Ministry of Defence
Southern Command Commemorates National Organ Donation Day
09 AUG 2024 5:01PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 09 August 2024
To commemorate Indian Organ Donation Day, Command Hospital, Pune hosted a heartfelt event dedicated to raising awareness about the noble act of organ donation. The event was conducted in the presence of Lieutenant General Dhiraj Seth, Ati Vishist Seva Medal, General Officer Commanding-in-Chief Southern Command and Mrs Komal Seth, Regional President, Southern Star Army Wives Welfare Association and was attended by large number of all ranks and families.
The program featured enlightening talks by specialist officers from Command Hospital and Army Institute of Cardiac Thoracic Sciences who delved into crucial topics such as Brain Death, dispelling myths and beliefs surrounding organ donation and shared the remarkable journeys of numerous successful transplants within the armed forces.
Mrs Arti Gokhale, Central coordinator of Zonal Transplant Coordination Centre, Pune, delivered the key note address, underscoring the profound importance of organ donation in saving lives and giving hope to countless individuals. In a poignant ceremony, Organ donors and their families were felicitated by Lt Gen Dhiraj Seth, Army Commander and Mrs Komal Seth, Regional President, AWWA in recognition of their selfless and inspiring contributions. A solemn pledge was undertaken by all attendees to include all ranks and their families who vowed to become organ donors embodying the spirit of generosity and compassion that defines the Armed Forces.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
दक्षिण कमांडने राष्ट्रीय अवयव दान दिन साजरा केला
09 AUG 2024 5:01PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 09 ऑगस्ट 2024
भारतीय अवयव दान दिनाच्या निमित्ताने पुण्यातील कमांड हॉस्पिटलमध्ये अवयव दान या जीवनदायी कृतीबद्दल जागरूकता वाढवण्यासाठी एक कार्यक्रम आयोजित केला गेला. दक्षिण कमांडचे प्रमुख, जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, लेफ्टनंट जनरल धीरज सेठ (अति विशिष्ट सेवा मेडल ) आणि सदर्न स्टार आर्मी वाइव्स वेलफेअर असोसिएशनच्या क्षेत्रीय अध्यक्षा कोमल सेठ यांच्या उपस्थितीत हा कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आला होता. मोठ्या संख्येने सर्व स्तरातील अधिकारी आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबीयांनी या कार्यक्रमाला हजेरी लावली.
कार्यक्रमाला कमांड हॉस्पिटल आणि आर्मी इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ कार्डियाक थोरॅसिक सायन्सेसचे तज्ज्ञ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते, ज्यांनी ब्रेन डेथ सारख्या महत्त्वपूर्ण विषयांवर चर्चा केली. तसेच, अवयव दानाच्या संदर्भातील गैरसमज आणि याबाबतीतल्या अंधश्रद्धांबद्दल चर्चा केली व सशस्त्र दलातील अनेक यशस्वी प्रत्यारोपणाच्या प्रेरणादायी किस्से सांगितले.
पुण्याच्या विभागीय प्रत्यारोपण समन्वय केंद्राच्या केंद्रीय समन्वयक आरती गोखले यांनी बीज भाषण केले, ज्यामध्ये जीवन वाचविण्यासाठी आणि असंख्य लोकांना जीवनाची आशा देण्यासाठी अवयव दानाचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले.
या भावपूर्ण समारंभात, लेफ्टनंट जनरल धीरज सेठ आणि कोमल सेठ यांनी अवयव दात्यांना आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांना त्यांच्या नि:स्वार्थ आणि प्रेरणादायी योगदानासाठी सन्मानित केले. जीवनदान रुपी देणगी दिल्यासाठी या लोकांचे आभार मानण्यात आले आणि त्यांच्याविषयी आदर व्यक्त करण्यात आला.
या कार्यक्रमात उपस्थित असलेल्या सर्व लोकांनी, त्यांच्या कुटुंबीयांसह, अवयव दाते होण्याची प्रतिज्ञा घेतली.