نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
راجیہ سبھا کے 265 ویں اجلاس کے اختتام پر معزز چیئرمین جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ کا خطاب
09 AUG 2024 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
معزز اراکین، دوپہر کے کھانے کے وقفے کے بعد، ایوان کی کارروائی تین بار ملتوی کی گئی، اس امید اور توقع کے ساتھ کہ اپوزیشن اراکین جو ایک ایسے معاملے پر واک آؤٹ کر گئے جو میرے چیمبر میں حزب اختلاف کے رہنما جناب ملیکارجن کھڑگے جی اور معزز ممبر جناب گھنشیام تیواری جی کی موجودگی میں خوش اسلوبی سے حل ہو گیا تھا۔ میں نے واضح طور پر دل میں یہ خیال کیا کہ اس معاملے کو خوش اسلوبی سے خاموش کر دیا گیا تھا اور اب مزید غور و فکر کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔
اگلے دن یا اس کے بعد کچھ نہیں ہوا، ایک وقفے کے بعد، اچانک آج، سوال کا وقت شروع ہونے سے پہلے، جناب جے رام رمیش نے بغیر اجازت کے یہ مسئلہ اٹھایا۔ پھر میں نے اشارہ کیا کہ اگر اب بھی کوئی مسئلہ ہے تو میں اس معاملے کو اپنے چیمبر میں مزید اٹھاؤں گا۔
اس کی وجہ سے ایسا منظر نامہ بن گیا جس کا پورا ایوان گواہ رہا، اور سابق وزیر اعظم جناب ایچ ڈی دیوے گوڑا سمیت بہت ہی سینیئر ممبران کو اپنے جذبات کا اظہار کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ میں نے ایوان کو اس بات کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے ملتوی کیا کہ یہ ایوان اس وقت بہتر طریقے سے کام کرتا ہے جب ایوان کے تمام طبقات موجود ہوں۔ چونکہ ایوان کے ہر رکن نے آئین کے تحت حلف اٹھایا ہے اور اسے بڑے پیمانے پر عوام کی خدمت کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے، اس لیے بدقسمتی سے ان تینوں دلائل پر توقع کے مطابق ردعمل نہیں ملا۔
میں ممبران کی شرکت کو یقینی بنانے کی سمت میں کام کرتا رہوں گا تاکہ انہیں موقع ملے، وہ اپنا آئینی فرض ادا کر سکیں، اپنی توانائی اور مہارت کا استعمال ہندوستان کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر لوگوں کی خدمت میں کر سکیں۔
میں ان ممبران سے اپیل کرتا ہوں جو ایوان میں ان کے واک آؤٹ کے فیصلے کی وجہ سے یہاں موجود نہیں ہیں، کہ وہ گہرائی سے خود کا جائزہ لیں اور اس شاندار روایت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے نیز ایوان بالا کے وقار کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے، ملک کی ترقی کے لیے کس طرح کام کرنا چاہیے اس پر غور کریں۔ جب ایوان کی کارروائی ملتوی ہو رہی تھی، مجھے مختلف ٹی وی چینلوں پر باہر موجود اراکین کا ردعمل دیکھنے کا موقع ملا۔
میں ہر ممبر کی بہت عزت کرتا ہوں اور کسی کے ساتھ بھی کوئی ذاتی اختلاف نہیں ہے، لیکن بغیر کسی بنیاد کے غیر مہذب زبان کے استعمال سے، میڈیا میں جا کر دھیان بھٹکانے کے لیے میں بہت تکلیف محسوس کرتا ہوں۔
اگر جھوٹ جو سچائی سے بہت دور ہے، اسے بڑھاوا ملتا ہے، تو یہ پریشان کرنے والی بات ہے۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کا ہمارا عزم کہ راجیہ سبھا کے مقدس مقام کو جمہوریت کو غیر مستحکم کرنے کی بنیاد نہیں بننے دیا جائے گا، جس کا اظہار تمام اراکین نے کیا ہے، خوش آئند ہے۔ اس لیے مجھے اس بات میں کوئی شک نہیں کہ آج موجود نہ ہونے والے ممبران سے میری اپیل انہیں غور کرنے، خود شناسی، قوم کے تئیں اپنے فرض کے بارے میں سوچنے، آئین کے تحت اپنے حلف کو مدنظر رکھنے، اور آنے والے اجلاسوں میں ایک تعمیری انداز سے بھرپور شرکت کے لیے تیار کرنے پر آمادہ کرے گی۔
