Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Food and Public Distribution Issues Policy for Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic) for Rice
Tenders to be issued on Weekly Basis
06 AUG 2024 8:33PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 06th August 2024
Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, through Department of Food and Public Distribution, has issued a policy for the Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic) [OMSS (D)] for FY 2024-25. The policy was issued vide letter dated 09.07.2024.
As part of the policy, tenders will be issued on a weekly basis, inviting bids from traders, empanelled bulk buyers, and manufacturers of rice products for the sale of rice stored in various depots across the West Zone.
Key highlights of the policy:
Tender and Auction Schedule: The first tender has been issued on August 2, 2024, with the e-auction scheduled for August 7, 2024. The auction will be conducted for rice commodities.
Participation Guidelines: Each bidder is allowed only one participation per bid in a region against a single PAN number per week. This restriction applies regardless of the number of firms registered under the same PAN, multiple GST registrations, or branch offices across different states.
Quantity Limits: The maximum quantity a buyer can bid for is capped at 2000 Metric Tons under the policy guidelines.
Pricing Structure: The price for food grains in the tender will consist of the reserve price plus additional costs, including transportation, fortification costs (for Fortified Rice Kernel [FRK] rice), and applicable taxes.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरणाचे तांदळासाठी खुल्या बाजारात विक्री योजना (देशांतर्गत) धोरण
दर आठवड्याला निविदा जारी करणार
06 AUG 2024 9:56PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 6 ऑगस्ट 2024
ग्राहक व्यवहार,अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालयाने अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण विभागामार्फत आर्थिक वर्ष 2024-25 साठी खुल्या बाजारात विक्री योजना (देशांतर्गत)[ओएमएसएस (डी)] साठी धोरण जारी केले आहे. दिनांक 9 जुलै 2024 रोजी पत्राद्वारे हे धोरण जाहीर करण्यात आले.
या धोरणाचा भाग म्हणून व्यापारी, नियुक्त घाऊक खरेदीदार आणि तांदूळ उत्पादनांचे उत्पादक यांना पश्चिम क्षेत्रातील विविध गोदामांमध्ये ठेवलेल्या तांदळाच्या विक्रीसाठी बोली लावण्याकरता आमंत्रित करण्यासाठी दर आठवड्याला निविदा जारी केल्या जाणार आहेत.
धोरणातील महत्त्वाच्या बाबी –
निविदा आणि लिलाव वेळापत्रक – पहिली निविदा 2 ऑगस्ट 2024 रोजी जारी करण्यात आली असून ई-लिलावचे 7 ऑगस्ट 2024 रोजी आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. तांदळाच्या उत्पादनांसाठी हा लिलाव होणार आहे.
सहभागींसाठी मार्गदर्शक सूचना – प्रत्येक बोली लावणाऱ्याला एका आठवड्यात एका पॅन क्रमांकाचा वापर करून एकच निविदा भरता येणार आहे. एका पॅन क्रमांकाखाली एकापेक्षा जास्त कंपन्या नोंदणीकृत, अनेक जीएसटी नोंदणीकरण किंवा विविध राज्यांमध्ये शाखा कार्यालये असली तरीदेखील हे निर्बंध लागू आहेत.
परिमाणाची मर्यादा – एका खरेदीदाराला जास्तीतजास्त 2000 मेट्रिक टनापर्यंत बोली लावता येईल असे मार्गदर्शक धोरणात नमूद करण्यात आले आहे.
दर रचना – निविदेतील धान्याच्या किंमतीत राखीव दर अधिक अतिरिक्त दर ज्यामध्ये वाहतूक, फोर्टिफिकेशनची (घटकपोषणयुक्त करण्याची) किंमत (ही फोर्टिफाईड तांदळाच्या दाण्यासाठी) आणि लागू असलेल्या करांचा समावेश असेल.