Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Kolhapur's Samarth Mhakave Qualifies for Cadet World Wrestling Championship
13 AUG 2024 2:25PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 13 August 2024
Samarth Mhakave, a wrestling athlete from Kolhapur at the Sports Authority of India’s National Center of Excellence (SAI NCOE) Mumbai, has achieved a significant milestone by qualifying for the prestigious Cadet World Wrestling Championship.
The championship will take place in Jordan from August 19 to 25, 2024. Competing in the 55kg category, Samarth’s journey to the world stage was cemented by his outstanding performance at the national selection trials held on August 2, 2024, in Bahadurgarh, Haryana. Facing off against some of the country's top wrestlers in his category, Samarth emerged victorious, earning him the distinguished opportunity to represent India internationally.
In addition to his recent achievement, Samarth also secured a silver medal in the 55kg Greco-Roman category at the Sub-Junior Asian Wrestling Championship 2024 in Amman, Jordan.
SAI (NCOE) team, coaches and fellow athletes, have expressed their happiness on Samarth’s achievements and have mentioned this as a proud moment in an official statement issued by SAI. His rise from Kolhapur to the global wrestling stage serves as an inspiration to aspiring athletes across the nation. Samarth will prepare to compete against the world’s best wrestlers in Jordan.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
कोल्हापूरचा समर्थ महाकवे कॅडेट जागतिक कुस्ती स्पर्धेसाठी ठरला पात्र
13 AUG 2024 5:05PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 13 ऑगस्ट 2024
मुंबईतील भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरणाच्या राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्रात (एसएआय एनसीओई) कोल्हापुरातील कुस्तीपटू समर्थ महाकवे याने प्रतिष्ठित कॅडेट जागतिक कुस्ती स्पर्धेसाठी पात्रता मिळवून महत्त्वपूर्ण टप्पा गाठला आहे.
ही अजिंक्यपद स्पर्धा जॉर्डनमध्ये 19 ते 25 ऑगस्ट 2024 या कालावधीत होणार आहे. 55 किलो वजनी गटात स्पर्धा खेळणाऱ्या समर्थने 2 ऑगस्ट 2024 रोजी हरियाणा येथील बहादूरगड येथे झालेल्या राष्ट्रीय निवड चाचण्यांमध्ये केलेल्या उत्कृष्ट कामगिरीमुळे त्याचा जागतिक स्तरावर खेळण्याचा मार्ग सुकर झाला. त्याच्या वजनी गटातील देशातील काही अव्वल कुस्तीपटूंविरुद्धचे सामने समर्थने जिंकल्यामुळे त्याला आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर भारताचे प्रतिनिधित्व करण्याची नामी संधी मिळाली.
त्याच्या अलीकडील कामगिरीव्यतिरिक्त, समर्थने जॉर्डन मधील अम्मान येथे झालेल्या सब-ज्युनियर आशियाई कुस्ती अजिंक्यपद स्पर्धा 2024 मध्ये 55 किलो ग्रीको-रोमन गटात रौप्य पदक देखील पटकावले होते.
समर्थच्या यशाबद्दल एसएआय (एनसीओई) संघ, प्रशिक्षक आणि सहकारी खेळाडूंनी आनंद व्यक्त केला आहे आणि भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरणाने जारी केलेल्या अधिकृत निवेदनात हा अभिमानाचा क्षण असल्याचे नमूद केले आहे. कोल्हापुरातून जागतिक कुस्ती स्पर्धेच्या टप्प्यापर्यंत त्याची भरारी ही देशभरातील महत्वाकांक्षी खेळाडूंसाठी प्रेरणादायी आहे. जॉर्डनमध्ये जगातील सर्वोत्तम कुस्तीपटूंशी स्पर्धा करण्याची समर्थ तयारी करेल.