Ministry of Finance
DESIGNATED COURT SENTENCES THEN SUPERINTENDENT OF SERVICE TAX, RANGE, NADIAD TO 05 YEARS’ RIGOROUS IMPRISONMENT WITH FINE OF Rs 30,000/- IN A CASE OF BRIBERY
13 AUG 2024 7:24PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Special Judge for CBI Cases, Ahmedabad today sentenced accused Shri Hashmukh Chhaganbhai Rathod, the then Superintendent, Service Tax, Range, O/o the Commissioner of Central Excise, Customs and Service Tax, Nadiad to 5 years' Rigorous Imprisonment with fine of Rs. 30,000/- in a case related to bribery.
CBI, ACB, Gandhinagar had registered a case on 24.04.2014 against the said accused on allegations that accused demanded illegal gratification of Rs. 2500/- for granting Registration Certificate (Service Tax Code) (ST-2) to the complainants partnership firm. After negotiation, the accused agreed to accept illegal gratification of Rs. 2,000 from the complainant.
CBI laid a trap on 25.04.2024 and accused Shri Hashmukh C. Rathod was caught red-handed while demanding and accepting the bribe of Rs. 2000 from the complainant. Accused was subsequently arrested.
After the completion of investigation, charge sheet was filed on 22.08.2014 against the accused for the offence of demanding and accepting illegal gratification and criminal misconduct.
After trial, the Court found the accused guilty and sentenced him accordingly.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
લાંચ લેવાના કેસમાં નિયુક્ત અદાલતે તત્કાલીન અધિક્ષક ઓફ સર્વિસ ટેક્સ, રેન્જ, નડિયાદને રૂ. 30,000/-ના દંડ સાથે 05 વર્ષની સખત કેદની સજા ફટકારી
13 AUG 2024 7:24PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સીબીઆઈ કેસના સ્પેશિયલ જજ, અમદાવાદે આજે આરોપી શ્રી હસમુખ છગનભાઈ રાઠોડ, તત્કાલીન સુપરિન્ટેન્ડેન્ટ, સર્વિસ ટેક્સ, રેન્જ, કમિશનર ઓફ સેન્ટ્રલ એક્સાઈઝ, કસ્ટમ્સ એન્ડ સર્વિસ ટેક્સ, નડિયાદને રૂ. 30,000/- ના દંડ સાથે 5 વર્ષની સખત કેદની સજા લાંચ સંબંધિત કેસમાં ફટકારી છે.
CBI, ACB, ગાંધીનગરે 24.04.2014ના રોજ આરોપી વિરુદ્ધ આરોપો પર કેસ નોંધ્યો હતો કે રૂ. 2500/- ફરિયાદકર્તા ભાગીદારી પેઢીને નોંધણી પ્રમાણપત્ર (સર્વિસ ટેક્સ કોડ) (ST-2) આપવા માટે વાટાઘાટો કર્યા બાદ આરોપી રૂ. 2,000ની ગેરકાયદેસર રકમ લાંચ તરીકે સ્વીકારવા સંમત થયા હતા.
સીબીઆઈએ 25.04.2024ના રોજ છટકું ગોઠવ્યું અને આરોપી શ્રી હસમુખ સી. રાઠોડ ફરિયાદી પાસેથી રૂ. 2000ની લાંચની માંગણી કરતા અને સ્વીકારતા રંગે હાથે ઝડપાઈ ગયા. ત્યારબાદ આરોપીની ધરપકડ કરવામાં આવી હતી.
તપાસ પુરી થયા બાદ, આરોપી સામે ગેરકાયદેસર લાંચની રકમ માંગવા અને સ્વીકારવાના ગુના અને ગુનાહિત ગેરવર્તણૂક માટે 22.08.2014ના રોજ ચાર્જશીટ દાખલ કરવામાં આવી હતી.
ટ્રાયલ પછી, કોર્ટે આરોપીને દોષિત જાહેર કર્યો અને તે મુજબ તેને સજા ફટકારી.