वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
“भारत 2050 पर्यंत उच्च उत्पन्न असलेले राष्ट्र होईल”: सदस्य, नीती आयोग
“शिक्षण आणि कौशल्य यामधील तफावत दूर केली पाहिजे”: सदस्य, नीती आयोग डॉ अरविंद विरमानी
मुंबईत आयोजित पाचव्या सीआयआय जागतिक व्यापार परिदृश्य परिषद 2024 मध्ये 'अडथळ्यांवर मार्ग :लवचिकता,शाश्वतता आणि नवोन्मेष' संकल्पनेवर चर्चा
08 AUG 2024 6:55PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 8 ऑगस्ट 2024
सीआयआय अर्थात भारतीय उद्योग महासंघाने मुंबईत आज 8 ऑगस्ट 2024 रोजी,पाचव्या जागतिक व्यापार परिदृश्य परिषदेचे आयोजन केले होते. या परिषदेची संकल्पना 'अडथळ्यांवर मार्ग : लवचिकता, शाश्वतता आणि नवोन्मेष' अशी होती. सध्या जागतिक अभूतपूर्व आव्हानांना सामोरा जात असून प्रमुख संबधितांमध्ये संवादाला चालना देणे,हा या परिषदेचा उद्देश होता.
"जनसांख्यिकी लाभ, सेवांचे विलगीकरण, विखंडीकरण आणि निर्यातीतील मक्तेदारी संपुष्टात आणणे,यामुळे व्यापाराला चालना मिळून वर्ष 2030 पर्यंत उच्च मध्यम उत्पन्नाच्या देशात भारताला स्थान मिळण्यात साहाय्य मिळेल, असे नीती आयोगाचे सदस्य डॉ. अरविंद विरमानी यांनी आपल्या बीजभाषणात सांगितले. जागतिक व्यापारातील अडथळ्यांच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर भारताला असलेल्या प्रगतीच्या संधींबद्दल त्यांनी उहापोह केला. जागतिक वाढ परिदृश्यात झालेल्या लक्षणीय बदलाकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले. ''प्रत्येक राज्यामध्ये गुंतवणूकदारांचा विश्वास अधिक वाढीला लागेल असे 'अँकर इन्वेस्टर्स' मिळवल्याने थेट परदेशी गुंतवणुकीला चालना मिळेल",असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
डॉ.विरमानी यांनी भारतासंबंधी अनेक स्थूल-आर्थिक निर्देशकांवर विचार मांडले. सरासरी 5.4% वाढीचा अंदाज त्यांनी व्यक्त केला. हा अंदाज लक्षात घेता, भारत 2030 च्या दशकाच्या सुरुवातीला उच्च मध्यम-उत्पन्न असलेले राष्ट्र आणि 2050 पर्यंत उच्च उत्पन्न असलेले राष्ट्र बनेल, असे ते म्हणाले. या उत्पन्न पातळीला अनुरूप मानकांच्या पूर्ततेसाठी पेयजल,स्वच्छता आणि सांडपाणी व्यवस्थापनासह शहरी पायाभूत सुविधा अद्ययावत करण्याच्या महत्त्वावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
भारतातील कामकरी लोकसंख्येचे गुणोत्तर वाढत आहे आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांची संख्या लोकसंख्येच्या वाढीच्या दरापेक्षा वेगाने वाढत आहे,असे डॉ. विरमानी यांनी रोजगाराबद्दल बोलताना सांगितले.शिक्षण आणि कौशल्य यातील तफावत तातडीने दूर करण्याची गरज असून याकडे लक्ष द्यायला हवे,असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
"रोजगार निर्मिती आणि कौशल्य विकास,'निपुण- वाचन आणि संख्याज्ञान यात नैपुण्य' आणि 'दीक्षा -ज्ञान आदानप्रदानासाठी डिजिटल पायाभूत सुविधा योजना' या उपक्रमांशी जोडलेले असून अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या दृष्टीने महत्त्वाच्या असलेल्या कौशल्यविकासावर सरकार मोठ्या प्रमाणावर लक्ष केंद्रित करत आहे",असे डॉ. विरमानी यांनी सांगितले. मात्र कौशल्य विकासातली तफावत दूर करण्यासाठी आणि यशस्वी फलित साध्य करण्यासाठी सरकारच्या उपक्रमांना खासगी क्षेत्र आणि बिगर सरकारी संघटनांच्या सहभागाची जोड मिळणे आवश्यक असल्यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
