Ministry of Railways
East Coast Railway Commissions Freight Train Examination and Wagon ROH Facility at SARLA Station, Sambalpur Division
19 AUG 2024 5:35PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
In a major milestone towards bolstering infrastructure and meeting the growing industrial demands of Western and Southern Odisha, the East Coast Railway (ECoR) has successfully commissioned a Freight Train Examination and Routine Overhauling (ROH) Facility at Sarla Station. The project, executed by RITES Ltd. in collaboration with the Gati Shakti Unit (GSU) Unit of the Sambalpur Division, involved an investment of approximately ₹200 Crores and was completed in June 2024.
The Sambalpur Division, one of the fastest-growing Divisions in Indian Railways, plays a crucial role in serving the key industries of the region, including steel, aluminum and coal sectors. The development of the freight depot at Sarla station was essential to improve operational performance and support the industrial growth in the region. Prior to this development, the absence of a nearby freight train examination facility forced rakes to be examined at distant locations, affecting the efficiency of operations.
Project Highlights:
1. New Facilities Developed:
• The ROH shed, a new G+1 station building, an electric substation, offices, a trainee hostel, and two examination lines have been developed at a cost of ₹160 Crores by RITES Ltd. These facilities were commissioned in June 2024.
• The GSU unit has developed one additional loop line and two freight examination lines at an approximate cost of ₹40 Crores. Full electrification of these lines was completed in August 2024.
1. Advanced Yard Remodeling:
• The Sarla yard was remodeled with 64 new turnouts and 10.4 TKM of new tracks, along with the conversion of PI to distributed EI of Kyosan make, with 195 routes commissioned.
• This work involved meticulous planning of Pre-NI/NI blocks on the UP-DN mainlines, and new infrastructure was developed with minimal disruption to freight operations.
1. Operations commenced:
• The new Sarla yard was successfully commissioned on 14th June 2024, and freight train examinations commenced on 25th June 2024. The first ROH outturn was achieved on 13th August 2024.
1. Capacity and Performance Boost:
• The yard has a monthly capacity to handle 90-100 train examinations and ROH of 100 wagons, significantly boosting loading performance while improving safety and reducing the Turn Around Time (TAT) of BTAP (aluminum-carrying wagons) by 30%.
1. Outsourcing Operations:
• In a first for Indian Railways, the ROH and sick line work are being operated on a complete outsourcing model, with skeletal department staff ensuring efficient operation of the freight depot.
Impact on Regional Economy:
The development of the freight depot at Sarla station is expected to stimulate economic growth in the Sambalpur region by attracting industrial and commercial activity, while also creating jobs. The proximity of the facility to major industrial hubs such as Jharsuguda and nearby sidings enhances the operational efficiency of freight operations in the region.
With the commissioning of the new Sarla yard, the East Coast Railway is well-positioned to support the expanding industrial landscape of Odisha, thereby contributing to the region's economic prosperity and ensuring smoother, more efficient freight operations across the Indian Railways network.
RoM

ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ସମ୍ବଲପୁର ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ସରଲା ଷ୍ଟେସନ ଠାରେ ପୂର୍ବତଟ ରେଳପଥ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ପଣ୍ୟବାହୀ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ଏବଂ ୱାଗନ୍ ରୁଟିନ୍ ମରାମତି ସୁବିଧା ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ
19 AUG 2024 5:35PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଏବଂ ପଶ୍ଚିମ ଓ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଓଡିଶାରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିବା ଶିଳ୍ପ ଚାହିଦା ପୂରଣ ଦିଗରେ ପୂର୍ବତଟ ରେଳପଥ ସମ୍ବଲପୁର ନିକଟସ୍ଥ ସରଲା ଷ୍ଟେସନରେ ଏକ ପଣ୍ୟବାହୀ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ଏବଂ ରୁଟିନ୍ ମରାମତି (ROH) ସୁବିଧାକୁ ସଫଳତାର ସହ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ କରାଇ ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟ ହାସଲ କରିଛି | ରାଇଟ୍ସ (RITES) ଲିମିଟେଡ୍ ଦ୍ୱାରା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହୋଇଥିବା ଏବଂ ସମ୍ବଲପୁର ରେଳ ମଣ୍ଡଳ ଗତି ଶକ୍ତି ୟୁନିଟ୍ (ଜିଏସୟୁ) ସହଯୋଗରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ₹200 କୋଟି ବିନିଯୋଗ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ ଜୁନ୍ 2024 ରେ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କରାଯାଇଅଛି |
ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇରେ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି କରୁଥିବା ସମ୍ବଲପୁର ରେଳମଣ୍ଡଳ ଏହାର ପରିସୀମା ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଇସ୍ପାତ, ଆଲୁମିନିୟମ୍ ଏବଂ କୋଇଲା କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସମେତ ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଶିଳ୍ପଗୁଡିକରେ ସେବା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବାରେ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଆସୁଅଛି | ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଶିଳ୍ପ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସରଲା ଷ୍ଟେସନରେ ପଣ୍ୟବାହୀ ଟ୍ରେନ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ଓ ରୁଟିନ ମରାମତି ଡିପୋର ବିକାଶ ଜରୁରୀ ଥିଲା ଯାହାକି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଦକ୍ଷତାକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ସହିତ ପରିଚାଳନାଗତ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇ ହେବ | ଏହି ବିକାଶ ପୂର୍ବରୁ, ପଣ୍ୟବାହୀ ଟ୍ରେନ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ଓ ମରାମତି ପାଇଁ ଦୂର ସ୍ଥାନକୁ ଯାଞ୍ଚ ପାଇଁ ପଠାଯିବାକୁ ବାଧ୍ୟ କରୁଥିଲା ଯାହା ପରିଚାଳନାହଟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଦକ୍ଷତାକୁ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ କରୁଥିଲା |
ପ୍ରୋଜେକ୍ଟ ହାଇଲାଇଟ୍ସ:
1. ନୂତନ ସୁବିଧା ବିକଶିତ ହେଲା:
o ROH ସେଡ୍, ଏକ ନୂତନ ଷ୍ଟେସନ୍ ବିଲଡିଂ, ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରିକ୍ ସବଷ୍ଟେସନ୍, ଅଫିସ୍, ଟ୍ରେନିଂ ହଷ୍ଟେଲ ଏବଂ ଦୁଇଟି ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ଲାଇନକୁ ରାଇଟ୍ସ ଦ୍ୱାରା 160 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ବିକଶିତ କରାଯାଇ ଜୁନ୍ 2024 ରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟସମାପ୍ତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା |
o ଗତି ଶକ୍ତି ୟୁନିଟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆନୁମାନିକ ପ୍ରାୟ ₹ 40 କୋଟି ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଲୁପ୍ ଲାଇନ ଏବଂ ଦୁଇଟି ପଣ୍ୟ ପରିବହନ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ଲାଇନ ବିକଶିତ କରାଯାଇଅଛି | ଏହି ଲାଇନ ଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତିକରଣ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ 2024 ରେ ସମାପ୍ତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା |
2. ଉନ୍ନତ ୟାର୍ଡ ରିମଡେଲିଂ:
o ସରଲା ୟାର୍ଡକୁ 64 ଟି ନୂତନ ଟର୍ନଆଉଟ୍ ଏବଂ 10.4 ଟ୍ରାକ କିଲୋମିଟରର ନୂତନ ଟ୍ରାକ୍ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯାଇଅଛି ଏବଂ ନୂତନ ଆଧୁନିକ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀ ଉପଯୋଗ କରାଯାଇ ରୂପାନ୍ତରିତ ସହିତ 195 ରୁଟ୍ ର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ କରାଯାଇଅଛି |
o ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରେ ଅପ ଓ ଡ଼ାଉନ ମେନ୍ ଲାଇନ୍ ରେ ନନ-ଇଣ୍ଟରଲକିଙ୍ଗ ଓ ଇଣ୍ଟରଲକିଙ୍ଗ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ବ୍ଲକଗୁଡିକର ଯତ୍ନର ସହ ଯୋଜନା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ଏବଂ ପଣ୍ୟ ପରିବହନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରେ ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ବ୍ୟାଘାତ ସହିତ ନୂତନ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିକାଶ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା |
3. କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେଲା :
o 14 ଜୁନ୍ 2024 ରେ ନୂତନ ସରଲା ୟାର୍ଡ଼କୁ ସଫଳତାର ସହିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ କରାଗଲା ଏବଂ 25 ଜୁନ୍ 2024 ରେ ପଣ୍ୟବାହୀ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିଲା | 13 ଅଗଷ୍ଟ 2024 ରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ରହ (ରୁଟିନ ମରାମତି) କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ହାସଲ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା |
4. କ୍ଷମତା ଏବଂ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଦକ୍ଷତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି:
o ୟାର୍ଡ଼ରେ 90-100 ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ 100 ୱାଗନ୍ ର ROH (ରୁଟିନ ମରାମତି) ପରିଚାଳନା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ମାସିକ କ୍ଷମତା ଅଛି, ସୁରକ୍ଷାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ସହିତ BTAP (ଆଲୁମିନିୟମ୍ ବହନ କରୁଥିବା ୱାଗନ୍) ର ଟର୍ନ ଆରାଉଣ୍ଡ ଟାଇମ୍ (TAT) କୁ 30% ହ୍ରାସ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ |
5. ଆଉଟସୋର୍ସିଂ ଅପରେସନ୍:
o ଏହି ଡ଼ିପୋରେ ମାତ୍ର ଅଳ୍ପ ସଂଖ୍ୟକ କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ନେଇ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳପଥରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ ରୁଟିନ ମରାମତି ଏବଂ ସିକ ଲାଇନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଆଉଟସୋର୍ସିଂ ମଡେଲରେ ପରିଚାଳିତ କରାଯାଇ ଡିପୋର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମତାକୁ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରାଯାଉଅଛି |
ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଭାବ:
ସରଲା ଷ୍ଟେସନରେ ପଣ୍ୟ ପରିବହନ ଡିପୋର ବିକାଶ ଶିଳ୍ପ ଏବଂ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପକୁ ଆକର୍ଷିତ କରି ସମ୍ବଲପୁର ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି | ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଶିଳ୍ପ ହବ୍ ଯଥା ଝାରସୁଗୁଡା ଏବଂ ନିକଟବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ସାଇଡିଙ୍ଗ୍ ସହିତ ଏହି ସୁବିଧା ଉକ୍ତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ପଣ୍ୟ ପରିବହନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମତାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଇବ |
ନୂତନ ସରଲା ୟାର୍ଡ଼ର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ହେବା ସହିତ ପୂର୍ବତଟ ରେଳପଥ ଓଡିଶାର ବିସ୍ତାରିତ ଶିଳ୍ପ ସଂସ୍ଥା ଗୁଡିକର ଚାହିଦା ପୁରାଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଭଲ ସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଅଛି, ଯାହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଆର୍ଥିକ ସମୃଦ୍ଧତା ତଥା ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳ ନେଟୱର୍କରେ ସୁଗମ, ଅଧିକ ଦକ୍ଷ ପଣ୍ୟ ପରିବହନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ ହେବ |
RoM