سیشن کے بعد بھی میں کام جاری رکھوں گا، ہر ممبر تک پہنچنے کی کوشش کروں گا، اس گہرے دکھ کو نظر انداز کرتے ہوئے جو مجھے اٹھانا پڑا ہے کیونکہ اپنا فرض نبھانا کسی بھی ذاتی چوٹ یا جذبات سے بالاتر ہے۔ میں آپ میں سے ہر ایک سے یہ گزارش کروں گا کہ براہ کرم اس ایوان کے ممبران تک پہنچیں، جو آپ کر سکتے ہیں، تاکہ ہم سب اس ایوان میں کچھ مسائل، قومی اہمیت کے مسائل پر، دو طرفہ ہو جائیں، پارٹی مفادات سے بالاتر ہو جائیں، اور ملک اور پوری دنیا کے لیے پیغام بھیجیں، کہ یہ ملک، جس میں سب سے زیادہ متحرک، فعال جمہوریت ہے، ایک ایسا ملک جو جمہوریت کی ماں ہے، ایک ایسا ملک جو سب سے قدیم اور سب سے بڑی جمہوریت ہے، پوری دنیا کے لیے امید کی کرن بنا رہے گا۔
معزز اراکین، ایوان کو راجیہ سبھا کے اپنے 265ویں اجلاس میں ملک کی پہلی خاتون وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتارامن سے لگاتار ساتواں بجٹ پیش کرنے کا نادر اعزاز حاصل ہوا، جو ایک ایسی حکومت کے لیے ہے جو مسلسل تیسری مدت میں جاری ہے۔ مرکزی بجٹ 2024-25 پر بصیرت انگیز بحث ہوئی جو 21 گھنٹے 48 منٹ تک جاری رہی۔ تین اہم وزارتوں، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کے حوالے سے مؤثر شرکت پر تبادلہ خیال ہوا۔
وزیر خارجہ جناب ایس جے شنکر جی نے ہمارے پڑوسی ملک بنگلہ دیش کی صورتحال پر ایوان میں ایک بیان دیا۔ مجموعی طور پر ایوان نے 90 گھنٹے 35 منٹ تک کام کیا۔ میں اس بات کا اعادہ کر رہا ہوں، گہری تشویش کے ساتھ میں ایوان کے ممبران سے گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ وہ خود شناسی میں مشغول ہوں تاکہ ہم اس پلیٹ فارم کو عوامی بھلائی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے استعمال کریں اور قومی بہبود کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ تعاون کر سکیں۔
مجھے یقین ہے کہ ایوان کے اراکین اپنے وسیع تجربے، ہنر اور ذہانت کے ساتھ آئندہ اجلاسوں میں وسیع تر عوامی بھلائی کے لیے اپنی توانائیوں کو وسعت دیں گے، جو کہ بڑے پیمانے پر لوگوں کے لیے قابل تقلید نظم و ضبط کی مثال ہے۔ بلاتفریق مفادات سے بالاتر ہو کر ایوان میں اپنی شراکت کے لیے لوگوں کی تعریف حاصل کرنا ہمارا واحد مقصد ہونا چاہیے۔ آپ میں سے ہر ایک تک پہنچنے کی میری کوشش ہے کہ ہر رکن جمہوریت کے مقدس مندر میں اپنا بھرپور تعاون کرنے کے قابل ہو جائے۔
میری کوششوں کا پھل تو ملا ہے لیکن ابھی تک متوقع نتیجہ نہیں ملا ہے۔ میں اس سمت میں کوشش کرتا رہوں گا، چاہے کچھ بھی ہو، یا کوئی بھی تبصرہ کیوں نہ ہو، تاکہ اراکین کا تعاون حاصل ہو سکے اور ایوان میں ان کی شرکت کو تعمیری اور بامعنی طور پر قوم کی خدمت میں یقینی بنانے کے لیے کوشش کرتا رہوں گا جس کے لیے سب آئین کے تحت حلف کے ساتھ پرعزم ہیں۔ میں عزت مآب ڈپٹی چیئرمین، جناب ہری ونش جی کو خراج تحسین پیش کرتا ہوں، جنھوں نے ہمیشہ اپنے حقیقی مشوروں، تجاویز اور اثر انگیز شراکت کے ساتھ ہمارا ساتھ دیا۔
میں ایوان کی کارروائی کے بارے میں اس تاثر کو دور کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ میرے چیمبر میں ہماری بات چیت ایک تعاون، شمولیت اور مؤثر تبادلہ پر تھی، جہاں مجھے مختلف مسائل پر ان کی مختلف درخواستوں پر غور کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ میں سکریٹری جنرل کی انتھک کوششوں کا اعتراف کرتا ہوں، جو سیشن کے دوران تقریباً 24 گھنٹے کام کرتے ہیں۔
ان کے افسران اور خصوصی عملے کی ٹیم نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ سیشن آسانی سے چلے۔ میں ایوان کی کارروائی کی کوریج کرنے اور عوام کو باخبر رکھنے کے لیے میڈیا کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ میں آنے والے تہواروں کے لیے ایوان کے تمام ممبران، جو کہ موجود ہوں اور نہ ہوں، کو اپنی نیک خواہشات پیش کرنا چاہوں گا۔
میں امید، توقع اور اعتماد کے ساتھ منتظر ہوں کہ اگلا سیشن ایوان کے ہر رکن کے لیے اور پورے ملک کے لیے فائدے مند ثابت ہوگا۔

