Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Cabinet approves Pune Metro Phase-1 project extension towards south from Swargate to Katraj spanning 5.46 km
The total completion cost of the project is Rs. 2954.53 crore to be operational by 2029
16 AUG 2024 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the Swargate to Katraj Underground Line Extension of the existing PCMC-Swargate Metro Line of Pune Metro Phase-I project. This new extension is known as the Line-l B extension and will span 5.46 km and will include three underground stations, connecting key areas such as Market Yard, Bibwewadi, Balaji Nagar, and the Katraj suburbs.
The project, aimed at providing seamless connectivity in Pune, is set to be completed by February, 2029.
The estimated cost of the project is Rs.2954.53 crore, with funding to be equally shared by the Government of India and the Government of Maharashtra, along with contributions from bilateral agencies, etc.
This extension will integrate with the Swargate Multimodal Hub, which includes the Metro Station, the MSRTC Bus Stand, and the PMPML Bus Stand, providing seamless connectivity for commuters within and outside Pune City. This extension will enhance connectivity between the southernmost part of Pune, the northern parts of Pune and the eastern and western regions via the District Court interchange station, providing seamless connectivity for commuting within and outside Pune City.
The Swargate to Katraj Underground Line will significantly alleviate road traffic congestion and provide a safer, more comfortable travel experience by minimizing the risk of accidents, pollution, and travel time, thus supporting sustainable urban development.
The new corridor will link various bus stops, railway stations, recreational centers like the Rajiv Gandhi Zoological Park,Taljaihillock (tekdi), malls, etc., various residential areas, educational institutions, colleges, and major business hubs. It will provide a faster and more economical transport option, benefiting thousands of daily commuters, especially students, small business owners and professionals traveling to offices and business centers. The projected daily ridership on the Swargate-Katraj Line for the years 2027, 2037, 2047, and 2057 is estimated to be 95,000,1.58 lakh, 1.87 lakh, and 1.97 lakh passengers, respectively.
The project will be executed by Maha-Metro, which will oversee civil, electro-mechanical, and other associated facilities and works. Maha-Metro has already begun pre-bid activities and is preparing tender documents, with contracts expected to be floated for bidding shortly.
This strategic expansion is expected to unlock Pune's economic potential, providing a significant boost to the city's infrastructure and contributing to its sustainable development.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
کابینہ نے سورگیٹ سے کٹراج تک 5.46 کلومیٹر طویل پونے میٹرو فیز Iپروجیکٹ کو جنوب کی طرف توسیع دینے کی منظوری دی
پروجیکٹ کی تکمیل کی کل لاگت 2954.53 کروڑ روپے ہے جو 2029 تک فعال ہوجائے گا
16 AUG 2024 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے آج پونے میٹرو فیز ون پروجیکٹ کی موجودہ پی سی ایم سی-سوارگیٹ میٹرو لائن کی سورگیٹ تا کٹراج انڈر گراؤنڈ لائن توسیع کو منظوری دے دی۔ اس نئی توسیع کو لائن ایل بی ایکسٹینشن کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے اور یہ 5.46 کلومیٹر پر محیط ہوگی اور اس میں تین زیر زمین اسٹیشن شامل ہوں گے ، جو مارکیٹ یارڈ ، بیبوے واڑی ، بالاجی نگر اور کٹراج مضافات جیسے اہم علاقوں کو جوڑیں گے۔
اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد پونے میں ہموار رابطہ فراہم کرنا ہے اور یہ فروری 2029 تک مکمل ہونے والا ہے۔
پروجیکٹ کی تخمینہ لاگت 2954.53 کروڑ روپے ہے، جس کی فنڈنگ حکومت ہند اور حکومت مہاراشٹر کے ساتھ ساتھ دوطرفہ ایجنسیوں وغیرہ کے تعاون کے ساتھ یکساں طور پر تقسیم کی جائے گی۔
یہ توسیع سوارگیٹ ملٹی ماڈل ہب کے ساتھ ضم ہوجائے گی ، جس میں میٹرو اسٹیشن ، ایم ایس آر ٹی سی بس اسٹینڈ ، اور پی ایم پی ایم ایل بس اسٹینڈ شامل ہیں ، جو پونے شہر کے اندر اور باہر مسافروں کو ہموار رابطہ فراہم کرے گا۔ اس توسیع سے پونے کے جنوبی حصے، پونے کے شمالی حصوں اور مشرقی اور مغربی علاقوں کے درمیان ڈسٹرکٹ کورٹ انٹرچینج اسٹیشن کے ذریعے رابطے میں اضافہ ہوگا، جس سے پونے شہر کے اندر اور باہر سفر کے لیے ہموار رابطہ فراہم ہوگا۔
سوارگیٹ تا کٹراج انڈرگراؤنڈ لائن سڑک ٹریفک کے رش کو نمایاں طور پر کم کرے گی اور حادثات، آلودگی اور سفر کے وقت کے خطرے کو کم کرکے ایک محفوظ، زیادہ آرام دہ سفر کا تجربہ فراہم کرے گی، اس طرح پائیدار شہری ترقی میں مدد ملے گی۔
نئی راہداری مختلف بس اسٹاپوں، ریلوے اسٹیشنوں، تفریحی مراکز جیسے راجیو گاندھی زولوجیکل پارک، تلجہ (ٹیکڑی)، مالز وغیرہ، مختلف رہائشی علاقوں، تعلیمی اداروں، کالجوں اور بڑے کاروباری مراکز کو جوڑے گی۔ یہ تیز رفتار اور زیادہ کفایتی نقل و حمل کا آپشن فراہم کرے گا ، جس سے روزانہ ہزاروں مسافروں ، خاص طور پر طلبہ ، چھوٹے کاروباری مالکان اور دفاتر اور کاروباری مراکز کا سفر کرنے والے پیشہ ور افراد کو فائدہ ہوگا۔ سال 2027، 2037، 2047 اور 2057 کے لیے سوارگیٹ-کٹراج لائن پر روزانہ مسافروں کی متوقع تعداد بالترتیب 95،000، 1.58 لاکھ، 1.87 لاکھ اور 1.97 لاکھ مسافروں کا تخمینہ ہے۔
اس پروجیکٹ کو مہا میٹرو کے ذریعہ انجام دیا جائے گا ، جو سول ، الیکٹرو مکینیکل ، اور دیگر متعلقہ سہولیات اور کاموں کی نگرانی کرے گا۔ مہا میٹرو نے پہلے ہی پری بولی کی سرگرمیاں شروع کردی ہیں اور ٹینڈر دستاویزات تیار کر رہی ہے ، جس کے معاہدوں کو جلد ہی بولی کے لیے جاری کیے جانے کی توقع ہے۔
توقع ہے کہ اس اسٹرٹیجک توسیع سے پونے کی اقتصادی صلاحیت کھل کر سامنے آئے گی، جس سے شہر کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو نمایاں فروغ ملے گا جو اس کی پائیدار ترقی میں حصہ ڈالے گا۔