डॉ. विरमानी यांनी मध्यम ते दीर्घकालीन वाढ टिकवून ठेवण्याचे दोन प्राथमिक मार्ग सांगितले. प्रथम, त्यांनी सातत्यपूर्ण धोरणात्मक सुधारणा आणि नवोन्मेषाच्या महत्त्वावर भर दिला. दुसरे, त्यांनी लक्ष्यित कार्यक्रम आणि प्रकल्पांचे महत्त्व,विशेषत:अर्थसंकल्पात नमूद कौशल्य विकासाला प्रोत्साहन देणाऱ्या तरतुदी त्यांनी अधोरेखित केल्या.कर आणि व्यवसाय सुलभता याच्याशी संबंधित यासह विविध पुढाकार ही निरंतर चालणारी प्रक्रिया असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
डॉ.विरमानी यांनी आपल्या भाषणात, महामारी आणि अलीकडील अडथळ्यांचा परिणाम विषद केला. या अडथळ्यांनी गेल्या पाच वर्षांत वाढीचा दर कमी केला, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. मात्र सुधारणा आणि अर्थव्यवस्थेचा कायाकल्प या मार्गावर देश कायम राहिल्यास सफलता निश्चित असल्याचा दावा त्यांनी केला.
सीआयआयच्या पश्चिम क्षेत्र अध्यक्ष स्वाती साळगावकर यांनी भारताच्या जागतिक व्यापाराच्या दृष्टिकोनातून देशाचे पश्चिम क्षेत्र कसे महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान देते, याचा उल्लेख केला. "महाराष्ट्र, गोवा, गुजरात आणि मध्य प्रदेशचा भारताच्या एकूण परदेशी थेट गुंतवणूक ओघात 47 टक्के वाटा आहे आणि भारताच्या एकूण निर्यातीत 50 टक्के वाटा आहे," असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
सत्राच्या उत्तरार्धात, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, फिनलंड, थायलंड, न्यूझीलंड आणि मलेशियाच्या महावाणिज्यदूतांनी व्यापारी समुदाय, सरकार, आंतरसरकारी संस्था, धोरणकर्ते, सेवा प्रदाते आणि तंत्रज्ञान नवोन्मेषक यांच्यासोबत गटचर्चा केली. उदयोन्मुख जागतिक व्यापार परिदृश्यात दिशादर्शक धोरणे, प्रगती, अडथळ्यांचा सामना करताना लवचिकता वाढवणे आणि शाश्वत पद्धतींना प्रोत्साहन देणे, याबाबत चर्चा केली.
आयातनिर्यात वाढीला पाठबळ देण्यात उपयुक्त ठरणाऱ्या सरकारी पुढाकारांवर तज्ज्ञमंडळाने चर्चा केली. या परिषदेच्या माध्यमातून जागतिक तज्ज्ञ, सर्वसमावेशक आर्थिक भागीदारी करार (सीईपीए) देशातील वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, महावाणिज्य दूत, उद्योग क्षेत्रातील अग्रणी आणि वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी एका मंचावर आले.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
“India to be a high-income nation by 2050”: Member, NITI Aayog
“States must address gaps in education and skilling”: Member, NITI Aayog Dr Arvind Virmani
Fifth CII Global Trade Scenario Conference 2024 in Mumbai Focuses on Adapting to Disruption: Resilience, Sustainability, and Innovation
08 AUG 2024 4:32PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 8th August 2024
The Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) hosted the Fifth Global Trade Scenario Conference in Mumbai today, 8th August 2024. The fifth edition was themed ‘Adapting to Disruption: Resilience, Sustainability, and Innovation,’ which in the face of unprecedented global trade challenges, aimed to foster dialogue among key stakeholders.