Vice President's Secretariat
Remarks of Hon'ble Chairman, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar at the conclusion of 265th Session of Rajya Sabha
09 AUG 2024 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Hon'ble Members, after the lunch recess, the House was adjourned thrice, with the hope and expectation that the opposition Members who walked out on an issue that had been cordially resolved in my chamber, in the presence of Leader of the Opposition Shri Mallikarjun Kharge ji and Hon'ble Member Shri Ghansham Tiwari ji. Both the Members in my presence, in my chamber, had the occasion, with their experience of decades in parliamentary theatres, parted company as friends. I obviously entertained the idea that the issue had been amicably brought to a quietus and no longer required further reflection.
Nothing happened the following day or thereafter, after a gap, suddenly today, just before the question hour was to be taken, the issue came to be raised by Shri Jairam Ramesh without being so allowed. I then indicated that if there be an issue still, I would have the matter further taken up in my chamber.
This led to a scenario to be the entire House has been a witness, and very senior Members, including the former Prime Minister, Shri H.D. Deve Gowda, had the occasion to express feelings anguish. I adjourned the House with this in mind, that this House functions optimally when all segments of the House are present. As every member of the House has taken an oath under the Constitution and is ordained to serve the people at large, the three arguments, unfortunately, did not evoke expected response.
I would continue to work towards securing participation of the Members so that they get an opportunity, perform their constitutional duty, use their energy and expertise and exposure to serve people at large for welfare of Bharat, home to one-sixth of humanity.
I appeal to the Members who are not present here, out of a decision taken and reflected in the House by their walkout, to deeply introspect and deliberate within themselves, taking into consideration the glorious tradition the Upper House, the House of Elders, has had all throughout, and the expectation the people have for the imprint Members of this House, how to live for the development trajectory of the nation. While the House was being adjourned, I had the occasion to see the reaction of the Members outside on various TV channels.
I wish to inform the people at large that, out of respect for this institution, out of respect for the dignity of every member of this House, I have taken due care and caution to ensure that a behaviour, a conduct that is not becoming of a Member of Parliament, does not get traction beyond the temple of democracy. Therefore, the Sansad TV, which has with it all that happens in this House, was being subjected by me to the self-regulation. Finding that narratives are sought to be set afloat, and something which cannot be sanctified, something which cannot be based on fact, is spoken by Members who have some experience, I would be taking recourse to ensure people of the country come to know of the reality.
