे. नागपूरच्या राष्ट्रीय विधी विद्यापीठाचे कुलगुरू प्रा. (डॉ.) विजेंदर कुमार, कार्यक्रमाचे प्रमुख अतिथी म्हणून उपस्थित राहतील.
सात आठवड्यांच्या प्रशिक्षणादरम्यान, या अधिकाऱ्यांना कर प्रशासनाच्या सर्व बाबींवर माहिती देण्यात आली आहे. कर संकलन आणि कर चुकवेगिरीला आळा घालण्याच्या प्रशिक्षण देण्याव्यतिरिक्त, त्यांना मनी लाँड्रिंग, घोटाळा, फसवणूक आणि इतर विविध आर्थिक घोटाळे यासारख्या आर्थिक गुन्ह्यांचा सामना करण्यासाठी प्रशिक्षित केले जाते.
प्रशिक्षणादरम्यान अधिकारी प्रशिक्षणार्थींच्या शारीरिक तंदुरुस्तीवरही पुरेसा भर देण्यात आला आहे.
याशिवाय, त्यांना अकादमीमधील उत्कृष्ट क्रीडा सुविधांचाही लाभ देण्यात आला आहे ज्यात आधुनिक जलतरण तलाव, टेनिस लॉन आणि अत्याधुनिक व्यायामशाळा यांचा समावेश आहे.
निवासी प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमात एक आठवड्याचे ‘भारत दर्शन’ या भारतातील विविध स्थळांनाभेट देण्याचा कार्यक्रमाचा ही समावेश असतो.
या समारोप समारंभाला आयकर विभागाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि इतर वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.

Ministry of Finance
Valediction Ceremony of Orientation Programme “Uttarayan 2024” for the newly promoted Assistant Commissioner of Income Tax at NADT Nagpur
22 AUG 2024 8:08PM by PIB Mumbai
Nagpur, 22 August 2024
The National Academy of Direct Taxes, Nagpur is the premier training institute for the Income Tax Department in India. NADT conducts a 16-months Induction training for Indian Revenue Service (IRS) Officer Trainees recruited through the UPSC Civil Services Examination, as well as a 7-week orientation programme for the newly promoted Assistant Commissioners apart from a number of in-service courses for middle to senior level officers of the Department.
NADT also provides training on taxation, management and finance to Group-A officers of other Services and also to the tax administrators of various countries.
The newly promoted Assistant Commissioners of Income-Tax have undergone a seven-week Orientation Programme “Uttarayan-2024” at NADT.
The valediction function for the Orientation Programme “Uttarayan-2024” for these newly promoted ACsIT is scheduled on Friday i.e. 23rd of August, 2024 from 11:15AM onwards.
Prof. (Dr.) Vijender Kumar, Vice-Chancellor, Maharashtra National Law University, Nagpur has kindly consented to be the Chief Guest for the occasion.
During the seven-week training, these officers have been provided inputs on all aspects of tax administration. Apart from training them in discharging their core functions of tax collection and tackling tax evasion, they have also been provided inputs to tackle economic crimes like money laundering, embezzlement, frauds and various other financial scams.
During the training, adequate emphasis has also been laid on the physical fitness of the officer trainees.
Apart from this, they have also benefited from the excellent sport facilities in the Academy which includes modern swimming pool, tennis lawns and state of art gymnasium.
The residential training programme also included a one week ‘Bharat Darshan’. With this training, the effectiveness of these officers as tax administrators will be greatly enhanced, leading to a much more productive role in nation building.
The Valediction Ceremony will be attended by senior officers of the Income-Tax Department and other senior govt. officials in Nagpur.