Ministry of Communications
Chief Postmaster General Leads 78th Independence Day Celebrations at Maharashtra Circle Office
15 AUG 2024 4:40PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 15 August 2024
The Maharashtra Circle office celebrated the 78th Independence Day with great enthusiasm and solemnity today. Chief Postmaster General, Shri Kishan Kumar Sharma, hoisted the National Flag, marking the occasion with a powerful tribute to India's enduring values of unity, diversity, and patriotism.
The Chief Postmaster General conveyed his wishes for a Happy Independence Day to all present, urging everyone to continue cherishing and promoting the values of unity and patriotism that define the great nation of India. The event served as a reminder of the collective responsibility to uphold and advance the ideals of freedom and justice.
The ceremony, held at the Maharashtra Circle office, was attended by senior postal officials including Shri Abhijeet Bansode, DPS (HQ), Shri Manoj Kumar, DPS (Mails & BD), Shri Ajinkya Kale, DPS Mumbai region, and other esteemed officers and staff.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
टपाल विभागाच्या महाराष्ट्र परिमंडळ कार्यालयात मुख्य पोस्टमास्टर जनरल यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली 78वा स्वातंत्र्यदिन सोहळा साजरा
15 AUG 2024 6:47PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 15 ऑगस्ट 2024
महाराष्ट्र परिमंडळ कार्यालयातर्फे आज 78 वा स्वातंत्र्यदिन मोठ्या उत्साहात आणि देशभक्ती पूर्ण वातावरणात साजरा करण्यात आला. मुख्य पोस्टमास्टर जनरल किशन कुमार शर्मा यांनी राष्ट्रध्वज फडकावला आणि भारताच्या एकता, विविधता आणि देशभक्ती या चिरस्थायी मूल्यांसाठी बलिदान देणाऱ्या वीरांना आदरांजली अर्पण केली.
मुख्य पोस्टमास्टर जनरल यांनी उपस्थित सर्वांना स्वातंत्र्यदिनाच्या शुभेच्छा दिल्या आणि प्रत्येकाने भारताच्या महान राष्ट्राची व्याख्या करणाऱ्या एकता आणि देशभक्तीच्या मूल्यांची जोपासना आणि संवर्धन सुरू ठेवण्याचे आवाहन केले. हा कार्यक्रम स्वातंत्र्य आणि न्यायाच्या आदर्शांना कायम ठेवून पुढे जाण्याच्या सामूहिक जबाबदारीची आठवण करून देणारा ठरला.
महाराष्ट्र परिमंडळ कार्यालयात झालेल्या या समारंभात वरिष्ठ टपाल अधिकारी,डीपीएस (मुख्यालय), अभिजीत बनसोडे, डीपीएस (मेल आणि बीडी) मनोज कुमार, डीपीएस मुंबई प्रदेश अजिंक्य काळे तसेच इतर सन्माननीय अधिकारी आणि कर्मचारी उपस्थित होते.