Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Khadi and Village Industries Commission Celebrates 78th Independence Day with Enthusiasm and Pride
Inauguration of Renovated 'Mahatma Hall'
15 AUG 2024 4:50PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 15 August 2024
The Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), under the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), Government of India, celebrated the 78th Independence Day with fervor and dedication at its Central Office in Vile Parle, Mumbai.
The day began with a flag hoisting ceremony presided over by KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar. Following the flag hoisting, a vibrant 'Tiranga Yatra' was organized, which saw participation from KVIC officers, employees, and local residents. This yatra was conducted under the 'Har Ghar Tiranga' campaign, emphasizing the spirit of national unity and pride.
During his address at the flag hoisting ceremony, Shri Manoj Kumar extended heartfelt Independence Day greetings to all KVIC officers, employees, Khadi workers, spinners, weavers, and entrepreneurs across the nation. He emphasized that the Khadi tricolor represents more than just fabric; it is a symbol of the sacrifice, struggle, and dreams of countless freedom fighters who contributed to India's liberation from British rule.
Shri Kumar highlighted the transformative impact of Prime Minister Narendra Modi's leadership over the past decade. He noted that Khadi's legacy has been elevated to new heights, with the turnover of Khadi and Village Industries surpassing ₹1.55 lakh crores for the first time in Independent India’s history. The sector has experienced a fivefold increase in sales, a fourfold increase in production, and the creation of 10.17 lakh new jobs.
In a notable event, Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar inaugurated the recently renovated 'Mahatma Hall' within the KVIC premises. This hall symbolizes the enduring legacy of Mahatma Gandhi and Khadi, reflecting the commission’s commitment to preserving and promoting this historical fabric.
The Independence Day celebrations featured a cultural program with patriotic performances by artists and KVIC employees. The event also included the release of the second edition of the Rajbhasha Visheshank by Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar. Additionally, winners of the annual sports competition were felicitated during the program. In addition to the flag hoisting and cultural activities, a prize distribution program was organized to honor outstanding contributions within the KVIC community.

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाकडून 78 वा स्वातंत्र्यदिन उत्साहात आणि अभिमानाने साजरा
नूतनीकरण केलेल्या महात्मा सभागृहाचे उद्घाटन
15 AUG 2024 8:05PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 15 ऑगस्ट 2024
भारत सरकारच्या सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग (एमएसएमई) मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत कार्यरत असलेल्या खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाच्या वतीने (केव्‍हीआयसी) मुंबईतील विलेपार्ले येथील केंद्रीय कार्यालयात 78 वा स्वातंत्र्य दिन उत्साहात आणि समर्पणाने साजरा करण्यात आला.
केव्‍हीआयसीचे अध्यक्ष मनोज कुमार यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली ध्वज फडकवून या समारंभाची सुरुवात झाली. ध्वज फडकवल्यानंतर, 'तिरंगा यात्रा' आयोजित करण्यात आली, ज्यामध्ये केव्‍हीआयसीचे अधिकारी, कर्मचारी आणि स्थानिक रहिवाशांचा सहभाग होता. राष्ट्रीय एकात्मता आणि अभिमानाची भावना यावर भर देत 'हर घर तिरंगा' म्हणजेच घरोघरी अभियानांतर्गत ही यात्रा काढण्यात आली.
ध्वजवंदन समारंभात आपल्या भाषणादरम्यान, मनोज कुमार यांनी देशभरातील सर्व केव्‍हीआयसी अधिकारी, कर्मचारी, खादी कामगार, स्पिनर्स, विणकर आणि उद्योजकांना स्वातंत्र्य दिनाच्या हार्दिक शुभेच्छा दिल्या. खादीचा तिरंगा केवळ कापड नाही, तर त्यापेक्षा जास्त गोष्‍टींचे प्रतिनिधित्व करतो यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. ब्रिटीश राजवटीतून भारताच्या मुक्तीसाठी योगदान देणाऱ्या असंख्य स्वातंत्र्यसैनिकांच्या त्याग, संघर्ष आणि स्वप्नांचे ते प्रतीक आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाचा गेल्या दशकभरातील परिवर्तनात्मक प्रभावावर अध्‍यक्ष कुमार यांनी यावेळी प्रकाश टाकला. स्वतंत्र भारताच्या इतिहासात पहिल्यांदाच खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योगची उलाढाल ₹1.55 लाख कोटींच्या पुढे गेली असून , खादीचा वारसा नवीन उंचीवर नेला आहे, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. या क्षेत्राने विक्रीत पाचपट वाढ केली तर उत्पादनात चौपट वाढ केली. त्याचबरोबर 10.17 लाख नवीन नोकऱ्यांची निर्मिती अनुभवली आहे.
एका कार्यक्रमात, अध्यक्ष मनोज कुमार यांनी केव्‍हीआयसी परिसरात नुकत्याच नूतनीकरण केलेल्या 'महात्मा सभागृहा'चे उद्घाटन केले. हे सभागृह महात्मा गांधी आणि खादीच्या चिरस्थायी वारशाचे प्रतीक आहे. या ऐतिहासिक कापडाच्या प्रकाराचे जतन आणि संवर्धन करण्यासाठी आयोगाच्या वचनबद्धतेचे प्रतिबिंब आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
स्वातंत्र्य दिनाच्या सोहळ्यात कलाकार आणि केव्‍हीआयसी कर्मचाऱ्यांनी देशभक्तीपर सादरीकरणासह सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम सादर केला. या कार्यक्रमात अध्यक्ष मनोज कुमार यांच्या हस्ते राजभाषा विशेषांकाच्या दुसऱ्या आवृत्तीचे प्रकाशनही झाले. याशिवाय वार्षिक क्रीडा स्पर्धेतील विजेत्यांना कार्यक्रमादरम्यान गौरविण्यात आले. ध्वजारोहण आणि सांस्कृतिक उपक्रमांव्यतिरिक्त, केव्‍हीआयसी समुदायातील उत्कृष्ट योगदानाचा सन्मान करण्यासाठी बक्षीस वितरण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आला होता.