Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Cotton Development programme under NFSM and banana cultivation under MIDH scheme receive boost in Maharashtra
09 AUG 2024 5:57PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, August 9, 2024
The Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare is implementing cotton development programme under National Food Security Mission (NFSM) in 15 major cotton growing states including Maharashtra from 2014-15 to increase production and productivity of cotton. A special project on cotton entitled ‘Targeting technologies to agro-ecological zones- large scale demonstrations of best practices to enhance cotton productivity’ of ICAR-Central Institute for Cotton Research (CICR), Nagpur has been implemented in Maharashtra and seven other states under NFSM during 2023-24 and 2024-25 to enhance productivity of cotton. Under NFSM, thrust has been given on transfer of technology through demonstrations and training in order to extend benefits to the farmers.
Further, the Government of Maharashtra is implementing State sponsored special action plan for productivity improvement and value chain development of cotton for three years since 2022-23 wherein focus is given on productivity enhancement of cotton and capacity building of farmers, strengthening of seed chain, value chain development and convergence with other ongoing schemes like farm pond, irrigation equipment & mechanization.
The Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH), a centrally sponsored scheme is being implemented from 2014-15, for holistic growth of the horticulture sector covering fruits, vegetables, root and tuber crops, mushrooms, spices, flowers, aromatic plants, coconut, cashew and cocoa. All States and UTs are covered under the MIDH scheme.
Under MIDH, for Banana (sucker), assistance is provided @ 40% of the maximum cost of Rs. 2.00 lakh/ha for integrated package with drip irrigation and without integration assistance is @ 40% of the maximum cost of Rs. 0.87 lakh/ha. In case of North Eastern and Himalayan states, Tribal Sub Plan (TSP) areas, Andaman & Nicobar and Lakshadweep Islands, assistance is @50% of cost. In case of Banana (Tissue Culture), assistance is provided @ 40% of the maximum cost of Rs. 3.00 lakh/ha for integrated package with drip irrigation and without integration assistance is @ 40% of the maximum cost of Rs. 1.25 lakh/ha. In case of North Eastern and Himalayan states, TSP areas, Andaman & Nicobar and Lakshadweep Islands, assistance is @50% of cost. The Government of Maharashtra also provides financial assistance for banana cultivation through Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in reply to an unstarred question at Rajya Sabha today.

कृषी मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्रात राष्ट्रीय अन्न सुरक्षा अभियानांतर्गत कापूस विकास कार्यक्रमाला तर एकात्मिक फलोत्पादन विकास मिशन अंतर्गत केळी लागवडीला मिळाली गती
09 AUG 2024 5:57PM by PIB Mumbai
कापूस उत्पादन आणि उत्पादकता वाढवण्यासाठी कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण विभाग 2014-15 या वर्षापासून महाराष्ट्रासह 15 प्रमुख कापूस उत्पादक राज्यांमध्ये राष्ट्रीय अन्न सुरक्षा अभियाना (एनएफएसएम ) अंतर्गत कापूस विकास कार्यक्रम राबवत आहे.
कापसाची उत्पादकता वाढवण्यासाठी, 2023-24 आणि 2024-25 मध्ये, राष्ट्रीय अन्न सुरक्षा अभियाना अंतर्गत नागपूर येथील ICAR-केंद्रीय कापूस संशोधन संस्थेचा (CICR), ‘कृषी-पर्यावरणीय क्षेत्रावर लक्ष केंद्रित करणारे तंत्रज्ञान- कापूस उत्पादकता वाढवण्यासाठी सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींचा मोठ्या प्रमाणात प्रयोग'’, हा कापसावरील विशेष प्रकल्प, महाराष्ट्र आणि इतर सात राज्यांमध्ये राबवण्यात आला. राष्ट्रीय अन्न सुरक्षा अभियानाअंतर्गत, शेतकऱ्यांना लाभ मिळावा यासाठी प्रात्यक्षिके आणि प्रशिक्षणाद्वारे तंत्रज्ञानाच्या हस्तांतरणावर भर देण्यात आला.
याशिवाय, महाराष्ट्र शासन 2022-23 पासून तीन वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी कापसाची उत्पादकता सुधारण्यासाठी आणि मूल्य साखळी विकसित करण्यासाठी राज्य पुरस्कृत विशेष कृती योजना राबवत असून, यामध्ये कापसाची उत्पादकता वाढवणे आणि शेतकऱ्यांची क्षमता वाढवणे, बियाणे साखळी मजबूत करणे, मूल्य साखळी विकसित करणे, आणि शेततळे, सिंचन उपकरणे आणि यांत्रिकीकरण यासारख्या इतर चालू योजना अमलात आणणे, यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आले आहे.
एकात्मिक फलोत्पादन विकास मिशन (एमआयडीएच)अंतर्गत, केळी (सकर) साठी, एकात्मिक पॅकेजमध्ये ठिबक सिंचनासाठी प्रति हेक्टर रु. 2.00 लाख पर्यंत खर्चाच्या 40%, अर्थसहाय्य दिले जाते, तर बिगर-एकात्मिक पॅकेजमध्ये प्रति हेक्टर रु. 0.87 लाख पर्यंत खर्चाच्या 40% अर्थसहाय्य दिले जाते.
केळी (टिश्यू कल्चर) साठी, एकात्मिक पॅकेजमध्ये ठिबक सिंचनासाठी प्रति हेक्टर रु. 3.00 लाख पर्यंत खर्चाच्या 40%, अर्थसहाय्य दिले जाते, तर बिगर-एकात्मिक पॅकेजमध्ये प्रति हेक्टर रु. 1.25 लाख पर्यंत खर्चाच्या 40% अर्थसहाय्य दिले जाते.
महाराष्ट्र सरकार केळी लागवडीसाठी महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार हमी योजनेद्वारे देखील आर्थिक सहाय्य प्रदान करते.
कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण राज्यमंत्री रामनाथ ठाकूर यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका अतारांकित प्रश्नाला उत्तर देताना ही माहिती दिली.