While I hold every Member in high regard and have no personal issue with anyone, I am deeply hurt at the intemperate language without any premise, going to media, getting traction, and I am sure everyone in the country will focus on what will be made available. My chamber, chamber of Chairmen of the Council of States, the House of Elders, the Upper House, has been labelled that something that happens there is closed door, a disinformation, that what I discussed with Mr. Tiwari was only with him. If truth takes wings, Nation blossoms.
If untruth, something which is far distanced from truth, gets traction, it is bothersome. Our resolve to ensure that the sacred precincts of Rajya Sabha be not allowed to be a ground for destabilising democracy, this has been expressed by all the Members, is welcome. I have therefore no doubt that my appeal to the Members who are not present today will persuade them to soul search, engage in introspection, think about their duty to the nation, take into consideration their oath under the constitution, and prepare for vigorous participation in a constructive manner in forthcoming sessions.
During off-session, I would continue working, trying to reach out to every Member, ignoring the deep hurt I have suffered as call of duty is above any personal injury or feelings. I would urge each one of you also to please reach out, the Members of this House you can, so that we all in this House on some issues, issues of National importance, get bipartisan, rise above party interests, and send a message to the country and the world at large, that this country, having the most vibrant, functional democracy, a country that is the mother of democracy, a country that is the oldest and largest democracy, will continue to be hope for the entire world. With these words of expectation, request, pleading and urging, I will take up the essential agenda.
Hon'ble Members, The House had the rare distinction in its 265th session of Rajya Sabha to have a seventh budget in a row from the first full-fledged woman finance minister of the country, Shri Nirmala Sitharaman, for a government that is continually in its third term after six decades. There was insightful discussion on the Union Budget 2024-25 that lasted for 21 hours and 48 minutes. There was effective participatory discussion as regards three important ministries, the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs and Ministry of New and Renewable Energy.
Minister of External Affairs, Shri S. Jai Shankar ji, made a statement in the House on the situation in our neighbouring country, Bangladesh. Overall, the House functioned for 90 hours and 35 minutes. It is I am reiterating, it is with deep concern I urge members of the House to engage in introspection so that we use this platform for furthering public good and are able to contribute optimally for national welfare.
I am sure the members of the House, with their huge experience, exposure, talent and intellect, will expand their energies in the upcoming sessions for larger public good, exemplifying discipline worth emulation by people at large. To earn admiration of the people for our contributions in the House should be our sole objective, rising above non-partisan interests. My efforts to reach out to each one of you so that every member is enabled to fully contribute in the sacred temple of democracy would continue.
My efforts have borne fruits but not on expected lines so far. I would continue to strive in this direction, notwithstanding the setback or hurtful comments, to seek cooperation of members and secure their participation in the House constructively and meaningfully in the service of the nation to which all are committed and committed by oath under the Constitution. I extend my appreciation to the Honourable Deputy Chairman, Shri Harivansh ji, who has always around his real counsel, advice, suggestions and impactful contributions.
He has majorly devoted his time, even while not sitting on the chair, to ensure qualitative, greater productivity, both in the panel of vice chairpersons and the secretariat. A sense of gratitude for the panel of vice chairpersons that continues to have general equity for assisting the chair in conducting the proceedings of the House, thereby enabling many new members to get a novel experience. I also thank the Leader of the House, the Leader of the Opposition, Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, the leaders of various parties and groups, and the Honourable Members for the cooperation extended by them.
I wish to dispel the perception the House proceedings being contrary. Our interaction in my chamber was one of cooperation, involvement and effective exchange, where I had the occasion to take into consideration the varied requests they made on various issues, enabling members for wider participation to their great satisfaction. I acknowledge the untiring efforts of the Secretary-General, who, while the session is there, works virtually 24 hours a day, giving me no occasion to remind him even once what I have told him to perform.
His team of dedicated officers and staff has ensured that the session runs smoothly, and a word of appreciation from the Chair for all of them. I thank the media for covering the proceedings of the House and keeping the people informed. I would like to extend my good wishes to all the members of the House, present and not present, for the upcoming festivals.
I look forward with hope, expectation and confidence that the next session would be rewarding for every member of the House and for the benefit of the entire nation.