Special Service and Features
CHENNAI DIVISION OF SOUTHERN RAILWAY CELEBRATES 48TH ANNIVERSARY OF TAMILNADU SUPERFAST EXPRESS
08 AUG 2024 2:16PM by PIB Chennai
07th August, 2024 (yesterday), marks the 48th birth anniversary of the iconic Chennai Central – New Delhi Express (12621/22). This Superfast Express train service began its maiden journey on this day in the year 1976, revolutionizing connectivity between southern and northern India.
Over the years, the Tamil Nadu Express has become synonymous with comfort, convenience, and reliability, covering a distance of 2,182 Kms through 10 railway stations. Its distinctive blue and white livery has made it an iconic representation of Indian Railways' commitment to excellence.
To commemorate this milestone, a celebration was held at Dr. MGR Central Railway station today, ahead of the train's departure to New Delhi at 22:00 hrs.
The Senior Divisional Commercial Manager, Chennai Division, the Station Director of Dr. MGR Chennai Central, officials, staff, and over 40 rail fans and passengers participated in the celebration. A cake, brought by rail fans, was cut and toffees were distributed to those present and passengers. Rail enthusiasts gave a heartfelt sendoff to the train as it chugged out of the station, celebrating 48 incredible years of service on its anniversary.
This iconic train has carried millions of passengers safely and punctually, fostering business, tourism, and cultural exchange between regions. Its legacy continues to be celebrated with enthusiasm by Railway officials, rail fans and passengers.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
தமிழ்நாடு அதிவிரைவு ரயிலின் 48-ம் ஆண்டு கொண்டாட்டம்
08 AUG 2024 2:16PM by PIB Chennai
சென்னை சென்ட்ரல் – புதுதில்லி இடையே தமிழ்நாடு எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில் இயங்கத் தொடங்கி 48-வது ஆண்டு தினம் நேற்று (07.08.2024) கொண்டாடப்பட்டது. தென்னிந்தியாவையும், வடஇந்தியாவையும் இணைக்கும் இந்த அதிவிரைவு எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில் சேவை 1976 ஆம் ஆண்டு இந்த நாளில் தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
பல ஆண்டுகளாக சென்னைக்கும், புதுதில்லிக்கும் இடையே இயங்கி வரும் இந்த தமிழ்நாடு எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில், 2182 கிலோ மீட்டர் தூரத்தை 10 நிலையங்கள் வழியாக கடக்கிறது. இது பயணிகளுக்கு வசதியான, நம்பகமான பயணத்தை அளித்து வந்துள்ளது. இந்த ரயிலின் நீலம் மற்றும் வெள்ளை நிற பெட்டிகள் இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் அர்ப்பணிப்பை பறைசாற்றுகின்றன.
இந்த மைல்கல் சாதனையை குறிக்கும் வகையில், டாக்டர் எம்ஜிஆர் சென்ட்ரல் ரயில் நிலையத்தில் இன்று நிகழ்ச்சி ஒன்று நடைபெற்றது.
சென்னை கோட்ட முதுநிலை வணிக மேலாளர், ரயில் நிலைய இயக்குநர், அதிகாரிகள், பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் பயணிகள் இந்தக் கொண்டாட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர். இதனையொட்டி கேக் வெட்டி கொண்டாட்டம் நடைபெற்றது. அனைவருக்கும் இனிப்புகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன. ரயில் ஆர்வலர்கள் புதுதில்லி புறப்பட்ட இந்த ரயிலை அன்புடன் வழியனுப்பி வைத்தனர்.
ரயில்வேயின் அடையாளமாக திகழும் இந்த ரயில், லட்சக்கணக்கான பயணிகளை பத்திரமாகவும், சரியான நேரத்திலும் கொண்டு சென்றுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் வர்த்தகம், சுற்றுலா, கலாச்சாரப் பரிவர்த்தனைகள் அதிகரித்துள்ளன. இதன் பாரம்பரியம் தொடர்ந்து அனைவராலும் கொண்டாடப்பட்டு வருகிறது.