“Demographic dividend, unbundling of services, fragmentation, and demonopolisation of exports will drive trade and help India’s transition to upper middle income country by 2030,” Member, NITI Aayog, Dr. Arvind Virmani mentioned during his keynote address. He spoke about India’s growth prospects amid global trade disruptions. Dr. Virmani highlighted a notable shift in the global growth landscape. “Getting anchor investors into every state will drive FDI,” he added.
Dr. Virmani shared his views on several macro-economic indicators concerning India. He said that considering his projection of a 5.4% average growth, India will become an upper middle-income nation by early 2030s and a high-income nation by 2050. He also stressed on the importance for India to upgrade its urban infrastructure including drinking water, sanitisation and drainage to match the standards commensurate with these income levels going forward.
While talking about employment, Dr Virmani stated that India’s worker population ratio is rising and that the number of employees is growing faster than the growth rate in population. According to Dr Virmani, among the three categories of workers viz. casual workers, salaried workers and self-employed, the first category saw the fastest rise in wages, whereas the second category is not seeing much increase. He said that there is an urgent need to address gaps in education and skilling and advised states to focus on the same.
“Job and skilling are two sides of the same coin,” Dr. Virmani underscored the critical link between job creation and skill acquisition. He asserted that job creation and skilling are intrinsically connected, with initiatives like NIPUN - National Initiative for Proficiency in Reading with Understanding and Numeracy, and DIKSHA - Digital Infrastructure for Knowledge Sharing schemes the government focuses greatly on skilling which is vital for the economy. However, he stressed that while the government can seed these programs, private sector participation and NGO involvement are essential to bridging the skills gap and ensuring successful outcomes.
Dr. Virmani outlined two primary avenues for sustaining medium- to long-term growth. First, he emphasized the importance of continued policy reforms and innovations, noting that various initiatives, including those related to taxes and Ease of Doing Business (EODB), are ongoing processes. Second, he highlighted the significance of targeted programs and projects, particularly those in the budget that promotes skill development.
Addressing the impact of recent disruptions, including the pandemic, Dr. Virmani acknowledged that these events have tempered growth rates in the past five years. However, he claimed that recovery is imminent, with sustained growth on the horizon if the country stays on the path of reforms and rejuvenation of the economy.
“Government backing in terms of strong policy support has been enablers of trade. Make in India initiative, PLI schemes, new Foreign Trade Policy, Interest Equalization Scheme, Market Access Initiatives (MAI) Scheme, Remission of Duties and Taxes on Export Products (RoDTEP) scheme and Trade Infrastructure for Exports Scheme, will continue to support growth in EXIM trade going forward,” Chairman, CII Global Trade Scenario 2024 Chairman and Managing Director Blue Star Ltd Vir Advani pointed out the various government initiatives in his opening remarks.
Chairperson CII Western Region Swati Salgaocar mentioned how the western region of the country makes significance contribution from India’s global trade point of view. “Maharashtra, Goa, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh accounted for 47 per cent share of India’s total Foreign Direct Investment Equity inflow and contributed 50 per cent to India’s overall exports,” she remarked.
Vice President, CII Managing Director & CEO Tata Chemicals Ltd R Mukundan and Co-Chairman, CII WR Sub-Committee on International Trade and Managing Director Arunaya Organics Pvt. Ltd Vinod Agrawal and Chairman and Managing Director BEML Ltd. Shantanu Roy also spoke during the event.
During the later part of the session, Consul Generals of Australia, Finland, Thailand, New Zealand and Malaysia had a panel discussion with dignitaries from the business community, government, intergovernmental agencies, policymakers, service providers, and technology innovators. They discussed on strategies to navigate and thrive amidst evolving global trade landscapes, enhance resilience in the face of disruptions, and promote sustainable practices.
The panelists had discussions on government initiatives which are instrumental in supporting growth in EXIM trade. The conference brought together global experts, senior officials from Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA), Consul Generals, and industry leaders and senior government officials.