सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
अली यावर जंग नॅशनल इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ स्पीच अँड हिअरिंग डिसेबिलिटीज (दिव्यांगजन) ने 78 वा स्वातंत्र्य दिन उत्साहाने साजरा केला
15 AUG 2024 12:49PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 15 ऑगस्ट 2024
अली यावर जंग नॅशनल इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ स्पीच अँड हिअरिंग डिसेबिलिटीज (एवायजेएनआयएसएचडी (डी)),बांद्रा पश्चिम, मुंबई यांनी भारताचा 78 वा स्वातंत्र्य दिन उत्साहात साजरा केला. या कार्यक्रमात अधिकारी, विद्यार्थी तसेच संभाषण, भाषा आणि श्रवण बाधित व्यक्ती आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबीयांचा उत्साही सहभाग होता. दिव्यांगजनांसाठीचा सक्षमीकरण विभाग, सामाजिक न्याय व सक्षमीकरण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार अंतर्गत असलेल्या या प्रमुख संस्थेने या ध्वजवंदन सोहळा संस्थेचे संचालक डॉ. सुमन कुमार यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली साजरा केला.
डॉ. सुमन कुमार यांनी यावेळी बोलताना भाषण व श्रवण दिव्यांग व्यक्तींसाठीच्या सेवांच्या प्रगतीसाठी कर्मचार्‍यांच्या आणि विद्यार्थ्यांच्या समर्पित प्रयत्नांचे कौतुक केले. तसेच, त्यांनी पीजीडीएव्हीटी अभ्यासक्रमात विशेष श्रेणीसह उत्तीर्ण झालेल्या मेधावी विद्यार्थिनी शाहिदा मोगार हिला सुवर्ण पदक प्रदान केले. त्यांनी 2047 पर्यंत ‘विकसित भारत’ या राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोनासाठी संस्थेची वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित करून संशोधन आणि पीएचडी कार्यक्रमांच्या महत्त्वावर भर दिला, जे भारत सरकारच्या 2047 पर्यंत देशाला विकसित राष्ट्रात रूपांतर करण्याच्या ध्येयाशी सुसंगत आहे. डॉ. कुमार यांनी संस्थेने मिळवलेल्या राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार आणि अपंग व्यक्तींच्या सक्षमीकरण व एकत्रिकरणाच्या गरजेवर देखील भर दिला. हा कार्यक्रम संस्थेच्या सर्वसमावेशकतेला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठीच्या अपार वचनबद्धतेचे प्रतीक होता, ज्याने भाषण आणि श्रवणाच्या क्षेत्रात अग्रगण्य अशी संस्थेची भूमिका अधोरेखित केली.

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Ali Yavar Jung National Institute of Speech and Hearing Disabilities (Divyangjan) Celebrates 78th Independence Day with Enthusiasm
15 AUG 2024 11:15AM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 15 August 2024
The Ali Yavar Jung National Institute of Speech and Hearing Disabilities [AYJNISHD(D)], Bandra West, Mumbai, proudly celebrated India's 78th Independence Day. The event saw spirited participation from officials, students, individuals with speech, language, and hearing impairments, and their families. AYJNISHD(D), a premier institute under the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India, marked this significant day with a vibrant flag hoisting ceremony, led by Dr. Suman Kumar, Director of AYJNISHD(D).
In his keynote address, Dr. Suman Kumar commended the dedicated efforts of the staff and students in advancing services for individuals with speech and hearing disabilities. He also awarded gold medal to Ms. Shahida Mogar, for being the meritorious student and passing PGDAVT course with distinction. He underscored the institute's commitment to the national vision of ‘Vikasit Bharat by 2047,’ emphasizing the significance of research and PhD programs in the institute, aligning with the Government of India’s mission to transform the nation into a developed country by 2047. Dr. Kumar also highlighted the institute's achievements, national awards recieved and the ongoing need to ensure the empowerment and integration of persons with disabilities at every stage of life. The event was a testament to the institute's unwavering dedication to fostering inclusion and accessibility, reinforcing its role as a leader in the field of speech and hearing.